한국 여성에서 셀룰라이트에 영향을 미치는 생활 인자

[한글]

연구배경: 셀룰라이트(cellulite)는 보통 피부가 오렌지 껍질(orange peel)이나 솜을 누빈 것과 같은(quilted appearance) 모양을 보이는 피부 표면의 변화를 기술하는데 사용되어지고 있다. 셀룰라이트가 있는 부위는 정상 피부에 비해 굴곡이 심하게 보이고 주로 허벅지와 둔부, 하복부에 분포하며 모든 연령에서 발견되나 사춘기가 지난 비만 여성에서 주로 발생한다.

여러 생활 양식이 셀룰라이트와 관련되어 있을 것으로 추정하지만 특정한 생활 양식과 셀룰라이트의 연관성은 불명확한 상태이다. 본 연구는 병원과 미용 기관을 방문한 성인 여성을 대상으로 셀룰라이트와 생활 양식의 연관성을 파악하기 위해 시행되었다.

방법: 2003년 4월 1일에서 8월 31일까지 체형 관리를 하는 병원과 미용기관 6곳을 방문한 여성 중에서 설문 조사에 응한 150명을 대상으로 셀룰라이트의 발생 여부를 진찰을 통해 9개의 신체 부위에서 측정하였다. 설문지에는 생년월일, 결혼 여부, 출산 횟수와 모유 수유 여부, 정기적인 음주와 흡연 여부, 직업, 변비 여부, 염분 섭취 정도, 가계 월소득, 동반된 질환과 복용 약물에 대하여 조사하고 신체 활동량은 Baecke 설문지, 불안 정도는 Goldberg anxiety scale, 스트레스 정도는 BEPSI(Brief Encounter Psychosocial Instrument)를 통해 측정하였고, 금식 상태에서 신장은 0.1cm 단위까지, 체중은 0.1kg 단위까지 측정하고 bioimpedance analysis를 이용하여 체지방율을 측정하였으며 허리둘레와 엉덩이둘레도 측정하였다.

결론: 체질량지수는 그 값이 30이상인 경우는 셀룰라이트의 위험 인자가 되었고 중등도의 스트레스는 오히려 셀룰라이트의 감소 인자임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Background: The term cellulite is generally used to describe the alteration in the skin surface that gives the skin an orange peel or quilted appearance. These alterations are predominantly depressed compared with the normal skin surface in the affected area. They are generally localized on the thighs and buttocks. Cellulite can be found in all age groups, but occurs more frequently in females after puberty and in obese patients.

It is assumed that lifestyle factors are related to cellulite, but specific lifestyle factors have not been well documented. This study is conducted to examine the relationship between cellulite and lifestyle factors in Korean women who visited a clinic and esthetic shops for body contouring.

Methods: The study subjects were 150 women who visited a clinic and esthetic shops between April 1st, 2003 and August 31th, 2003. The degree of cellulite was measured in nine body regions. The information on birth date, marital status, parity, breast feeding, alcohol consumption, smoking, job, constipation, salt intake, economic status, combined disease, and medication was acquired through self-administered questionnaires. The information on physical activity, emotional disturbance, stress was acquired through Baecke questionnaire, Goldberg anxiety scale, and BEPSI(Brief Encounter Psychosocial Instrument). The height, weight, percent body fat, waist circumference, hip circumference were measured in a fasting state.

Results: The prevalence rate of cellulite among study subjects was 46.7%(70 out of 150). There were significant relationships between cellulite and body mass index(BMI), stress score in Chi-square test, and t-test. BMI of more than 30 was the strongest independent risk factor of cellulite (odds ratio 5.13, 95% confidence interval: 1.21-21.61). Moderate degree of stress was significantly related with decreased risk of cellulite (odds ratio 0.31, 95% confidence interval: 0.14-0.66).

Conclusion: The present study shows that BMI of more than 30 is the risk factor of cellulite, and moderate degree of stress is helpful in decreasing the risk of cellulite.6