제 2형 당뇨병남자환자의 경동맥 내중막두께와 비만지표와의 연관성

[한글]

배경 : 최근에 전신비만에 비해 복부비만이 대사증후군 및 죽상동맥경화증 등 비만과 관련된 대사 이상에 더 직접적인 작용을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 복부비만을 평가하는 방법 중 임상에서 흔히 사용하는 인체계측지수를 이용하여 전신비만과 복부비만에서 동맥경화증의 위험도가 증가하는 지 살펴보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 2003년 7월부터 2004년 4월까지 10개월간 연세의대 세브란스병원에 내원한 제 2형 당뇨병 남자환자들 총 262명을 대상으로 하였고, 고해상도 B-mode 초음파를 시행하여 경동맥의 내중막두께를 측정하고 공복 후 혈청 총 콜레스테롤, 중성지방, 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤, 당화혈색소를 측정하였다. 또한 모든 환자에서 체질량지수(Body mass index, BMI), 허리둘레, 엉덩이둘레, 수축기 및 이완기 혈압 등을 측정하였다.

다중회귀 분석을 시행한 결과 평균 경동맥 내중막두께에 영향을 미치는 독립인자는 나이(p=0.036), 허리둘레(p<0.001), BMI(p=0.036)이었고, 최대 경동맥 내중막두께의 경우는 나이(p=0.024), 수축기혈압(p=0.036), 허리둘레(p=0.020)이었다.

결론 : 이 연구를 통해 제 2형 당뇨병남자환자에서 허리둘레증가(복부비만)가 경동맥 내중막두께와 밀접한 상관관계가 있음을 알 수 있었고. 비만하지 않은 사람들의 복부비만을 더 중요하게 다루어야 할 것이다. 그러나 이 연구는 적은 환자수와 당뇨환자군 만을 대상으로 하여 대조군을 포함한 연구와 결과의 차이가 날 수 있어 향후 환자-대조군의 전향적인 연구를 통해 한국인의 올바른 허리둘레를 정립해야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Background: Abdominal obeisty is known to be a more important risk factor of metabolic disease and/or atherosclerosis than general obesity. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the relation of common carotid artery intima-media thickness(IMT) with several anthropometric indexes.

Method: We evaluated 262 male patients with type 2 diabetes. The subjects underwent high-resolution B-mode ultrasonography, and the mean and maximal IMT at common carotid artery were measured.

Result: (1)Age, systolic blood pressure, waist circumference, and serum glucose were correlated with the mean and maximal carotid artery intima-media thickness. and total cholesterol, fasting glucose, Hba1c were not correlated with the mean and maximal carotid artery IMT. Being DM duration correlated with the maximal carotid artery intima-media thickness, but not correlated with the mean carotid artery IMT.

(2)In subgroup analyses according to BMI (25 kg/m2 as criterion) and waist circumference (90 cm as criterion), non-obese group with central obesity (waist > 90 cm) had a higher mean and maximal IMT compared to other groups. (3)In multiple regression analysis, waist circumference was a common independent risk factor of the mean and maximal intima-media thickness.

Conclusion: The present study showed an independent association between abdominal obesity and carotid artery wall thickening in type 2 diabetic male patients, especially non-obese group.