중학생의 체력검사점수와 이와 관련된 신체활동 및 생활습관에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 중학교 학생들의 체력 상태를 파악하고, 생활 형태, 생활 습관, 운동참여 정도 및 운동이나 체육에 대한 의식, 식습관 그리고 여가 형태와 체력과의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울시 소재의 N중학교에 재학 중인 2, 3학년 학생 600명을 대상으로 하였으며, 생활 형태, 생활 습관, 운동참여 정도 및 운동이나 체육에 대한 의식, 식습관 그리고 여가 형태에 대해서는 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 조사하였으며 체력 상태는 학생체력검사를 통하여 측정하였다. 총 연구대상자는 520명이었다.

식습관에 따른 체력점수를 분석한 결과, 규칙적인 아침식사(규칙적-19.00점, 비규칙적-16.49점)와 간식의 회수(매일먹는다-19.94점, 비규칙적-17.71점)가 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.

통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보인 변수들을 사용하여 회귀분석을 실시하였을 때 성별, 학년, 비만도, 개인의 신체활동정도, 지난 한달간 운동경험, 규칙적인 아침식사, 간식의 회수 등의 변수들이 유의하였다.

이상의 결과, 학생들의 체력을 증진하기 위해서는 학교에서 많은 신체활동의 기회를 제공하고, 비만을 예방할 수 있는 교육을 실시하여야 할 것으로 생각된다. 또한 균형있는 식생활을 통하여 올바른 영양의 섭취를 할 수 있도록 지도하여야겠다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to examine the physical fitness of middle school students and to investigate the relation between their fitness and lifestyle, participation in exercising, opinion on physical education class, eating habits and recreation activities.

The subjects for this study were 600 who were in the 8th and 9th grade at middle school in 2003 in Seoul. A structured questionnaire was used for measurement of lifestyle, participation in exercising, opinion on physical education class, eating habits and recreation activities. Physical fitness were measured Test of student''s Physical fitness. A total of 520 students were analyzed in this study.

The results of this study are as follows :

The average physical fitness score of the 8th grade was 18.75, the 9th grade 17.91, male students 18.20, and female students 18.49. All of these scores were regarded as the third level of physical fitness.

When compared the fitness scores based on the student''s characteristics, there were significant differences in grades, obesity and subjective health status.

After comparing the fitness scores according to the student''s exercise habits, significant differences appeared in the factors of the amount of physical activities, preference for p.e. class, satisfaction of the frequency of p.e. class, extracurricular physical activities and experience of physical activities during the last month.

After comparing the fitness scores according to the student''s eating habits, significant differences appeared in the factors of regular breakfast and snacks.

By regression analysis, gender, grade, obesity, amount of physical activities, experience of physical activities during the last month, regular breakfast and snacks were significantly related to the fitness scores.

In conclusion, to promote student''s fitness there should be more opportunities for physical activities and educational programs on preventing obesity in school. Also guidance for good nutrition through regular eating habits is needed.