아동기 자외선 노출과 흑색종의 연관성에 관한 고찰연구

[한글]

CFC(chloroform carbones) 의 다량방출로 인한 성층권의 오존 감소는 지구의 많은 부분에서 관측되고 있으며 이로 인해 지표로 도달하는 생물학적으로 유해한 자외선의 조사량은 계속적으로 증가할 것으로 기대된다. (Slaper, 1993) 이러한 자외선량의 증가로 인한 피부의 만성노출로 인해 유발되는 피부암은 인종과 노출형태, 노출부위와 시간, 지리적인 위도에 따라 달라진다.

이미 여러 역학 연구들은 태양광선이 피부 흑색종의 중요한 환경요인임을 암시해주고 있으며 아동기는 태양의 발암에 있어 특별한 감수성이 있는 시기라는 강한 추측들이 있어왔다. (Mark, 1994) 그러한 생각들을 기반으로 역학 자료들은 아동기나 청소년기에 UV선으로부터 보호된다면 몇몇 피부암들은 예방할 수 있다고 제시하고 있다. (Whiteman DC et al, 2001)(Westerdahl J et al, 1994)(Elwood JM et al, 1997) 20세 이전에 노출되는 자외선의 양은 평생 노출될 태양선의 높은 비율을 차지하고(Weinstock MA et al, 1989)(Stern RS et al, 1986) 아동기와 청소년 기간에 UV 선의 노출은 피부암으로의 전개에 있어 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다는 생각은(Weinstock MA et al, 1989)(Gilchrest BA et al, 1988)(Kicker A et al,1994)(Kicker A et al, 1995)(Gallagher RP et al, 1995)(Gallagher RP, 1997) 결국 아동기의 자외선 노출이 그 시기 이후의 비슷한 수준의 자외선 노출에 비해 더 많은 위험성을 가져오는가에 대한 의문을 갖게 하며, 이는 본질적으로 생물학적인 관심뿐만 아니라 주요한 예방법 확립을 위해서도 중요한 의미를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 흑색종과 자외선노출 시기에 따른 역학 문헌들을 구조적으로 고찰하였고, 기존의 연구 결과들을 비교 분석하기 위해 방법론적인 측면에서 크게 차이가 있는 연구들을 두 가지로 분류하였다. 전자는 생태 역학적 연구방법이며 후자는 환자-대조군 연구이며, 생태역학 연구 자료에서는 출생지와 이주연령, 거주기간 등의 노출 변수를 고려하여 인종적으로 동일한 인구집단을 각각 참고집단과 이주 집단으로 분류하려 흑색종의 발생률의 차이를 비교하였다. 환자-대조군 연구에서는 성인들을 대상으로 각각의 설문 조사내용을 바탕으로 아동기의 자외선 노출 차이로 발생하는 흑색종의 환자군과 대조군간의 상대적인 위해도의 차이를 분석하였고 각 문헌의 연구 결과를 요약하였다.

비교 분석한 연구결과들을 토대로 생태역학 연구에서는 아동기의 자외선 노출과 흑색종간의 발생률에 있어 일부 연구들을 제외한 대부분의 연구들이 일관적인 age-specific 한 관계를 보였으며, 환자-대조군 연구에서는 특정 시기의 자외선 노출과 흑색종의 위해성에 일관적인 결론을 도출하지 못했으며, 연구들 가운데 특히 특정 연령기간 동안의 자외선으로 인한 화상과 흑색종의 위험성에 관련한 연구에서 아동기와 성인이 된 후의 화상과 관련한 summary odds ratio가 각각 1.8과 1.5 라는 결과를 산출했다. 그러나 화상과 관련한 연구들 간에는 상당한 이질성이 존재하기 때문에 의미 있다고 볼 수는 없다.

본 연구의 제한점은 기존의 역학 자료를 이용한 비교분석과정에서 서양의 백인을 위주로 아동기의 자외선 노출과 흑색종의 발생률과 비교 위해도를 평가하였기 때문에 인종에 따른 차이점을 고려해야 하며, 환자-대조군 연구 설계에 있어 동일한 평가 기준으로 설문을 실시한 것이 아니기 때문에 각 연구들을 통일적으로 비교하는데 어려움이 있다.

연구 결과가 연령에 따른 자외선 노출이 흑색종 발생률에 있어 age-specific 한 관계를 보이고 있지만 각 연구들에서 이러한 결과들을 도출하면서 몇 가지 의문점을 제시하게 되는데 첫 번째 의문점은 아동기와 성인기의 자외선의 총 피폭량의 차이로 인한 결과일 수도 있고, 둘 째 동일 시간의 노출에 있어 시간대에 따른 다른 빛의 강도를 아동과 성인이 받기 때문에 나타나는 결과라는 의문과, 셋째 피부발암개시에 있어 아동기와 성인기의 생물학적 차이로 인한 결과일 수도 있다는 생각을 한다.

결국 UV 방사량의 노출이 피부에 미치는 효과는 자외선의 강도, 노출시간, 및 노출밀도와 밀접한 관련이 있으며, 노출 요인에 대한 피부 반응은 연령, 피부의 형태, 작업환경, 자연환경 및 여가 시간의 정도에 따라서 큰 차이가 인정되므로 아동기 자외선 노출의 빈도가 높고 피부보호 인식이 적은 아이들을 위해 자외선에 대해 새로운 인식과 예방할 수 있는 행동양식을 강화하고 건강을 향상시킬 수 있는 프로그램 개발에도 힘써야 하겠다.

[영문]A lot of epidemiological studies implicate that sunlight is one of critical environmental factors for the melanoma, and there have been strong implications that sun exposure in childhood has specific susceptibility to the melanoma (Mark, 1994) on the foundation of these ideas, epidemiological data present that the protection against UV light in childhood or adolescency can prevent some kinds of melanomas.(Whiteman DC et al, 2001)(Westerdahl Jet al, 1994) (Elwood JM et al, 1997) Sunlight exposure till 20years old occupies considerable quantity of total life sun exposure. (Weinstock MA et al ,1989)(Stern RS et al, 1986), and the idea that UV exposure in childhood and adolescency can take important role in development of melanoma(Weinstock MA et al, 1989)(Gilchrest BA et al, 1988)(Kicker A et al, 1994)(Kicker A et al, 1995)(Gallagher RP et al, 1995)(Gallagher RP, 1997) casts the question that sun exposure in childhood involves more melanoma risk than sunlight exposure in post childhood. This speculation has important meaning because of intrinsic biological interest and the establishment of melanoma prevention measure.

This study systemically reviewed studies of time-specific effect of sunlight exposure to melanoma and classified existing studies in ecological studies and case-control studies by methodological difference. Ecological studies classified homo-racial group in reference group and migrant group by considering exposure variables-birthplace, migrant age, duration of migration- and compared carcinogenic rate of melanoma between two groups. In case-control studies, on the foundation of the result of adults-oriented questionnaires asking sunlight exposure in childhood, this study analyzed melanoma risk difference between case group and control group and summarized the finding of existing literatures.

Even if few of them displays inconsistent result, the analysis of most ecological studies shows consistent time-specific association between sunlight exposure in childhood and the carcinogenic rate of melanoma. However, the analysis of case-control studies don''t show consistent effect of time-specific sunlight exposure.

Specially, the study about association between Sunburns due to sunlight exposure in specific time and melanoma risk indicates summary odds ratio related to sunburns in childhood and in adulthood as 1.8 and 1.5 respectively. But because there is considerable heterogeneity among sunburn-related studies, this finding can''t be remarkably accepted.

Because, widely referring existing studies, most of evaluations of association between sunlight exposure and carcinogenic rate of melanoma are made about caucasian, this study has the limit not to consider racial difference enough. Also in case-control study design, this study has the limit that the questionnaires of each referred studies are not made on the same criteria and therefore, it is impossible to evaluate the result of each questionnaires on standard.

Though the results of studies time-specific association between carcinogenic rate of melanoma and sunlight exposure in a certain time, a couple of questions arises from these studies. Firstly, there might be a suspect that the difference of melanoma carcinogenesis between migrants arrived in childhood and in adulthood is not because of time-specific effect of sunlight exposure but because of just the difference of total sunlight exposure time. Secondly, even if total time of sunlight exposure may be considered to be same, exposed time equality may not warrant the equal strength of sunlight exposure during that time.

Consequently, the effect of UV radiation exposure to the skin is strongly correlated with strength of sunlight, exposed time and the density of exposure and the responses of skin to exposure factors are much distinct with the difference of age, type of skin, occupational environment, ambient environment and so on. Specially, for the children who have more chances to be exposed to sunlight but are lack of the awareness about UV-protection, UV protection program which instruct them in the awareness about harmfulness of UV-exposure and preventive behavior is strongly required.