K562 백혈병 세포주에서 histone deacetylase 억제제 apicidin의 미토콘드리아-의존성 caspase cascade 활성화를 통한 세포사멸의 유도

[한글]

Histone deacetylase 억제제인 apicidin은 새로운 cyclic tetrapeptide로서 다양한 종류의 암세포주에 대하여 강력한 증식억제 효과를 나타낸다. 이 연구의 목적은 apicidin이 세포사멸에 저항성을 지닌 Bcr-Abl 단백을 발현하는 사람의 백혈병 세포주인 K562 세포의 세포사멸을 유도할 수 있는지를 알아보고, 세포사멸을 유발한다면 어떤 기전에 의하는지 규명하는 것이다.

K562 세포를 다양한 농도의 apicidin으로 2-72시간동안 반응시킨 후, 세포사멸의 정도, histone 아세틸화, 미토콘드리아 손상, caspase의 활성화 및 Bcr-Abl 단백의 발현 정도 등을 측정하였다. Apicidin은 K562 세포에서 시간 및 농도-의존적으로 세포사멸을 유도하고, histone H4의 아세틸화를 증가시켰다. 세포사멸의 유도는 세포사멸에서 나타나는 전형적인 핵의 형태 변화, DNA 분절화로 확인하였으며, 세포사멸 전에 미토콘드리아로부터 cytochrome c가 유리되고, 미토콘드리아 막전위의 소실이 발생하였다. Apicidin은 caspase-3, -8 및 -9의 활성화를 유도하였으며, 이들 caspase의 활성화는 poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase의 분해와 동반되었다. Caspase-3 억제제인 DEVD-CHO로 전처치 후, apicidin에 의한 세포사멸 및 procaspase-3의 분해가 완전히 억제되었으며, caspase-9 억제제인 LEHD-fmk로 전처치 후 apicidin에 의한 procaspase-3 및 -8의 분해가 억제되었다. Apicidin 처치 후 K562 세포에서의 Fas 및 Fas ligand의 발현 정도는 변화하지 않았으며, Fas-blocking NOK-1 단클론 항체로 전처치 하여도 apicidin에 의한 세포사멸과 procaspase-3의 분해를 억제하지 못하였다. K562 세포의 Bcr-Abl 단백 발현이 apicidin 처리 후 현저히 감소되었으며, 역전사 중합효소연쇄반응 검사상 Bcr-Abl mRNA 발현도 현저히 감소된 것이 관찰되었다.

결론적으로, 위와 같은 결과들을 종합해 볼 때, apicidin에 의한 K562 세포의 세포사멸은 미토콘드리아-의존성 caspase cascade 활성화에 의한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. Apicidin이 세포사멸에 저항성인 Bcr-Abl을 발현하는 백혈병세포의 세포사멸을 효과적으로 유도하므로, 백혈병 치료 약제로서의 가능성을 제시하는 바이다.

[영문]

Apicidin, a histone deacetylase inhibitor, is a novel cyclic tetrapeptide that exhibits potent antiproliferative activity against various cancer cell lines. The aim of this study was to investigate the potential of apicidin to induce apop- tosis in human Bcr-Abl-expressing K562 leukemia cells and to determine the apoptosis-inducing mechanism.

K562 leukemia cells were exposed to various concentrations of apicidin for 2-72 hr, after which the level of apoptosis, histone acetylation, mitochondrial damage, caspase activation, and Bcr-Abl protein expression were assessed.

Apicidin induced the apoptosis of K562 cells in a time- and dose-depen- dent manner. Induction of apoptosis was confirmed by the typical apoptotic nuclear changes and DNA fragmentation, which were preceded by the mito- chondrial release of cytochrome c, and the disruption of the mitochondrial membrane potential. Apicidin induced an increase in the acetylation of histone H4 in a time- and dose-dependent manner. Apicidin-induced activation of caspase-3, -8, and -9 was accompanied by PARP degradation. Pretreatment with a caspase-3 inhibitor, DEVD-CHO, completely inhibited the apicidin- induced apoptosis, and procaspase-3 cleavage. Pretreating the K562 cells with the caspase-9 inhibitor, LEHD-fmk, decreased the procaspase-3 and -8 clea- vage induced by apicidin. The level of Fas and Fas ligand expression in the K562 cells were unchanged by apicidin. Preincubation with Fas-blocking NOK-1 monoclonal antibody did not interfere with the apicidin-induced apop- tosis, and procaspase-3 cleavage. Bcr-Abl protein expression was notably decreased with apicidin treatment. RT-PCR demonstrated that the Bcr-Abl mRNA expression levels also notably decreased.

Taken together, these results suggest that the apoptosis in K562 cells indu- ced by apicidin is based on the activation of a mitochondria-dependent cas- pase cascade. Since apicidin effectively induces the cell death of the apop- tosis-resistant Bcr-Abl-expressing leukemia cells, its potential as a therapeutic agent should be further validated.