Identification of activated endothelium-specific genes using high density cDNA microarray

[한글]

혈관신생(angiogenesis)은 이미 존재하는 기존의 모세혈관으로 부터 새로운 혈관이 생성되는 현상을 의미한다. 종양 치료에 있어 혈관신생의 억제는 치료에 대한 부작용을 최소화하면서, 효과적으로 종양의 성장 및 전이를 제어할 것으로 기대되어 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 그러나 여러 연구에도 불구하고, 혈관신생 억제치료(anti-angiogenic therapy)의 핵심적인 target이 될 수 있는 종양 혈관형성 특이 유전자는 밝혀지지 않고 있다. 뿐만 아니라 혈관신생의 시작 과정인 혈관내피세포 활성화의 분자유전학적 병태생리조차도 규명되어 있지 않은 실정이다.

본 연구는 RNA amplification 방법을 적용한 cDNA microarray를 수행함으로써, 정상 혈관내피세포와 외부 자극으로 혈관신생이 유도된 내피세포에서 발현 변화를 보이는 유전자군 간의 비교를 통하여, 혈관신생과 관련된 내피세포 특이 유전자 군을 선정하고자 한다.

RNA amplification은 소량의 시료만으로 cDNA microarry 실험 수행이 가능한 방법이다. 본 연구에 앞서, 2㎍의 total RNA를 이용한 RNA amplification 방법을 적립하였고, 이를 cDNA microarray에 적용하여 재현성과 유용성을 검증하였다.

정상 혈관내피세포주인 HUVEC (Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cell)은 다음의 3가지 배양조건으로 활성화를 유도하였다; (1) 성장인자와 일반 배지에서의 증식 유도, (2) matrigel 상에서의 배양으로 세포 재배열 및 관형성의 형태분화 유도, (3) 종양 세포주인 YCC-3와의 co-culture를 통한 종양 자극에 의한 내피세포의 이상 증식 유도. RNA amplification 후, 17,664개의 인간 유전자가 점적된 고밀도 cDNA microarray (GT-CMRC, 연세의대)를 이용하여 3가지 조건으로 활성화된 혈관 내피세포의 유전자의 발현변화를 관찰하였다. 이 때, 연세의대 암전이 연구센터에서 제작한 인체의 11개 장기를 대표하는 종양세포주로 구성된 Yonsei reference RNA를 이용하여, 각각의 microarray 실험의 reference sample로 사용함으로써 실험 간의 유전자 발현 변화를 비교하였다. Microarray 데이터는 Significance Analysis of Microarrays (SAM)라는 프로그램을 이용하여 분석함으로써 유의한 유전자 군을 선정하였다.

2㎍의 total RNA를 사용하여 RNA amplification 했을 때, 약 103배 amplification 되었고 amplified mRNA는 0.2에서 4.0kb 사이에 분포하고 있었다. Systemic error를 보정하기 위해 수행한 3회 반복실험 간의 피어슨 상관계수(Pearson correlation coefficient)은 0.95, 0.96, 0.97로 높은 재현성을 보였다. SAM을 이용하여, matrigel culture에서 유도된 형태분화와 관련된 95개의 유전자와 co-culture에 의한 내피세포의 증식변화와 관련된 115개의 유전자를 0.2%의 FDR 범위 내에서 선정하였다. 상용화된 데이터 베이스와 문헌 검색을 통하여 선정된 유전자 군의 생물학적 기능을 조사하였다.

결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 소량의 시료를 사용하여 높은 재현성의 결과를 얻을 수 있는 RNA amplification을 이용한 cDNA microarray 방법을 적립하였고, 이를 이용하여 정상 혈관내피세포주인 HUVEC의 활성화 기전에 관련된 특이 유전자 군을 선정하였다. 선정된 특이 유전자 군은 혈관신생 억제제의 새로운 target이 될 만한 후보 유전자 군을 제시함으로써, 이는 혈관신생 연구의 근간이 될 수 있다.

[영문]Even though the significance of angiogenesis has been emphasized in many research areas, the detailed molecular mechanism related to endothelial cell activation is not fully understood. A study on the genome wide expression pattern in relation to the endothelial cell activation would help explain the molecular pathways underlying the angiogenesis process. To identify the specific genes related to the activation process of the endothelial cells, this study used high-density cDNA microarray technology together with T7-based linear RNA amplification to overcome the difficulty in obtaining sufficient total RNA from the Human Umbilical Vein Endothelial Cells (HUVEC). This study optimized and evaluated the RNA amplification technique, which can be used for a reproducible microarray experiment using as little as 2ug of the total RNA.

The HUVEC were activated in three in vitro culture conditions; 1) a conventional culture with the serum and growth factors, 2) culture on matrigel for tube formation, and 3) co-culture with YCC-3 gastric cancer cells for secreting tumor cytokines. After extracting the total RNA, RNA amplification and cDNA microarray in each condition was performed in order to probe the gene expression profiling at a genome scale. As the indirect experimental design was chosen, a pool of human total RNA prepared from 11 cancer cell lines were used as the control RNA with cy3-dUTP labeling. After the filtering and normalization, the microarray data were analyzed with a statistical program of Significance Analysis of Microarrays (SAM) in order to select the genes that were differentially expressed between any of the two groups; conventional culture versus culture on matrigel, and conventional culture versus co-culture with YCC-3.

The RNA amplification yielded on average a ~103 fold increase in the starting mRNA. The size distributions of the amplified mRNA ranged from 0.2 to 4.0kb similar to the typical mRNA profiles. The average correlation coefficient was 0.95 in a conventional culture, 0.96 in the co-culture, and 0.97 in the matrigel culture, demonstrating the high reproducibility among the microarrays. Using SAM, this study identified 115 genes whose expression levels were specifically modulated for co-culture condition and 95 genes for matrigel culture condition with a false discovery rate of 0.2%. Using a public database and a literature search, the functions of the selected genes were annotated.

In summary, a highly reproducible mRNA amplification-based cDNA microarray technology was set up and used to search for differentially expressed genes in activated HUVEC. The RNA amplification technology itself can be used in various experimental conditions where the amount of the total RNA is limited as from the clinical samples. Gene expression information obtained from the in vitro activated HUVEC can be a guideline for a further detailed study of normal and pathological angiogenesis.