Deep brain stimulation for secondary dystonia

Abstract

Objective: Deep brain stimulation (DBS) of the GPi has been shown to be partially effective for some forms of dystonia. The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of DBS on the patients with secondary dystonia. Methods: 16 patients (12 males and 4 females) underwent DBS for secondary dystonia. DBS electrodes were placed under local anesthesia. The Burke-Fahn-Marsden Dystonia Scale (BFMDRS), both movement and disability score were assessed before and after the surgery. Results: GPi DBS performed on 16 patients. The etiology of dystonia was cerebral palsy (n=11), drug induced (n=1), post-traumatic (n=3), post-encephalitic dystonia (n=1). The mean BFMDRS movement and disability scores improved by 34.9 ± 28.3 % (p=0.015) and 20.5 ± 18.9 % (p=0.011) at 24 months after surgery than it was at baseline in cerebral palsy group and 79.5 ± 20.0 % , 57.8 ± 36.7 % in post-trauma and post-encephalitic group. No patient had a permanent major complication or peri-operative complications. Conclusion: Patients with secondary dystonia who have focal or discrete lesions could be a good indication for DBS. Because of limited number and heterogeneity of patients, more studies with greater number of patients are necessary to establish the role of DBS in the treatment of secondary dystonia.

[한글]

담창구에 대한 뇌심부자극술은 특정 형태의 근육긴장이상증에 대해 부분적으로 효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 논문의 목적은 이차적 근육긴장이상 환자에게 뇌심부자극술을 시행 후 그 결과를 분석하기 위함이다. 16명의 이차적 근육긴장이상 환자 (12명의 남성, 4명의 여성) 에게 뇌심부자극술이 시행되었다. 뇌심부자극 전극이 부분 마취 하에 삽입되었고, 수술 결과는 Burke-Fahn-Marsden Dystonia Rating Scale(BFMDRS) 로 측정되었다. 16명의 환자에게 담창구 뇌심부자극술이 시행되었다. 11명의 환자가 뇌성마비, 1명의 환자가 약물 유도성, 3명의 환자가 외상 후, 그리고 1명의 환자가 뇌막염 후의 근육긴장이상으로 확인되었다. 수술 24개월 후 BFMDRS movement 와 disability scores 는 수술 전과 비교하였을 때 뇌성마비 환자의 경우 34.9 ± 28.3 % (p=0.015) 와 20.5 ± 18.9 % (p=0.011), 외상 후와 뇌막염 후 환자의 경우 79.5 ± 20.0 %, 57.8 ± 36.7 % 로 개선되었으며, 수술 전후의 주요 합병증은 보고되지 않았다. 이차적 근육긴장 이상 환자 중 병변이 광범위하지 않고 명확한 환자들에게 뇌심부자극술은 좋은 적응증이 될 수 있다. 환자의 병인이 다양하며 수술 사례가 많지 않았기 때문에 이차적 근육긴장 이상 환자에 대한 뇌심부자극술의 적용의 효용성은 보다 많은 환자에 대한 연구를 통해 확인이 필요하다.