의료기관 현지방문교육계도 및 정보제공 실시 효과분석

[한글]

이 연구는 의원급 의료기관을 현지방문교육계도 및 정보제공 후 교육계도의 효과를 분석하고자 교육계도를 받은 의료제공자와 받지 않은 의료제공자간의 진료행태 변화를 비교분석하고 교육계도가 진료내용 변화에 미친 영향을 분석하였다.

연구대상자료는 의과 의원급 의료기관의 2002년도 6월, 8월 각각 1달간의 전산청구자료 중 표시과목별 최다빈도 상병 120,474건을 추출하여 분석한 경과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육계도 받은 군은 받지 않은 군에 비해 건당진료비, 건당내원일수에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

둘째, 교육계도를 제공받은 군에서 건당진료비, 건당내원일수와 내원 일당진료비는 의료기관의 일반적 특성에 따라 차이가 있었다. 의사의 연령은 40대에서 건당진료비, 건당내원일수, 내원일당진료비가 가장 높았으며, 교육계도 효과는 30대 의사, 소재지역은 시 지역, 심사지원은 창원지원에서 나타났으며, 건당진료비 감소는 건당내원일수가 적어짐에 따른 것으로 확인하였다.

셋째, 전문의 표시과목에 따른 교육계도 전후의 진료내용 변화를 보면 내과, 일반외과에서 교육계도 받은 군이 받지 않은 군에 비해 건당내원일수에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

넷째, 교육계도 된 진료항목에 대해 교육계도 후 통계적으로 유의한 진료행태 변화가 있었던 진료항목은 진찰료, 주사료, 처치료, 이학요법료였으며, 전문의 표시과목별 진료항목은 내과(건당주사료, 건당주사료발생건수, 내원일당주사료), 소아과(내원일당주사료), 이비인후과(건당주사료발생건수)에서 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

다섯째, 교육계도가 건당진료비, 건당내원일수, 내원일당진료비에 모두 유의한 영향을 미친 변수는 전문의 표시과목이었으며, 실제적으로 통제가 가능한 변수 중 진료내용에 미친 영향을 살펴보면 내과의 건당내원일수는 교육계도 실시군과 교육계도 후 기간(8월)간의 교호작용이 영향을 미쳤으며, 소아과의 건당내원일수는 교육계도 실시군, 교육계도 실시 후 기간(8월), 이비인후과의 건당내원일수는 교육계도 실시군이 영향을 미쳤다.

이 연구에서는 환자 중증도 및 환자 특성 요인이 고려되지 않았다. 차후 의료제공자의 자율적인 행태 변화를 도모하기 위하여 체계적인 교육 프로그램을 개발?운영이 요구되며 이에 따른 지속적이고 반복적인 정보제공과 환류(feedback)가 필요하며, 의사의 진료행태 변화에 대한 지속적인 효과분석 및 진료행태에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석에 관한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각 된다

[영문]This study aimed to closely investigate the analysis of the effect of education and feedback which visit clinics, provide them the information, also educated them about costliness index etc. also to compared and analyzed the variation of physician''s service behavior between medical care provider to be educated and medical care provider not to be. This study has intended to verify factors influencing the practice variations according to various physicians characteristics.

The data of this paper were total 120,474 case of the highest tracer disease in clinical department claimed by the health care institution at clinic level through EDI system during the June, august 2002. were selected. The analysed result were as follows;

First, there is decreased effectively in statistics total amount of insurance claim bill, number of visits per claim of the medical care provider group to be educated.

Second, there is different effectively in statistics total amount of insurance claim bill, number of visits per claim, daily medical expenses per visit in the medical care provider to be educated according to general characteristics. These variables is highest at physician''s age group of 40''s. The effect of education and feedback is the best in the 30''s age group, in city unit, in changwon review department. There is verified that the reduction of total amount of insurance claim bill is depended on the reduction of number of visits per claim

Third, In analyzed the change of practice content according to clinical department after of education and feedback, number of visits per claim is decreased effectively in statistics the medical care provider group to be educated rather than group not to be educated in internal medicine and general medicine.

Fourth, In analyzed the change of practice contents item to be educated after of education and feedback, the practice contents item is a fee for medical diagnosis, a fee for injection, a fee for rehabilitation, a fee for treatment. In clinical department practice contents is internal medicine-fee for injection, pediatricians-daily medical express per visit, ears, nose and throat-fee for injection,

Fifth, The variables which the education and feedback affected effectively to total amount of insurance claim bill, number of visits per claim, daily medical expenses per visit is clinical department. Number of visits per claim of internal medicine was affected to interaction of the group to be educated and August.

This study is not considered to CMI(case mix index). I think that need the development and operation of systematical education program, the continuous and repeated information production and feedback, the continuous affect analyzing and analysis of chief factors influencing to the physician''s practice behavior according to various physicians characteristics.