기존 하수처리장 고도처리공정 개선 방안

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 기존하수처리장의 개선공사를 통해 고도처리시설을 갖추어 운영 중에 있는 주요 하수처리시설을 대상으로 고도처리공정 도입 전ㆍ후의 수질현황 및 처리효율을 비교ㆍ분석함으로써 이에 대한 평가 및 개선방안을 제시하였다.

본 연구에서 살펴본 A2O, MS-BNR, DNR, HBR-Ⅱ, BSTS-Ⅱ, CNR, NPR 등의 공정은 기존의 활성슬러지법보다 개선된 처리효율을 보였다. 그 중 DNR 공법은 T-N, T-P에서는 다른 공법에 비해 각각 최대 71.0 %, 80.8 %의 제거율을 보였다. 이는 다른 공법에 비해 국내에 더 맞는 공법이라는 것을 의미한다고 판단한다.

A2O 공정 운영사례에서 T-N 처리효율이 68.5 %, T-P 방류수농도가 0.9 mg/L로 이론적 처리효율의 수준을 만족하고 있다. 그러나 MS-BNR, HBR-Ⅱ, BSTS-Ⅱ의 공정의 운영사례에서는 신기술 검증결과 시 처리효율과 실제 운영 시 처리효율 간 차이가 있다는 것을 고찰하였다.

A2O 공정에 비해 MS-BNR, HBR-Ⅱ, BSTS-Ⅱ의 공정은 개발 년도가 길지 않고 다양한 경험을 가지고 있지 않기 때문에 설계인자가 획일화되어 있는 경우가 많다. 따라서 현장 적용에 있어서 다양한 성상에 대한 Pilot test로 설계인자의 신뢰성을 확보하고 공정이 최적의 효율을 얻을 수 있도록 하는 지원시스템 등의 설치를 개선방안으로 제시하였다. 또한 개발된 공정들은 대개 처음으로 적용되는 경우가 많아 적용공법의 특성에 맞는 운영자의 교육프로그램 개발도 요구된다.

총량규제 및 처리수의 재이용 등의 수자원으로 가치가 대두되고 있는 실정에서 장기적으로 하수의 방류수 수질기준도 T-N 20 mg/L, T-P 2 mg/L에서 향후 각각 10 mg/L, 1 mg/L로 강화될 수 있다. 따라서 현재의 고도처리공정으로는 T-N의 처리효율을 10 mg/L로 맞추기는 불가능 할 것으로 판단하는 바, 보다 높은 고효율의 수처리 기술이 요구된다. 예를 들어, 정수처리에 많이 사용하고 있는 이온교환법이나 Membrane Process를 하수처리에 적용하는 방안도 고려할 필요가 있다. 다른 방안으로는 자연친화적이고 생태계 복원의 한 방법인 인공습지를 이용하는 방법이 있다. 국내 하수처리장에 인공습지 등을 최종 방류수 지점에 설치하여 제거효율을 높이는 방안이 필요하다.

[영문]This research was carried out to evaluate and to provide proper improvement method on the advanced treatment processes employed in the present sewage treatment plants in Korea. The effluent water qualities and the removal efficiencies were analyzed and discussed for the selected sewage treatment plants with and without adding the advanced treatment processes.

All of the sewage treatment plants employed with A2O, MS-BNR, DNR, HBR-Ⅱ, BSTS-Ⅱ, CNR, and NPR processes showed improved effluents qualities compared to the conventional activated sludge process. Among the advanced treatment processes, DNR process showed the highest removal efficiencies of 71.0 % and 80.8 % for T-N and T-P, respectively. This indicates that DNR process would be best suited for the Korean sewage treatment plants as the advanced treatment of nutrient removal.

In A2O process, the removal efficiency of T-N was 68.5 % and the concentration of T-P in the effuluent was 0.9 mg/L. Considering the theoretical aspect and pilot test results, these results indicate that this advanced treatment process has been operated properly. However, MS-BNR, HBR-Ⅱ and BSTS-Ⅱ processes have not obtained initially targeted removal efficiencies for the T-N and T-P. This finding indicates that these processes should be further evaluated. These processes seem to be relatively new and thus more intensive pilot and field tests are required with various sewage conditions. In addition, proper and systematic operations on these processes should also be emphasized.

As the management system for the total maximum load of water pollutants is regulated and the value of water resources increases, the effluent standards for the T-N and T-P are being reinforced to 10 mg/L and 1 mg/L from 20 mg/L and 2 mg/L, respectively. Considering this reinforcement, the present advanced treatment processes employed in Korean sewage treatment plants would not be adequate. Therefore, other techniques to treat sewage more effectively should further be considered. For example, ion exchange and membrane process as the tertiary treatment process may be applied after the main treatment process. In addition, construction of nature-friendly artificial wetlands before discharging the effluents to the river would also be another way to increase the nutrient removal.