하사근 기능항진 환자에서 하사근 미오신 중쇄 (myosin heavy chain) 아형의 발현

[한글]

하사근 기능항진은 비교적 흔하게 관찰되는 안구 운동질환으로 안구가 내전할 때 상전되는 현상이며 특히 하사근의 작용 방향으로 안구가 움직일 때 반대편 안구에 비해 더 많은 상전이 나타나는 것이 특징이다. 하사근 기능항진은 임상적으로 원발성과 속발성 하사근 기능항진으로 분류한다. 원발성 하사근 기능항진은 그 원인이 밝혀져 있지 않으며, 제1안위에서는 상사시가 조금 있거나 혹은 거의 나타나지 않는다. 반면 속발성 하사근 기능항진은 주로 한쪽 눈에 나타나며, 동측 제4뇌신경 마비로 인한 상사근 마비나 반대쪽 눈의 상직근 마비로 인해 생긴다. 제1안위에서 수직사시의 편위가 크고 회선사시도 동반되는 것이 원발성 하사근 기능항진과의 차이점이다. 이와 같은 임상 양상의 차이로 두 유형의 구분이 가능하게 되는데 속발성 하사근 기능항진의 원인이 상사근의 마비 등에 인한 것으로 알려진 반면, 원발성 하사근 기능항진의 원인은 아직 뚜렷이 밝혀지지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 원발성과 속발성 하사근 기능항진이 있는 환자의 하사근에서 각각 미오신 중쇄의 아형과 그 분포를 조사하고 비교하였으며, 정상 하사근과 비교 관찰한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 안와층은 근섬유가 직경이 작고 원형이며 하사근의 바깥쪽을 U자 모양으로 둘러싸고 있는데, 근섬유의 직경이 큰 중심부의 안구층과 뚜렷이 구별이 되었다.

2. fast 아형은 가장 풍부한 아형으로 안와층과 안구층에서 동일한 염색양상을 나타내었는데, 정상 하사근에 비해 원발성 하사근 기능항진의 하사근에서 fast 아형의 발현이 감소되어 있었고, 이 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(근사유의확률=0.000). 속발성 하사근 기능항진의 하사근에서는 정상에 비해 의미있는 차이가 없었다.

3. slow 아형은 안와층과 안구층에 광범위하게 흩어져 염색되었으나 안와층에서 좀 더 우세하게 염색되어 나타났고 정상에 비해 원발성 기능항진, 속발성 기능항진으로 갈수록 통계적으로 의미있게 증가되어 발현되었다(근사유의확률=0.000).

4. developmental 아형은 안와층에만 나타나고 안구층에는 나타나지 않았는데, 정상 하사근과 원발성 기능항진에 비해 속발성 기능항진의 경우에 통계적으로 의미있게 증가되어 발현되었다(근사유의확률=0.000).

정상 하사근과 원발성 및 속발성 하사근 기능항진이 있는 하사근에서 다양한 미오신 중쇄 아형의 발현에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 이러한 차이가 원발성 혹은 속발성 하사근 기능항진의 병인에 어떤 역할을 하는지는 구체적으로 확인할 수는 없었지만 이러한 연관성의 인과관계에 대해 추가적인 연구가 수행된다면 하사근 기능항진의 병인을 이해하는 데에 도움이 되리라 생각된다.

[영문]Inferior oblique overaction (IOOA), an elevation of an eye as it moves toward adduction, is a common oculomotor disease. It has been customary to distinguish between primary and secondary overactions of this muscle. Primary overaction in which there is no evidence for a past or present ipsilateral superior oblique muscle paralysis or paresis is difficult to explain. Secondary overaction is caused by paresis or paralysis of the ipsilateral superior oblique muscle or by paresis or paralysis of the contralateral superior rectus muscle. Secondary overaction is different from primary overaction in that the vertical deviation is large in the primary position with the accompanied torsional deviation. And Bielschowsky head tilt test is positive. Although clinical distinction between primary and secondary overaction is not so difficult, the explanations given for apparent primary overaction in the old literature are vague.

In this study, the expression of myosin heavy chain (MyHC) isoforms in inferior oblique muscles (IO) were investigated in primary and secondary IOOA, and the distribution of MyHC isoforms in IOOA is compared with that in normal control so as to further understand the pathogenesis of IOOA. Two patients (4 eyes) had primary IOOA and 2 patients (2 eyes) had secondary IOOA. Additional IOs, as normal control, were obtained from two 4-year-old patients (2 eyes) who underwent enucleation due to retinoblastoma. Immunohistochemical assay, confocal microscopy, gel electrophoretic analysis and western blotting analysis were performed.

The results were as follows:

1. The U-shaped orbital layer (OL) on the orbital surface of the IO was readily distinguished from the central global layer (GL) on the basis on smaller fiber size in OL.

2. The most abundant fast isoform had identical staining pattern in OL and in GL. The expression of fast MyHC isoform was decreased significantly in primary IOOA.

3. Slow MyHC isoform was scattered through both layers, but it was detected predominantly in the fibers of OL. There was increasing tendency in expression of the slow MyHC isoform among normal, primary and secondary IOOA.

4. Developmental isoform was detected only in the fibers of OL. The expression of developmental MyHC isoform was increased significantly in secondary IOOA.

It was shown that there is a significant difference in the expression of MyHC isoforms among different IOOAs. The cause-and-effect relationship of this difference has to be further investigated so as to understand the exact pathogenesis of primary IOOA.