결핵균 항원 자극이 수상돌기세포의 성숙, 기능 및 Toll-like Receptor 2와 4 분자 발현에 미치는 영향

[한글]

결핵균은 특이적인 방어기전을 이용하여 숙주 대식세포에 의해 파괴되지 않고 살아남아 만성감염증을 유발한다. 최근들어 수상돌기세포가 결핵균 감염의 전파를 차단시키는 세포면역반응을 매개하는데 중요한 역할을 한다고 보고되고 있다. 즉 폐결핵 환자의 병변부위 단핵구에서 분화된 수상돌기세포는 결핵균 세포벽 성분이나 결핵균에서 분비된 항원 성분에 의해 성숙과정을 거쳐 항원전달 능력이 향상되고 동시자극분자의 발현도 증가되어 숫(naIve) T세포를 활성화시킴으로써 적응면역반응 (adaptive immune response)을 유도하여 결핵균 감염을 방어하는데 중요한 역할을 한다.

단핵구 및 수상돌기세포 등의 선천면역반응(innate immune response)을 유도하는 면역세포들은 toll-like receptor (TLR)을 통하여 미생물에 존재하는 특이적 성분인 pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs)을 인지함으로써 자기(self)와 병원체를 감별한다. 다양한 결핵균 항원이 TLR 분자들을 통하여 면역세포를 활성화시킬 수 있고 또한 수상돌기세포의 성숙화에도 관여한다고 보고되고 있으나, 이들 TLR 작용제들이 결핵균 감염 또는 숙주의 결핵에 대한 방어기전을 어떻게 조절하는지는 아직 확실하지 않다. 본 연구에서는 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구에서 배양된 수상돌기세포를 결핵균 항원으로 자극하여 수상돌기세포 성숙과정에 따른 표현형 특성 및 기능의 변화를 관찰하고 그에 따른 TLR 분자의 발현에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구에서 유래한 수상돌기세포의 표면분자 분석 결과 CD14 분자의 발현이 소실되고 HLA-DR, CD80, CD86, CD54 분자들의 발현되어 수상돌기세포로 분화되었음을 확인하였다. 미성숙 수상돌기세포를 지다당류(lipopolysaccharide)로 자극하면 CD83 및 그 외 표면분자들의 발현이 증가되었다. TLR2와 TLR4 분자의 발현은 단핵구 및 미성숙 수상돌기세포에서 중간정도 관찰할 수 있었으나, 성숙 수상돌기세포에서는 이들 분자의 발현이 소실되었다.

폐결핵환자의 흉수 단핵구 유래 수상돌기세포의 표면분자 분석 결과 건강인 말초혈액 단핵구에서 유래한 미성숙 수상돌기세포와 같은 양상을 보였다. 미성숙 수상돌기세포를 지다당류로 자극하면 CD83 분자는 개체에 따라 다른 정도의 발현을 보였고, 그 외 표면분자들의 발현은 증가되어 있었다. TLR2와 TLR4 발현은 폐결핵환자의 흉수 단핵구 유래 미성숙 수상돌기세포에서는 물론 성숙된 수상돌기세포에서도 중간정도 유지되었다.

결핵균 분쇄항원으로 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구 유래 미성숙 수상돌기세포를 자극하였을 때 CD83, 동시자극분자 등 모든 표면 분자들의 발현이 증가하였지만, 지다당류 자극에 의하여 성숙화된 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구 유래 수상돌기세포와는 달리 TLR2와 TLR4분자의 발현이 증가하였다.

결핵균에서 분리한 AraLAM 또는 ManLAM 항원으로 건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구 유래 미성숙 수상돌기세포를 자극하였을 때 CD83이나 기타 표면분자들의 발현에는 변화가 없었으나 TLR2 와 TLR4 분자의 발현을 증가시켰다. 동종이형 T세포와의 혼합배양에서는 AraLAM으로 자극한 수상돌기세포는 지다당류로 성숙시킨 수상돌기세포보다 감소된 T세포 증식을 유도하였으며 ManLAM으로 자극한 수상돌기세포는 미성숙 수상돌기세포 수준의 T세포 증식을 유도하였다. ManLAM이나 AraLAM으로 자극한 수상돌기세포와 반응한 T세포가 분비한 IFN-γ의 양은 성숙 수상돌기세포와 반응한 T세포가 분비한 IFN-γ양에 비해 감소하였다.

건강인의 말초혈액 단핵구 유래 미성숙 수상돌기세포를 AraLAM과 ManLAM 항원으로 전처리 후 지다당류로 자극한 경우, 동종이형 T세포 혼합배양시 AraLAM은 지다당류에 의해 성숙된 수상돌기세포의 T세포 증식 정도를 감소시켰다. 반면 ManLAM을 전처리한 경우는 성숙 수상돌기세포 수준의 높은 T세포 증식을 보였으며 지다당류에 의한 수상돌기세포의 IL-6, TNF-α 및 IL-12p40의 분비를 억제시켰다. 또한 ManLAM 항원으로 전처리 했을때 TLR4를 매개하여 지다당류에 의한 TNF-α와 IL-6의 분비를 억제하였다.

이러한 연구결과를 토대로 본 연구에서는 폐결핵환자는 잠복기간에 결핵균 항원에 장기간 자극받아 단핵구에서 수상돌기세포로의 분화과정 및 미성숙 수상돌기세포의 성숙화 과정이 제대로 작동하지 않고, TLR 분자를 매개로 하여 수상돌기세포 활성화에 지장을 초래하여, 결국에는 숙주의 병원체 감염에 대한 면역방어기전을 억제할 가능성이 있음을 제시한다.

[영문]Tuberculosis continues to cause mortality and morbidity throughout the world, resulting one-third of world’s population is infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Macrophages are the primary targets for Mycobacterium tuberculosis, and mycobacteria survive within phagosomes of the infected macrophages. Initially, the immune responses against mycobacteria are directed by activated macrophages. Subsequent recruitement of cellular responses that restrict mycobacterial infections, is mediated by dendritic cells (DCs) which are differentiated from monocytes in the lesion of tuberculosis patients. Mycobacterium tuberculosis or its products induce an important maturation process during which the expression of cell surface molecules and the antigen presentation activity are changed, resulting in potent interaction with T cells to initiate the acquired immune response.

Immature DCs are the immunological sensors that screen for pathogen entry using Toll-like receptors (TLRs), one of the conserved pattern recognition receptors (PRRs), which recognize characteristic molecular patterns in microbial components. TLRs relay information about the interacting pathogen to DCs through intracellular signaling cascade, thereby eliciting appropriate cellular process that leads to DC maturation and induction of inflammatory cytokines. Several mycobacterial antigens can achieve cellular activation through interaction with TLR2. However, how these TLR agonists modulates the protective immune mechanism against M. tuberculosis infection is uncertain. In this study, we examined whether mycobacterial LAM antigens can induce phenotypic and functional changes associated with the differentiation and maturation of monocyte-derived DCs (Mo-DCs), and whether the processes are dependent upon TLRs.

To investigate the characteristics of DCs stimulated with mycobacterial antigens, DCs were derived from the monocytes of pleural effusion of pulmonary tuberculosis patients as well as from PBMCs of healthy donors. Immature DCs showed the same phenotypic characteristics as those of Mo-DCs from PBMCs of healthy donors ; however, the level of expression of CD83 after stimulation with lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was variable in each patient. The moderate expression of TLR2 on immature Mo-DCs of pleural effusion was maintained despite of LPS stimulation, unlikely of disappearance of TLR2 expression on LPS-stimulated Mo-DCs of healthy donors. When Mo-DCs of healthy donor were stimulated with whole mycobacterial sonicate antigens or purified LAM antigens, the moderate expression of TLR2 and TLR4 was also maintained after LPS stimulation, which coincide with the result of pleural Mo-DCs of pulmonary tuberculosis patients. The stimulation of immature Mo-DCs with AraLAM or ManLAM did not induce the expression of CD83. However, the allostimulation of T cells by AraLAM-stimulated Mo-DCs showed an increase in T cell proliferation activity as well as IFN- productioin by immature Mo-DCs. The allostimulating activity by LPS-stimulated DCs which were pre-treated with AraLAM, was decreased in compared to that of mature Mo-DCs, while the pre-treatment of Mo-DCs with ManLAM did not affect the allostimulating activity by LPS stimulation. When the immature Mo-DCs were pre-treated with AraLAM or ManLAM before LPS stimulation, the production of IL-6, TNF-α or IL-12p40 was inhibited. Antibody blocking experiments revealed that the inhibition of TNF-α or IL-6 production by LPS-stimulated Mo-DCs when pre-treated with ManLAM, was mediated by TLR4.

These results suggest that mycobacterial LAM antigens interfere with the maturation process of Mo-DCs. The immune system of tuberculosis patient may be thus operated improperly against microbial infection after chronic stimulation by mycobacterial antigens.