The effect of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion on middle cerebral artery occlusion-induced cellular damage

[한글]

뇌경색의 발생 기전으로는 동맥경화증, 심인성 색전증, 혈액 역동학적 장애 등 그 원인이 다양하다. 동맥경화증에 기인한 뇌경색인 경우 심인성 색전증에 의한 뇌경색 보다 뇌경색의 크기와 신경학적 결손이 적다. 또한 치사 직전의 손상을 받은 대부분의 기관들이 그 이후에 따라오는 극심한 손상을 일으키는 환경의 변화에 대해서 내성을 갖는 현상이 실험적으로 관찰되었다. 이제까지 자발성 고혈압 쥐에서 경동맥을 결찰하여 만성 뇌혈류 저하의 동물 모델을 유도한 많은 연구가 있었다. 본 실험에서는 만성 뇌혈류 저하가 허혈성 뇌손상에 대한 내성을 제공할 것이라고 가정하였다. 이를 검증하기 위해 두 가지 잘 알려진 쥐 실험 모델인 양측 경동맥 결찰 모델과 중대뇌동맥 폐색 모델을 함께 사용하였다. 자발성 고혈압 쥐에서 양측 경동맥 결찰을 하거나, 양측 경동맥 결찰을 하지 않고 수술 과정만 동일하게 시행한 동물 군을 4주동안 사육한 후 중대뇌동맥을 폐색하여 국소 뇌허혈을 유도 하였다. 뇌 조직을 파라핀 조직과 냉동 조직을 위해 처리하였고, in situ nick translation study와 apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease/redox factor-1(APE/Ref-1)과 matirx metalloproteinase(MMP)-9을 관찰하기 위한 면역 조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. MMP-9와 MMP-2의 정량 분석을 위해 zymography을 시행하였다. In situ nick translation study에서 양성 세포 수가 만성 뇌 혈류 저하가 없었던 경우보다 만성 뇌 혈류 저하 상태에서 중대뇌동맥이 폐색된 경우에 더 적음을 알 수 있었다. APE/ Ref-1 활성도는 만성 뇌 혈류저하 후의 뇌조직에서 더 증가하였다. 만성 뇌혈류 저하에 대한 적응 현상 중에 하나인 신생혈관 형성과 연관되어 있을 가능성이 높은 MMP-2의 증가를 만성 뇌혈류 저하 후의 뇌조직에서 관찰하였다. 본 실험에서는 만성 뇌혈류 저하 후의 뇌조직에서 국소적인 뇌혈관 폐색에 대한 허혈 내성이 나타남을 밝혔고, 그 기전으로 DNA 복구 활동성 증가와 세포 외 기질의 재구성을 통해 신생혈관 형성이 연관될 가능성이 높음을 제시하였다.

[영문]An ischemic stroke can result from various mechanisms such as athero- thrombosis, caridoembolism or hemodynamic compromise. It has been reported that patients with atherothrombotic stroke have less severe neurological deficits and smaller cerebral infarction than those with cardioembolic stroke. When exposed to a sufficient but sublethal alteration of their environment, most living organisms acquire transient tolerance to subsequent and otherwise lethal environmental changes. To test the hypothesis that chronic cerebral hypoperfusion induces tolerance to the subsequent severe ischemia, we examined the effect of chronic cerebral hypoperfusion on brains subjected to acute focal ischemia by means of two well- known animal models, namely middle cerebral artery occlusion/reperfusion(MCAO/R) and bilateral common carotid arteries ligation(BCAL). Chronic cerebral hypoperfusion was successfully induced in the male spontaneous hypertensive rat(SHR) by BCAL. Rats that were bred for 4 weeks after BCAL or sham operation were subjected to MCAO/R using a nylon suture model. The animals'' brains were then prepared for paraffin blocks or frozen blocks. Subsequently an in situ nick translation study, immunohistochemical staining for apurinic/apyrimidinic endonuclease/ redox factor-1(APE/Ref-1) and matrix metalloproteinase(MMP) -9 and zymography were performed. Thirteen of the 45 rats that underwent BCAL died while all 27 rats that underwent the sham operation survived. The number of positive cells in the in situ nick translation study, which was taken as an indication of cellular injury, was significantly reduced in those rats that were subjected to chronic cerebral hypoperfusion. Immunoreactivity for APE/Ref-1, which plays a role in DNA repair, was markedly increased in the brain tissues of those rats subjected to chronic cerebral hypoperfusion. Indirect evidence of extracellular matrix remodeling, which might be associated with adaptive arteriogenesis or angiogenesis, was obtained in the form of increased MMP-2 activity in the hypoperfused brain. The findings of this study provide experimental evidence for the hypothesis that chronic sublethal cerebral hypoperfusion is protective for subsequent severe ischemic insults, which was in part supported by increased DNA repair activity and evidence of extracellular matrix remodeling in tissue with chronic cerebral hypoperfusion.