전공의의 수련병원 및 수련과목 선택요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 전공의의 수련병원 및 수련과목 선택 요인에 관해 알아보고자 서울지역 인턴을 대상으로 자기 기입식으로 설문 조사하였다. 연구 자료는 497명을 대상으로 하였으며, 분석은 SAS(Statistical Analysis System) version 8.01을 사용하였다. 수련병원은 모자협약병원과 독자병원으로, 수련과목은 정원 확보 과와 정원 미확보 과로 구분하여 대상자의 특성과의 관계 및 선택 관련 요인을 알아보았다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구 대상자 중 모자협약병원에서 수련하고 있는 인턴은 독자병원에서 수련하고 있는 인턴에 비해 29세 이하가 많았으며, 서울지역 의대를 졸업한 인턴이 많았다. 또한 의과대학성적 또는 의사국시전환성적이 높을수록, 미혼일수록 독자병원보다 모자협약병원에서 많이 수련하고 있었다.

2. 레지던트 수련과목으로 결핵과, 방사선종양학과, 진단검사의학과, 병리과, 응급의학과, 핵의학과, 산업의학과를 선택한 인턴은 없었으며, 일부 진료 과(흉부외과, 병리과, 진단검사의학과, 방사선종양학과 등)의 전공의의 지원이 적은 이유로 장래 소득이 적음이 가장 많았다.

3. 레지던트 수련병원과 대상자의 특성과의 관계를 알아보고자 카이제곱 검정한 결과 연령이 높을수록 독자병원을 선택하였으며, 의사국시전환성적이 높을수록, 출신의대 소재지가 서울일수록, 현재 모자협약병원에서 수련하고 있을수록 레지던트 수련병원으로 모자협약병원을 많이 선택하였다. 레지던트 수련병원(모자협약병원) 선택과 관련된 요인을 알아보고자 로지스틱 회귀분석한 결과 관련 요인은 의사국시전환성적이었다.

4. 수련과목과 대상자의 특성과의 관계를 알아보고자 카이제곱 검정한 결과 남자가 여자보다 정원 확보 과를 통계학적으로 유의하게 많이 선택하였다. 수련과목 선택 시 ‘적성(성격)’ 요인을 가장 중요하게 고려하였으며, 수련과목(정원 확보 과) 선택 관련 요인을 알아보고자 로지스틱 회귀 분석한 결과 관련 요인은 경제적 요인이었다.

결론적으로 수련과목 선택 시 적성 이외에 경제적 요인을 가장 중요하게 고려하므로 과목별 전문의의 균형 수급을 위해서는 이 점을 고려하여 정책적 개선 방안을 마련하여야 할 것이며, 향후 인턴 수련 중에 선택한 병원․과목과 레지던트로 실제 수련하는 병원․과목간 차이가 있는지 이와 관련된 요인을 연구할 필요가 있다.

[영문]

This study conducted a self-answering questionnaire on the subject of interns in Seoul to find out medical graduates'' choosing factors of teaching hospitals and specialties. The number of subjects for study materials was 497, and SAS (Statistical Analysis System) version 8.01 was used for analysis. In teaching hospitals, one is an affiliated hospital for graduate medical education program and the other is a non-affiliated hospital. In specialties, the subject of reaching the regular number and the other of lacking the quorum were divided.

The main result of the study is as follows.

1. Among the subjects, there were many interns under 29, who were training in affiliated hospitals, compared to those in non-affiliated hospitals, and many of them graduated from medical colleges in Seoul area. Also, the higher their school records or license exam scores they had and the more unmarried men there were, the more men were training in affiliated hospitals rather than non-affiliated hospitals.

2. As specialized subjects for residents, no interns selected Tuberculosis, Laboratory Medicine, Pathology, Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, Emergency Medicine, Nuclear Medicine, and Occupational Medicine. Since there were few applicants of specialists in some treatment divisions (Thoracic Surgery, Pathology, Laboratory Medicine, Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology, etc), their future incomes were low.

3. As a result of x2-test to find out the relationship between residents'' teaching hospital and characteristics of subjects, the older they were, the more they selected non-affiliated hospital. The higher license exam scores they had, the more of them graduated from medical colleges in Seoul, and the more they were training in affiliated hospitals at present, the more they selected affiliated hospitals as teaching hospitals for residents. As a result of logistic regression analysis to find the factor related with selection of teaching hospitals (affiliated hospitals), the concerned factor was license exam scores.

4. As a result of x2-test to find out the relationship between specialties and characteristics of subjects, there was significant finding that male interns choose more than female for the subject of reaching the regular number. When choosing specialty, they consider the factor of ''aptitude (character)'' most important. As a result of logistic regression analysis to find the related factor in choosing specialty(the subject of reaching the regular number), the concerned factor was an economic factor.

In conclusion, the economic factor is regarded most importantly besides aptitude when choosing specialty. Therefore, policy improvement plans have to be prepared taking into consideration for balanced supply of specialists for each subject. It should be tracked and investigated that whether there is difference between the subjects of hospitals selected during intern''s training and the subjects of hospitals where they are training as residents, and it is necessary to study the concerned factors.