선천성 심도 청각장애 성인의 공명 문제 평가 : 연인두 기능 검사에 기초하여

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 청각장애인의 일탈적인 공명 문제를 밝히고자 기기를 이용한 객관적인 방법으로 청각장애인의 공명 문제를 확인하고, 일탈적인 공명 특성을 효과적으로 설명할 수 있는 청지각적 평정 방법을 제안하여 적용해 보고자 하였다.이에 선천성 심도 청각장애인(n=32)과 건청 성인(n=32)을 대상으로 ‘비음 측정기(Nasometer II)’를 이용하여 ‘비음치’를 측정하고, ‘PAS(Phonatory Aerodynamic System)’를 이용하여 공기역학적인 측면에서 시간 특성 및 압력 특성과 기류 특성을 측정하였다. 그리고 청지각적으로는 ‘공명의 수직적 위치(vertical focus)’ 평정을 시행하였다. 각 검사에서 쓰인 과제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문단과제는 구강자음(비강자음 0%) 및 비강자음(구강자음 0%)문단과 비강(33%)-구강자음 혼합 문단으로 구성되었으며, 이를 적용하여 비음치를 측정하였다. 둘째, 음절과제는 연인두 개폐의 `시간 특성’, `기류 특성’, `압력 특성’을 반영하는 음운 환경을 구성하고자 모음 /ㅏ/와 비강자음 /ㅁ/양순 파열음 /ㅍ/를 포함하는 음절 조합(VCCV)을 활용하였다. 이러한 개별 음절과제 및 /암파/ 5회 연속 음절과제를 이용하여 비음치 측정 및 공기역학적 분석이 이루어졌다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 연속 발화(connected speech) 형태의 문단과제는 비음치가 높고 낮음에 대한 정보를 제공해 주었으며, 연인두 개폐가 연달아 나타나는 음절과제를 통해서는 연인두 기능을 살펴 볼 수 있었다. 각 과제 별 비음치와 공기역학적 측정 결과를 통해 청각장애군의 과다비성은 연인두 열림 경향, 과소비성은 연인두 닫힘 경향, 혼합 비성은 부적절한 협응으로 설명할 수 있었다. 이러한 청각장애인의 공명문제 평가에는 연속발화의 형태를 취하면서 연인두 개폐가 연달아 나타나는 조건에 해당하는 /암파/연속 음절과제가 적합하다고 제안한다. 그리고 연구 결과는 청각장애인의 공명 문제가 기질적 결함 없이 연인두 기능에 제한을 나타내는 기능적 공명 장애임을 시사한다. 둘째, 청각장애군이 보이는 연인두 기능의 제한은 공기역학적 분석으로 설명할 수 있었다. 연구 대상자인 청각장애군에서, 성도를 통과하는 기류 및 공명 에너지가 연속적인 연인두 개폐가 요구되는 음운 환경에서 연인두 포트를 빠져나올 때, 공명 에너지를 부적절한 위치에 머무르게 했다. 그 결과 ‘기류 산출 시간’은 지연되고 집중된 에너지를 한꺼번에 방출하면서 ‘기류 최대 상승점’이 비정상적으로 커지는 결과를 초래했다. 이러한 공기역학적 분석 결과는 청각장애인이 연인두 포트의 순간적인 개폐 시간 지연으로 접촉 기회를 놓치게 되고, 이어서 열기를 시도하는 순간에 또 다시 닫혀야하는 순간을 직면하게 됨을 시사한다. 기류 산출 기회를 계속해서 놓치면서 기류를 어딘가에 머무르게 두었다가 부적절한 순간에 한꺼번에 급작스럽게 방출하면서 기류 산출의 균형이 깨지고, 결과적으로 연인두 개폐 속도와 기류 산출이 조화롭지 못함을 알 수 있다. 또한 시간과 기류 특성의 상호작용을 반영하는 ‘기류 파형 면적’ 및 ‘기류 파형 평균 진폭’과 함께 ‘최대 기류 상승점’이 건청군, 정상 비음치 청각장애군 그리고 비정상 비음치 청각장애군의 순으로 점점 더 커지는 것을 발견할 수 있었다.이렇게 시간과 기류특성 간의 상호작용을 반영하는 변수들은 연인두기능의 부조화를 반영한다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, 공명의 수직적 위치 평정과 공기 역학적 측정치 간의 관련성은 다음과 같았다. 공기역학적 분석에서 기류가 방출되지 못하고 시간이 지연됨을 통해 공명 에너지가 공명강을 빠져나가지 못하고 부적절한 위치에 집중됨을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 증거는 ‘공명의 수직적 위치’ 평정에서도 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 공명 에너지가 집중되는 위치에 따라 ‘두개강 공명 위치(head focus)’, ‘후인두강 공명 위치(throaty focus)’, ‘비강 공명 위치(nasal focus)’, ‘인두강 공명 위치(pharyngeal focus)’로 평정할 것을 제안하고 적용해 보았다. 결과, ‘두개강 공명 위치’와 ‘후인두강 공명 위치’로 평정된 피검자 중에는 과다 비음치를 보인 경우가 없었다. 즉, 기류 및 공명 에너지를 밖으로 방출하지 못하고 어딘가에 집중시켜 두었음을 시사한다. ‘비강 공명 위치’는 과소비성의 변형된 형태인 맹관 공명과 유사하게 비강에 공명 에너지가 막혀 있는 경우로 정의할 수 있었다.마지막으로 ‘인두강 공명 위치’는 전형적인 청각장애인의 음성으로 알려진 구인두강공명으로, 공명강의 어느 한쪽이 막혀 공명 에너지가 밖으로 빠져나가지 못하고감싸 있는 듯 머물러 있게 되는(muffled)경우로 정의할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과들을 종합하여 보면, 첫째, 청각장애인의 공명 문제는 연인두 개폐의 기능적 결함에 따라 야기되며, 공명 에너지를 부적절한 위치에 집중시키면서 조화롭지 못한 공명 양상을 발생시키는 기능적인 장애라 할 수 있다. 둘째, 본 연구에서 제안한 ‘공명의 수직적 위치’ 평정은 음운 환경에 제한 없이 말소리 패턴의 연속선상에서 공명 에너지가 집중되는 위치에 대한 특성을 평정할 수 있다. 이렇게 구체적으로 청각장애 화자의 일탈적인 공명 위치를 표현할 수 있으므로, 임상 현장에서 화자의 말 특성을 기술함에 있어 유용하리라 생각된다.

[영문]This study verifies deviant resonant problems in hearing - impaired speakers through the use of objective methods of instruments, and proposes auditory-perceptual judgment methods that effectively explain those deviant resonant problems.

In this study, 32 severely hearing - impaired adults with congenital losses and 32 adults with normal hearing participated. Nasalance scores for all subjects were obtained through the use of the ‘Nasometer II’. For the aerodynamic aspect, temporal features and the characteristics of air pressure and airflow were measured through the ‘PAS(Phonatory Aerodynamic System)’.

In addition, auditory perceptual judgments were made on the vertical focus of resonance. The following are the tasks used in each assessment procedure; the first task, a passage task, was composed of a passage with oral consonants only (0% of nasal consonants), another passage with nasal consonants only (0% of oral consnants), and a combinatory passage of nasal (33%) and oral (33%) consonants. Measurements obtained from these tasks indicated the nasalance score for each individual. The second task was a syllabic task, which included activities of combining the /a/ vowel with the nasal consonant /m/ and the oral consonant /ph/ in order to create an oral - nasal coupling VCCV. This activity forms the phonological context that reflects the temporal aspects and the characteristics of airflow and air pressure during velo- pharyngeal closure. Nasalance scores were measured along with aerodynamic analysis through these isolated syllabic tasks and five consecutive productions of /ampha/.

The results were as follows: First, passage tasks that are a form of connected speech, provided information on whether nasalance scores were high or low. A syllabic task of the production of /ampha/, which requires successive velopharyngeal closure, clearly demonstrated the velopharyngeal opening and closing patterns of hearing impaired individuals. Therefore, the repetition of the /ampha/ syllabic task in a connected speech form may reflect patterns of velopharyngeal closure, and such characteristics may be verified through these tasks. In hearing - impaired individuals, results of the nasalance scores and aerodynamic measurements in each tasks explained their velopharyngeal opening patterns as hypernasality, velopharyngeal closing patterns as hypo-nasality, and mixed nasality as inappropriate velopharyngeal coordination. Moreover, it was clarified that the resonance problems of hearing - impaired individuals are functional resonance disorders since their velopharyngeal functions were restricted without any organic defects.

Second, the restricted velopharyngeal functions in hearing impaired individuals were explained through aerodynamic analysis. While airflow and resonance energy, which pass through the vocal tract, slip out of the velopharyngeal port in a phonological context that requires continuous velopharyngeal closure, the reosonance energy remains in an inappropriate state. As a result, a delay in the duration of airflow from the 1st consonant to the 2nd consonant occurs, which brings about the result of an abnormal maximum increasing point of airflow at the 1st and 2nd consonants as concentrated energies are released simultaneously.

Third, the interrelationship between judgments based on the vertical focus of resonance and aerodynamic measures were as follows: Aerodynamic analysis demonstrates the phenomenon of remained airflow and delay in which resonance energy in the resonance cavity was unable to escape the vocal tract implying inappropriate locations of resonance energy. Theses results were also verified from the judgments on the vertical focus of resonance. In this study, judgments were made according to the focused location of resonance energy, such as the ‘head focus of resonance’, ‘throaty focus of resonance’, ‘nasal focus of resonance’ and ‘pharyngeal focus of resonance’. The results indicated that subjects identified as ‘head focus of resonance’ and ‘throaty focus of resonance’ did not demonstrate hyper - nasalance scores. In other words, an implication is that these subjects were unable to release airflow and resonance energy so they may probably have it focused somewhere. ‘Nasal focus of resonance’ was defined as resonance energy obstructed in the nasal cavity such as in the case of ‘cul-de-sac’ resonance, which is a variation of hyponasality. Finally the ‘pharyngeal focus of resonance’ is a typical characteristic of resonance in hearing - impaired speakers, also known as oropharyngeal resonance. In this focus of resonance, resonance energy is stuck in the resonance cavity and remains in a muffled state due to blockages in one side of the resonance cavity.

In conclusion, it is apparent that hearing impaired individuals demonstrate resonance problems due to functional defects of the velopharyngeal closure. Hence, resonance energy is focused in an inappropriate place, which may induce functional problems that may obstruct the harmonic productions of speech. Judgments on the ‘vertical focus of resonance’ suggested in this study may also be valuable in clinical settings to describe the speech characteristics of hearing - impaired individuals.