Bcr-Abl 양성 사람 백혈병 세포에서 미토콘드리아 의존성 caspase cascades 활성 증가 기전을 통한 apicidin에 의한 STI571 유도 세포고사의 증가

[한글]

STI571은 Bcr-Abl 양성 세포의 세포고사 유도 물질로 잘 알려져 있는 tyrosine kinase 억제제로서 만성기의 만성 골수성 백혈병에서의 초기 임상 결과는 매우 고무적이었으나, STI571에 대한 내성 발현과 진행한 형태의 만성 골수성 백혈병에서의 제한적인 성적이 보고되고 있으며, 최근 이를 극복하기 위한 많은 시도가 진행되고 있다. Apicidin은 histone deacetylase 억제제의 하나로 여러 암세포주에서 광범위한 항증식 작용을 보이는 새로운 cyclic tetrapeptide이다.저자는 Bcr-Abl 양성 세포주 (K562)와 Bcr-Abl 양성 사람 백혈병 세포에서 apicidin이 STI571 유도 세포고사를 강화시킬 수 있는지 알아보기로 하였다. K562 세포주에서 최소 독성 농도의 STI571을 단독으로 처리한 결과에 비하여 STI571과 apicidin을 동시에(STI571/apicidin) 48 시간 동안 처리한 결과 미토콘드리아 손상이 상당히 증가하였으며(미토콘드리아 세포막 전위의 감소와 세포질로의 Cytochrome C 분비의 증가), caspase-3, -8, -9와 poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP)의 분리의 증가와 함께 세포고사도 증가하였다. 만성 골수성 백혈병 급성기 환자의 백혈병 세포에서도 비슷한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 HL-60, U937, Jurkat과 같이 Bcr-Abl을 표현하지 않는 세포주에서는 이러한 결과를 얻을 수 없었다. Caspase-3 억제제인 DEVD-CHO는 매우 효과적으로 STI571/apicidin 유도 세포고사와 procaspase-3, -8, -9와 PARP의 분리를 억제하였다. STI571과 apicidin은 단독으로는 세포고사의 저항에 관여하는 단백인 XIAP 단백의 농도에 영향을 주지 못하였으나, 48 시간 동안의 STI571/apicidin 동시 처리에 의해서는 거의 완전히 전체 길이의 XIAP 단백이 소실되었고, caspase 의존적인 방식으로 29 kDa의 XIAP 분리 산물이 증가하였다. 그리고 STI571/apicidin 동시처리에 의하여 세포질로의 Smac/DIABLO 분비가 급격히 증가하였다. STI571이나 apicidin을 단독으로 24 시간이나 48 시간 동안 처리하였을 때는 Bcr-Abl 단백의 농도에는 거의 변화가 없었으나, 48 시간 동안 동시에 처리하였을 때는 caspase 의존적인 방식으로 Bcr-Abl 단백의 농도가 현저히 감소하는 결과를 얻었다. 결론적으로 본 연구자는 미토콘드리아 의존성 caspase cascades 활성 증가, Bcr-Abl 단백의 감소 그리고 XIAP 단백의 현저한 감소를 통하여 apicidin이 Bcr-Abl 양성 사람 백혈병 세포에서 STI571 유도 세포고사를 증가시킴을 발견하였다. 본 결과는 Bcr-Abl 양성 사람 백혈병의 치료 전략 설정에 있어서 apicidin과 STI571의 병합 투여에 대한 더 많은 연구가 필요함을 제시해 준다.

[영문]Although initial clinical trials in CML with STI571 were extremely encouraging, the development of drug resistance and the limited responsiveness of patients with blast crisis presented persistent challenges and needs for the development of new therapeutic strategies. Apicidin, a histone deacetylase inhibitor, is a novel cyclic tetrapeptide with potent broad-spectrum antiproliferative activity against various cancer cell lines. I examined if apicidin potentiates the STI571-induced apoptosis of Bcr-Abl- positive human leukemia cells. In K562 cells, the coadministration of minimally toxic concentrations of STI571 and apicidin (STI571/apicidin) for 48h resulted in a prominent increase in mitochondrial damage(e.g., diminished mitochondrial membrane potential and enhanced Cytochrome C release into the cytosol), the processing of caspase-3, -8, -9, and poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), and the apoptosis. Similar interactions were observed in leukemic blasts obtained from patients with chronic myelogenous leukemia in blast crisis, but not in the leukemic cell lines that do not express Bcr-Abl(e.g., HL-60, U937, and Jurkat). The caspase-3 inhibitor DEVD-CHO was highly effective at abolishing the STI571/apicidin- induced apoptosis and the cleavage of procaspase-3, -8, and -9, and PARP. Neither STI571 nor apicidin alone affected the levels of XIAP protein. However, STI571/apicidin cotreatment for 48h resulted in a near complete loss of the full-length XIAP protein, and a corresponding increase in the levels of a 29 kDa XIAP cleavage product in a caspase-dependent manner. STI571/apicidin cotreatment markedly increased Smac/DIABLO release into the cytosol. The administration of STI571 or apicidin individually for 24 or 48h resulted in little change in Bcr-Abl protein levels. However, the coadministration of these agents for 48h resulted in marked declines in Bcr-Abl protein levels in a caspase-dependent manner. In summary, the data presented here indicate that apicidin potentiates the STI571-induced apoptosis of Bcr-Abl-positive human leukemia cells through the enhanced activation of the mitochondria-dependent caspase cascades, the downregulation of Bcr-Abl and a pronounced reduction in the level of XIAP. These findings generate a rationale for the further investigation of apicidin and STI571 as a potential therapeutic strategy in Bcr-Abl-positive human leukemias.