cDNA cloning and identification of a major allergen of humulus japonicus pollen

[한글]

한삼덩굴은 한국, 일본 그리고 중국에서 알레르기 질환을 일으키는 중요한 꽃가루 중의 하나이다. 그러나 한삼덩굴에 대한 분자생물학적 연구는 아직 미미하다. 한삼덩굴 꽃가루 주알레르겐에 대한 분자생물학적 연구를 위해, 한삼덩굴 꽃가루로부터 분리한 주알레르겐 (10kDa) 을 이용하여 토끼에서 다항체를 제작하였고, 다항체가 한삼덩굴 알레르겐 추출물과 잘 반응하는 것을 확인하였다. 새로운 주알레르겐의 전체 염기서열을 알아내기 위하여 이미 알려진 펩타이드의 부분적인 염기서열을 이용하여 degenerate oligonucleotide primer를 제작하여 RT-PCR을 실행하였다. 한삼덩굴 꽃가루 주알레르겐과 특이반응하는 cDNA를 cloning하였고, 재조합 주알레르겐을 pET 21 system에서 발현하였다. 재조합 주알레르겐 rHum j 1 은 nucleotide 320 bp 의 nucleotide로 이루어졌으며 추정되는 재조합 단백질의 분자량은 19 kDa 이었다. 재조합 주알레르겐은 한삼덩굴에 감작된 환자들의 혈청과 토끼에서 제작한 다항체에 대해 immunoblotting과 ELISA 실험에서 아주 잘 반응하였다. Dot-blot analysis를 통해 개별 환자의 (39명) 혈청에서 IgE level을 측정하였는데, 환자 혈청의 약 100%가 재조합 주알레르겐과 반응하는 것을 알 수 있었다. Inhibition ELISA를 통하여 재조합 주알레르겐이 순수 분리된 자연 알레르겐을 잘 억제시키는 결과를 얻었고 재조합 주알레르겐이 자연알레르겐과 같은 알레르겐임을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 한삼덩굴의 주알레르겐의 cDNA 전체 염기서열을 처음으로 밝혀내었고, 재조합 주알레르겐의 allergenicity를 규명하였다.

[영문]

The pollen of Humulus japonicus (H. japonicus) is one of the common causes of allergic diseases in Korea, Japan and China. However, the molecular structure of H. japonicus allergen has not yet been identified. In order to determine the molecular structure of this novel major allergen, an antibody against the major allergen of H. japonicus pollen was generated by immunizing a rabbit with a major allergen, eluted protein from SDS-PAGE gel. The rabbit polyclonal antibody showed a specific binding of the major allergen in the H. japonicus pollen. The cloning of cDNA for the major allergen of H. japonicus pollen was attempted by RT-PCR using degenerate oligonucleotide primers designed from a partial amino acid sequence reported previously. A cDNA with nucleotide sequence of 468 bp for the major allergen of H. japonicus pollen was determined. The recombinant protein for the partial cDNA (320 bp) was produced in E. coli, rHum j 1, which had an estimated molecular weight of 19 kDa. rHum j 1 bound to IgE in a positive sera pool of patients allergic to H. japonicus pollen, and also bound to IgG in the rabbit antisera against the purified major allergen from H. japonicus pollen using the analysis of western blot immunodetection and ELISA assay. Dot-blot analysis was performed with individual sera sensitized to H. japonicus pollen and showed that 100% (39/39) of the patients had rHum j 1 specific-IgE binding activity. A maximum of 88% and 74% inhibition of rHum j 1 specific-IgE or native Hum j 1 specific-IgE was obtained by the native Hum j 1 or rHum j 1 of H. japonicus pollen in inhibition ELISA. The full nucleotide sequences of the major H. japonicus allergen were identified and the immunological properties of rHum j 1 have been characterized.