알코올 의존 환자의 입원시 검사를 통한 금단 섬망의 예측

[한글]

본 연구는 알코올 의존 환자 개개인에게 맞는 해독 치료를 위해 입원 환자의 음주 관련 변인과 입원 첫날 시행한 혈액학적 검사 및 간기능 검사 소견 등을 비교하여 알코올 금단 섬망을 예측할 수 있는 위험 요인을 밝히려 하였다.

본 연구는 1998년 9월부터 2003년 9월까지 일 정신병원에서 알코올 의존으로 입원 치료를 받은 566명의 환자의 병록지 조사로 시행된 후향적 연구였다. 대상자는 DSM-Ⅳ의 진단 기준에 따라 알코올 의존으로 진단된 환자였고 사회인구학적 변인, 음주 관련 변인, 입원 당시의 혈액 검사 소견 및 동반된 신체 질환을 조사하였다. 금단 섬망의 유무에 따라 섬망군과 대조군으로 분류하여 두 대상군간의 변인들의 차이를 비교하였다. 혈색소, 빌리루빈, 금단 섬망의 과거력, 이전 해독횟수를 잠재 위험 요인(potential risk factor)으로 선택하여 금단 섬망을 얼마나 예측할 수 있는지 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 알아보았다.

금단 섬망군에서 대조군에 비해 혈색소, 적혈구 용적율, 혈소판이 유의하게 낮았고, AST, γ-GT, 빌리루빈은 유의미하게 높았으며, 포타슘 농도가 유의하게 낮았다. 잠재 위험 요인 중에서는 혈색소가 낮을수록, 빌리루빈이 높을수록, 과거에 금단 섬망의 과거력이 있을수록 금단 섬망이 잘 발생하는 것으로 나타났다.

알코올 의존 환자의 금단 섬망의 과거력, 혈색소, 혈중 빌리루빈 농도를 통해 금단 섬망의 발생을 약 72.5% 예측할 수 있었다. 이는 이전의 연구와도 부합하는 소견이었다. 이전 연구와 달리 신체질환의 존재가 위험요인으로 나타나지 않은 것은 후향적 연구의 한계와 신체 문제가 적은 환자들만이 입원하는 단과 병원의 특성으로 생긴 표집 오차 때문일 수 있다. 그러나, 신체 질환 자체에 의한 섬망을 배제하였다는 의미가 있겠다. 따라서, 더 일반화된 표본을 대상으로 한 전향적 연구가 앞으로 필요하다.

[영문]Alcohol withdrawal delirium is a serious disease which can appear in 5% of alcohol dependence patients and show high mortality rate of 5-15% if not treated properly. The objective of this study is to figure out the risk factors which can predict the development of alcohol withdrawal delirium with informations easily available.

The authors reviewed 566 charts of patients who had been admitted for alcohol dependence in DSM-Ⅳ criteria. Patients were divided into withdrawal delirium group and control group according to the existence of alcohol withdrawal delirium. We compared sociodemographic variables, drinking histories, hematologic tests, liver function tests, electrolytes, blood chemistry and somatic diseases between two groups. In addition, we used logistic regression to predict risk factors for alcohol withdrawal delirium among potential risk factors.

Alcohol withdrawal delirium group showed significant lower hematocrit, MCV and platelet counts than control group. Alcohol withdrawal delirium group showed significant higher ALT, γ-GT and bilirubin level than control group. Alcohol withdrawal delirium group showed signifcant lower potassium level than control group. Among potential risk factors, low hematocrit, high bilirubin level and presence of past withdrawal delirium history are associated with the development of alcohol withdrawal delirium.

We showed that the prediction of development of alcohol withdrawal delirium with informations easily available at the admission is possible. These risk factors will help screening of high risk patients of alcohol withdrawal delirium. Therefore, individualization of alcohol detoxification would be possible