선근종에서 aromatase cytochrome P450의 표현 양상

[한글]

선근종은 자궁근내 기능성 자궁 내막 조직이 존재하는 병적인 상태이다. 선근종은 여성호르몬이 높은 환경에서 발생과 성장을 보이다가 폐경이나 난소 적출술 후 퇴화되는 양상을 보인다. 따라서 선근종은 여성호르몬 의존성 질환이라고 알려져 있다.

여성호르몬의 합성에 관여하는 aromatase의 전반적인 반응 경로는 알려져 있으나 기술적인 어려움으로 각종 조직 내에서의 상세한 반응 기전이나 분해되는 장소는 아직 잘 밝혀지지 않은 상태이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 선근종과 정상 자궁의 내막 조직에서 항P450arom 항체를 이용하여 aromatase cytochrome p450 (P450arom)의 면역조직화학적 표현 양상을 알아보고자 하였다.

2002년 5월부터 2003년 10월 사이에 자궁 적출술을 시행 받은 환자 중 조직병리학적으로 선근종으로 확진된 23명을 실험군으로 지정하였고 자궁 경부 질환이나 비기능성 자궁 출혈 등의 소견으로 소파술이나 자궁 적출술로 얻은 자궁 내막을 정상 자궁의 내막으로 간주하여 17명의 환자를 대조군으로 관찰하였다.

각각의 동결 절편으로 만든 조직들에서 항P450arom 항체를 이용한 면역조직화학 염색을 통해 다음과 같은 결과들을 얻었다.

1.P450arom은 선근종 조직의 선 상피세포의 세포질에 면역 염색되는 소견이 관찰되었다.

2.P450arom은 대부분의 선근종내 내막 조직(82.6%)와 일부 선근종 환자의 정상 자궁 내막(23.5%)에서 양성 반응이 나타났다.

3.정상 자궁 내막 조직의 선 상피세포와 기질에서는 P450arom의 면역반응이 나타나지 않았다.

이상의 결과에서 본 연구는 선근종의 자궁 내막 조직에서 P450arom의 면역조직 화학 염색을 통해 aromatase의 활동이 있다는 것을 확인하고 선근종이 없는 자궁 내막에서는 aromatase 활동이 나타나지 않음을 알 수 있어 aromatase가 선근종의 병인과 성장에 관여하리라 생각되며 향후 이에 대한 연구는 선근종의 치료에 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]Adenomyosis is a pathologic condition in which functional endometrial tissue grows within the myometrium. Like the eutopic endometrium, such ectopic endometrial tissue is also influenced by and periodically responds to ovarian steroid hormones. An environment with a relatively higher estrogen level is necessary for adenomyosis to develop, and estrogen is closely associated with its further growth and development. Therefore adenomyosis can be regarded as an estrogen-dependent disease. To determine whether local estrogen production takes place in adenomyosis and in normal endometrium, the frozen tissue specimens were examined by immunohistochemistry for aromatase cytochrome P450 (P450arom) for rabbit anti-human placental P450arom antiserum (PAb R-8-2, 1:1000).Specimens from 23 patients who had undergone hysterectomy were obtained from uteri with histopathologically proven adenomyosis. Specimens from 17 patients who had undergone hysterectomy or curettage for a disease of the uterine cervix, or dysfunctional uterine bleeding were used as control specimens of normal uterine endometrium. Cases of hormone-dependent disease, such as leiomyoma, adenomyosis, and endometrial neoplasm, were excluded from cases of normal endometrium.

The results are as follows;

1.P450arom was immunolocalized exclusively in the cytoplasm of glandular cells of adenomyotic tissue. However, no apparent staining was observed in stromal cells.

2.Aromatase is expressed in the ectopic glands, but also in the eutopic endometium of patients with adenomyosis.

3.In the case of normal endometrium, P450arom was not detected

By means of immunohistochemistry, we can find out the aromatase activity in adenomyotic tissues, but not in normal endometrium. These results suggest that the aromatase activity is correlated to the pathophysiology of adenomyosis. We hoped that the present results would contribute to make a better treatment options for adenomyosis.