The role of NF-kB on the regulation of cell death during oxygen-glucose deprivation

[한글]

뇌졸중은 단일장기질환으로는 사망률 1위의 중요질병으로서 뇌허혈로 인한 신경세포 사망이 병태생리의 중심이다. 뇌허혈 발생 시 신경세포는 산소와 포도당 부족으로 인해 미토콘드리아의 ATP 합성 장애가 발생하고 이로 인해 세포막의 안정막 전위를 유지하지 못하게 된다. 이에 의해 신경세포의 흥분성이 매우 증가하게 되며, 따라서 시냅스로 과량의 glutamate가 유리되고 NMDA 수용체 등의 활성화를 통해 과량의 Ca2+ 유입을 초래하여 세포 사멸에 이르게 한다. 또한, 허혈 재관류에 의해 싸이토카인 및 활성산소의 발생이 증가하고 이들은 NF-kB를 활성화 시킨다. NF-kB는 처음에는 B cell에서 Ig의 kappa chain을 생성하는 데 필요한 전사인자로 발견되어, 염증 및 면역 반응에서 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려졌으나, 이후 knock out 연구 등에 의해 세포 생존/사멸에 중요한 기능을 담당함이 알려지게 되었다. NF-kB는 많은 경우에서 세포 생존 인자로 생각되지만, 신경 세포에서는 오히려 세포 사멸 인자로 작용하는 증거들이 제시되어 논란의 여지가 있다.

본 연구에서는 마우스의 대뇌 피질 신경_교세포 혼합 배양 및 허혈 모델로서 산소_포도당 배제/재관류(oxygen-glucose deprivation (OGD)/reperfusion) 를 이용하여 뇌졸중의 세포 모델 구현하였다. 이 모델을 이용하여 허혈 시 NF-kB 활성의 변화와 신경세포 사멸에 미치는 영향을 보고자 하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 산소_포도당 배제/재관류에 의해 신경세포가 사멸하였다.

2. 산소_포도당 배제에 의해 NF-kB가 활성화 되었는 바, 면역세포염색 상 NF-kB가 핵 내로 이동하였고, 젤지연분석 상 NF-kB의 DNA 결합이 증가하였다.

3. 교세포 순수 배양의 경우, 산소_포도당 배제에 의해 NF-kB가 활성화 되었으나, 세포 사멸은 나타나지 않았다.

4. Pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (PDTC), acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) 및 caffeic acid phenethyl ester (CAPE) 등 세 가지 NF-kB 억제제는 모두 산소_포도당 배제에 의한 NF-kB 활성화를 억제하였으며, 세포 사멸을 감소시켰다.

5. 산소_포도당 배제/재관류에 의해 Bax 단백양은 변하지 않았다.

6. 산소_포도당 배제/재관류는 NF-kB 활성으로 조절되는 유전자인 COX-2의 전사를 증가시켰다.

이상의 결과에 의해 마우스의 대뇌 피질 신경_교세포 혼합 배양을 이용한 뇌졸중 세포 모델에서 NF-kB 활성화 억제는 신경 세포의 사망을 억제할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Stroke is one of the most serious health problems occurring in the world. The major pathophysiology of stroke is cerebral ischemia causing neuronal death. There is increasing evidence that ischemia also leads to nuclear factor kappa B (NF-kB) activation. The role of NF-kB in cell death, especially in neuronal death caused by ischemia, is still controversial. There are many reports that NF-kB exerts either anti- or pro-apoptotic effect, depending on cell types and apoptotic stimuli. Therefore, this study was performed to explore the role of NF-kB activation on the neuronal death induced by ischemic insult. In this study, in vitro model of oxygen and glucose deprivation (OGD)/reperfusion, an insult that approximates more closely the conditions associated with cerebral ischemia in vivo, was used in neuroglial co-cultures of mouse cerebral cortical cells.

1. OGD followed by reperfusion induced neuronal death in primary cultures of mouse cortical cells.

2. OGD increased nuclear translocation of NF-kB and DNA binding activity revealed by the immunocytochemical studies and EMSA in neuroglial co-cultures, respectively.

3. In pure glial cultures, OGD up to 2 h activated NF-kB activity, but did not cause cell death.

4. All of the three NF-kB inhibitors, pyrrolidine dithiocarbamate (PDTC), acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) and caffeic acid phenethyl ester (CAPE) suppressed OGD-induced NF-kB activation and blocked neuronal cell death.

5. There were no changes in the protein levels of Bax after OGD followed by reperfusion.

6. OGD increased transcriptional activity of NF-kB revealed by RT-PCR using primers specific to COX-2, one of NF-kB responsible genes.

These results suggest that the inhibition of NF-kB activation would be a protective measure for OGD-induced neuronal cell death in neuroglial co-cultures of mouse cerebral cortical cells.