진단방사선과의 방사선사 근골격계 증상 관련 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 병원내 방사선사중 진단 방사선과에서 작업을 하는 방사선사를 대상으로 일반적 요인, 생활습관 관련 요인, Karasek의 Job strain model을 이용한 사회적?정신적 관련 요인과 근무 관련 요인 그리고 NIOSH의 표준화된 근골격계 증상 호소부위 설문지를 자기 기입식 방법으로 근골격계 통증에 관한 조사를 실시하였다.

연구 대상자는 서울시 소재 1000병상 이상의 대학병원 3개소의 진단방사선과의 방사선사 117명이였다. 조사대상자의 부위별 근골격계 증상 호소율은 하지가 20명 (17.1%)으로 가장 많았고 어깨 18명 (15.38%), 손?손목 14명 (11.97%), 허리 11명 (9.4%), 목 10명 (8.55%), 팔꿈치 5명 (4.27%)의 순이었다.

증상 호소에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별, 주기적 운동, 육체적 강도, 사회적 지지, 직무 자율성이 통계학적으로 유의한 영향 요인인데, 성별에 따른 증상호소율은 여성에게서 전체 증상과 어깨, 목, 허리, 하지에 통계학적으로 유의하고 높았다. 주기적 운동은 어깨에서 운동을 안하는 대상자에게서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고, 육체적 강도는 육체적 피로가 높은 대상자에게서 전체 증상, 손?손목, 목, 하지에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다. 사회적 지지가 낮을 때 전체 증상과 손?손목, 전완에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고, 직무 자율성이 높을 때 손?손목과 허리에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다.

방사선사는 업무의 특성상 일반촬영실 근무자가 다른 부서보다 활동량이나 업무량이 많기 때문에 증상의 호소가 높았고, 남성과 여성에서의 근육이나 힘의 차이가 있지만 근무지에서는 동일한 업무를 주어주기 때문에 여성에서 증상호소가 높았다. 이러한 통증의 호소를 보완하기 위해서 근골격계 부담요인이 적은 부서와 높은 부서간의 근무 순환이나 여성을 배려하는 근무 배정과 이를 보완하기 위한 근골격계 질환예방 프로그램을 시행 함으로써 근골격계 질환의 발생을 줄일 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 의학적인 검사와 인간공학적 평가 등의 객관적인 조사를 시행하지 못하고 대상자가 자기 기입식 방법에 의해 주관적인 근골격계 증상 상태만을 표시하였기 때문에 연구 결과에 대한 객관성에 이견이 있을 수 있는 한계가 있다.

향후에는 자각 증상과 의학적인 검사, 그리고 인간공학적 평가 등을 동반해서 위험 요인을 다각적이고 객관적으로 측정, 평가하는 것이 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]This study focuses on radiologists working in the diagnostic radiologies of hospitals. In order to conduct this study, various factors such as general factors, lifestyle, social factors, mental factors, working conditions and others were researched. In particular, the social and the mental factors were researched using Karaseks Job Strain Model. Likewise, in order to research the musculoskeletal symptoms of the radiologists, the questionnaire of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) was used; which the radiologists individually filled out.

To carry out this study, 117 radiologists were selected from three university hospitals accommodating over 1,000 patients and located in Seoul, Korea. Considering the musculoskeletal symptoms by region, the legs accounted for 17.1 percent (20), while the shoulders, the hands and wrists, the waist, the neck, and the elbows accounted for 15.38(18), 11.97(14), 9.4(11), 8.55(10) and 4.27(5) percent, respectively.

Considering the factors influencing the symptoms, gender, periodic exercise, physical strength, social support and official autonomy were considered statistically important. In terms of gender, the female group showed a lot of symptoms in the shoulder, neck, waist and legs. From the aspect of periodic exercise, subjects who usually do not exercise showed a lot of symptom in the shoulders. Subjects who are physically fatigued showed more symptoms in the hands and wrists, neck and legs compared to those who have physical strength. In cases where social support is low, the related subjects showed a lot of symptoms in the hands and wrists and elbows. Likewise, the subjects showed more symptoms in the hands and wrists and the waist in cases where the official autonomy is high. Overall, the foregoing results were statistically noteworthy.

Radiologists working in general radiography have an officially higher level of activity and office work than those working in other departments. Thus, they remarkably showed various symptoms. Likewise, females showed more remarkable symptoms compared to males because duties are evenly assigned to both males and females, even though the physical strength of males and females are different. To resolve this problem in the current system, it is important to execute work shifting between departments and to implement female-friendly work-assignment systems, musculoskeletal disease prevention programs, and others.

As previously stated, this study was conducted through a questionnaire, not through medical examinations, ergonomics, etc. Thus, the responses were subjectively inputted and its objectivity was insufficient.

In conclusion, this study should be complemented by other studies that are more objectively executed through various data, such as subjective symptoms, medical examinations, ergonomical examinations, and others.