구순열 비변형의 객관적 평가

Abstract

[한글]구순열은 두경부에 발생하는 선천성 기형의 가장 흔한 기형 중의 하나이다. 최근 새로운 수술 방법의 개발과 성형외과 의사의 술기의 발전은 심한 구순열 및 이에 동반되는 비변형을 많이 호전시켜서 구순열 환자들이 사회에 좀더 쉽게 적응하여 살아가는데 많은 도움을 주고 있다. 그러나 많은 국가나 의료기관에서 구순열 및 비변형의 일차적 수술 및 이차적인 교정을 시도하고 있으며, 교정 후에 결과를 보고하고 있으나 그 결과는 각각의 의료 기관에서 몇 명의 의사에 의하여 결정되는 매우 주관적인 결과로서, 대부분의 경우에 3등급이나 5등급으로 분류하여 객관성이 결여된 excellent, good, fair, poor, bad 등의 주관적이고 일반적인 기준으로 평가하고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 보고는 새로운 술기나 방법의 평가에 있어 시간과 공간의 차이에 따라서 객관성이 결여되어 결과의 분석에 많은 차이가 발생할 수 있다.

구순열 비변형 환자의 상태, 수술결과 등을 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 방법의 개발은 구순열의 수술의 술기 등의 평가 및 발전에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각되나, 아직까지 개발되어 많은 사람으로부터 객관성이 인정된 방법은 없다. 그러므로 구순열 비변형의 정도를 객관적인 방법으로 측정하기 위하여 저자들은 아래와 같은 실험을 시도하였다. 실험방법으로 일차적인 비주를 ''y''축으로 하고 정상측 nostril sil을 ''x''축으로 하여 정상 측의 비공을 mirror image로 환측으로 옮긴 후, (1) 비공의 장축 각도, (2) 비공의 중심점 및 중심점 사이의 거리, (3) 비공의 면적, (4) 비공의 중첩된 면적 등을 각각 비교하였다. 이러한 결과를 구순열 환자의 경험이 많은 성형외과 의사 세 사람이 상기 대상 환자의 수술 후의 결과를 100 percentile의 5점 간격으로 판정하고 각각의 비교항목을 비교 관찰한 결과들과 비교하고, 각 항목 간의 상관계수를 계산하여 통계학적 의미를 확인하였다. 결과에서 비공의 겹쳐진 영역(normalized overlap)과 무게 중점간의 거리(distance between two centers)는 임상의의 결과와 상관관계가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 학습을 통하여 결정된 신경망으로부터 14개의 test set으로 결과를 예측하고 임상의의 결과와 비교해본 결과, 14개의 test set 중에서 평가의 오차가 10 이상인 것이 2개로 이것은 임상의 간의 오차가 10이상인 것이 총 14개 중에서 4개인 것 (4/14 = 29%)에 비하여 14개 중에 2개 (2/14=14%)로써 컴퓨터와 임상의 간의 편차가 임상의 간의 편차보다 적은 것을 의미하고, 이것은 제안한 방법이 임상의 간의 평가 차이를 줄일 수 있음을 보여주었다. 결론적으로 컴퓨터 영상 분석을 이용한 평가 방법을 이용하여 구순열 비변형 및 기타의 임상에서의 비변형의 객관적인 평가가 가능하다는 것을 보여주었다.

[영문]Cleft lip is one of the most common congenital deformities in craniofacial region. Recent refinements of surgical techniques of plastic surgeons along with new surgical repair techniques have improved the appearance of patients with secondary cleft lip and nose deformity and have helped them incorporating as a member of the society.

However, despite of the many reports on the outcome of various surgical techniques from individual medical centers, the evaluation of the outcome has been based on the subjective observation because of lack of comprehensive system to evaluate the outcome on the objective analysis. Most of the centers use very subjective scoring system, dividing the outcome into 3 grade or 5 grade deformity such as excellent, good, fair, poor, and bad. The various reports from various centers become even more subjective, and comparison between the outcomes from various centers becomes impossible. Therefore, developing a new technique of objective and scientific evaluation for the nasal deformity of secondary cleft lip and nose deformity is critical to improve the management of the cleft patients including the decision of optimal age of operation and surgical technique as well as evaluation of the outcome.

The authors have proposed a new method to evaluate the nasal deformity objectively. The authors put the columella of the patient on ''y'' axis and the nostril sill of noncleft side on ''x'' axis. The nostril of noncleft side was turned around the ''y'' axis to form the mirror image on to the cleft side, then following four parameters were recorded: (1) angle difference between two nostril axis (Fig. 1), (2) central point of the nostril and distance between two central points (Fig. 2), (3) the overlapped area of two nostrils (Fig. 3) and (4) the overlapped area ratio of two nostrils (Fig. 4).

The post-surgery images were evaluated by the three plastic surgeons, using the scale of 5 percentiles. The four parameters of each image were measured using the developed software and correlation coefficients of each parameter and the evaluation scale by the surgeons were obtained. In test group, errors greater than 10 percent was found only in 2 of 14 cases (2/14=14%). In control group, errors of greater than 10 percent between the examiners was 4 from 14 cases (4/14=28%). Based on the results, deviation among the individual examiners can be reduced using the objective program developed in this study.

The correlation coefficients between the normalized overlap area (0.78) and the distance between the centers of two nostrils (0.82) with the evaluated scale by surgeons were high. However, the relative area and the degree difference of two nostril axis were found to be not so good parameters in the evaluation of the nasal deformity.