Effects of glial transplantation on functional recovery following acute spinal cord injury

[한글]

사고 등 가장 흔히 일어나는 척수손상 후 손상된 척수 세포의 재생은 어렵기 때문에 살아남은 일부 신경 세포의 기능회복과 재활에 치료의 관점을 두고 있다. 그러나 환자들이 사지마비와 같은 장애가 없이 회복될 수 있는 근본적인 치료를 위해서는 손상된 척수 신경의 재생이 꼭 필요하다. 신경손상 후 수일 혹은 수개월에 걸쳐 발생하는 이차적인 세포 사멸을 방지하는 약제들이 많이 연구되고 있으나, 현재까지는 임상적으로 효용이 증명되었거나 환자에 치료 목적으로 시도된 예는 거의 없으며, 이러한 약제는 특히 만성 척수손상인 경우에는 전혀 도움이 되지 못한다. 따라서 척수의 이차손상을 근본적으로 막을 수 있는 신경재생을 위한 세포의 이식이 치료의 대안이 될 수 있다. 교통사고 등 대부분의 척수손상과 유사한 아급성 척수손상 모델에서 말초신경계가 아닌 중추신경계의 수초형성에 중요한 역할을 하는 희소돌기아교세포를 이식하여 중추신경계 재수초화에 따른 축삭의 기능회복을 규명한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 아급성 척수손상 모델에 희소돌기아교 전구세포를 이식함으로써 재수초화에 따른 축삭의 재생을 유도하여 기능적 측면에서의 전도성 회복을 규명하고자 하였다.

실험동물로는 Sprague-Dawley종 수컷 흰쥐를 사용하여, pentobabital로 마취하고, 제9흉추에서 척추후궁절제술을 실시하였다. 이 부위에 NYU impactor를 이용하여 아급성 척수손상 모델을 만들고, 손상 1주일 후 희소돌기아교 전구세포를 이식하였다. 이식 후 2개월 동안 운동기능의 회복 정도를 행동검사를 통해 확인하고, 재추초화된 축삭의 전도성 회복을 전기생리학적 방법을 통하여 확인하였다. 또한 이식된 세포의 이동 및 축삭의 재생과 재수초화를 조직검사로 관찰하였다.

행동검사 결과 아급성 모델에서 희소돌기 아교세포 이식 6주후부터 유의미하게 대조군에 비해 BBB 점수가 향상되었다. 전기생리학적 검사에서 체성감각유발전위 (SSEP)는 세포를 이식한 그룹에서 전도성이 빨라지는 경향성을 보였지만 차이는 없었다. 그러나 운동유발전위(MEP)에서는 초기파에서뿐만 아니라 N1-, P1-peak에서도 대조군에 비해 전도성이 회복되는 경향을 확인하였다. 또한 조직검사에서도 이식한 세포의 증식 및 이동 정도를 알아보기 위해 BrdU 면역염색을 실시하였는데, BrdU 양성인 세포가 손상부위와 손상부위의 상하 주변부로 이동함을 관찰할 수 있었다. Double 면역염색에서 BrdU양성이며 성숙한 희소돌기아교 세포의 marker인 CNPase에 대해 양성인 세포가 대부분 관찰됨으로써, 대부분의 이식된 세포가 희소돌기아교세포로 분화되었음을 확인하였다.

이상에서 살펴본 바와 같이 척수 손상 후 이식한 희소돌기아교 전구세포가 희소돌기 아교세포로 분화하며, 재수초화에 따른 축삭의 재생을 유도하여 기능적 측면에서의 운동성과 전도성 회복을 확인하였다. 따라서 척수손상 후 세포이식을 이용한 신경 재생 연구 즉, 손상된 신경 축삭돌기의 재생, 재신경지배 (reinnervation), 축삭돌기의 재수초화 등을 통한 운동 및 감각 기능의 회복은 일상 장애에 작동될 경우 척수손상 환자의 삶의 질을 크게 향상시킬 수 있을 것이며, 다른 난치성 척수신경 질환에 대한 근본적인 치료 가능성을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]There have been efforts to maximize the therapeutic effects for the spinal cord injury (SCI). Treatment of SCI is difficult not only because of the focal cell death caused by the initial insult but also from penumbral cell death caused by the secondary biochemical and pathological changes in the spinal cord. Over the past few years, many attempts have been made in animals to produce cellular regeneration in the spinal cord using transplantation of different cell types. Recently oligodendrocyte-type 2 astrocyte (O-2A) progenitor cells were known to remyelinate the focal areas of the demyelinated adult rat spinal cord. The aim of this study, therefore, was to investigate the therapeutic potential of O-2A cells when transplanted into the acute SCI model.

Under pentobarbital anesthesia, male Sprague-Dawley rats were subjected to SCI. Rats were laminectomized and SCI was induced using NYU impactor at T9 spinal segment. O-2A progenitor cells, which were labeled with BrdU were transplanted 1 week after the induction of SCI. Behavioral, electrophysiological (motor evoked potential: MEP and somatosensory evoked potential: SSEP), immunohistochemical (double staining of BrdU and CNPase, NeuN, or GFAP) and tract tracing studies were performed to observe the improvement of functional recovery.

The behavioral test showed significant improvement in O-2A transplanted group compared with control group since 6 weeks after the transplantation. From the electrophysiological study, SSEPs have not shown any implications in amplitudes and latencies when O-2A transplanted group was compared with media treated group. However, from the MEP recording, the initial, N1, and P1 latencies in O-2A group were significantly shorter than control. Morphologically, the BrdU-positive cells were located in the injured and the adjacent sites after O-2A transplantation. Double staining of BrdU and CNPase showed that the cells have been differentiated into oligodendrocytes, after 2 months of transplantation. On the contrary double staining of BrdU and GFAP, or NeuN have shown to be negative, indicating that astrocytes and neurons have not been produced by the transplantation of O-2A cells in vivo. According to the tract tracing study, anterogradely labeled processes have been observed to cross the cavity of the injured site of the spinal cord. Retrogradly labeled neurons in the reticular formation, raphe nucleus and red nucleus have shown to increase after O-2A transplantation.

Therefore, it can be concluded that O-2A cells have shown to migrate to the adjacent sites of the injured site, leading to the differentiation into oligodendrocytes when transplanted to the animals with SCI. Behavioral test, electrophysiological and morphological studies showed that the transplantation of O-2A cells may play an important role in functional recovery and axonal regeneration. These results may have an implication in the development of potential therapeutic strategies for SCI based on glial precursor cell transplantation.