항암제 보험급여 개선방향에 관한 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 항암제에 대한 건강 보험 급여의 현황 및 문제점을 파악하고 그에 대한 개선방향을 제시하고자 종합병원급 이상의 의료기관에서 암환자의 진료 및 항암제 처방을 담당하고 있는 현직 의사 32명을 대상으로 현행 항암제 보험인정기준에 따른 치료상황 및 보험급여의 문제점과 개선방향을 조사하여 합리적인 항암제 보험급여방향을 도출하였다.

1. 의사 1인당 한달 평균 항암제 처방환자 수는 161명(표준편차199)이며, 보험급여범위내 처방가능환자는 평균 65.8%였다.

2. 31명(97%)의 의사가 보험급여범위 외의 처방을 하고 있으며, 사유별 분석결과 더 효과적인 항암제라고 판단된 경우, 재발된 경우, 부작용이 심한 경우, 연구자주도 임상시험의 경우 순이었다. 보험급여범위외 처방시에는 처방건당 항암제 비용을 환자가 부담(72.5%)하거나 일부보험청구(12.8%), 기증약제의 사용(8.7%), 진료비감액(6.0%)을 하고 있었다.

3. 응답자 31인이 경험한 급여인정을 예상하여 보험청구한 항암제비용에 대한 삭감율은 23.4%이며, 삭감에 대하여 49%를 이의신청하고 있으며, 이의를 제기한 주제당 인정하는 비율은 20%정도이었다.

4. 항암제 보험적용 확대 필요성에 대해서 응답자 전원이 동의하였으며, 암환자 진료비의 본인부담율의 개선도 원하였다.

5. 현재 보험에서 인정하는 항암제 투여기간을 포함한 일반원칙과 현재의 항암제 추가인정절차와 서비스비용에 동의하지 않았다.

6. 임상시험 결과에 대한 보험적용방안에 대하여 식품의약품안전청 허가사항변경후 사용하기보다는 전문가에 의한 약제선택을 원하고, 연구자주도형 임상시험의 보험적용도 필요한 것으로 조사되었다.

7. 혈액종양내과의사와 질병분과소위원회활동의사가 항암제처방환자수가 많고 800병상이상에 근무하는 의사와 사립병원 근무의사의 항암제비용 삭감에 대하여 적극적인 대처를 하며, 외국의 임상경험이 없는 의사와 진료비심사경력이 없는 의사, 국공립병원에 근무하는 의사는 진료비삭감 후 환자에게 부담하는 백분률이 높았다. 항암제 보험급여개선방향에 대하여 종합전문요양기관에 근무하는 의사가 보험적용확대방안에 대하여 상대적으로 강하게 동의하는 반면 국민건강보험법상의 벌칙조항에 대하여 반대하는 경향도 강하였다. 이외 질병분과소위원회활동의사가 연구자주도형임상시험에 동의하는 경향이 강하다는 등의 일부동의 정도가 통계학적으로 유의하였고 조사대상자와 조사대상자가 치료하는 환자의 다양한 특성에도 불구하고 현행 보험인정기준 하에 유사한 항암제 처방양상과 보험인정기준에 대한 개선의견이 제시되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 현재 전문가의 견해보다는 식품의약품안전청허가사항에 근거한 치료를 요구하는 항암제 보험인정기준은 치료전문가의 의견을 존중하고 암환자에게 적정한 치료기회의 제공하며 비용을 보상하는 방향으로 변화되어야 할 것으로 생각한다. 그 방안으로 학회를 중심으로 한 암질환별 권장지침의 제정 및 치료적 방법으로서 임상시험의 지원에 대한 검토가 필요하며 치료의 권리 및 치료받을 의무를 침해하지 않는 범위에서 소요비용과 건강보험 재정이 고려되어야 한다. 이 연구의 제한점을 보완하기 위해 암환자의 진료비에 영향을 미치는 요인, 요양기관에 대한 적정한 비용의 보상과 서비스의 질과 관련된 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

This study reviews the current status of the reimbursement principles of medical insurance for anti-cancer drugs in Korea. It suggests the way of improvement health insurance system through conducting and analyzing questionnaire survey to doctors who are in charge of medical treatment to cancer patients and make a prescription of anti-cancer drugs in general hospitals. The result of this study are as follows;

1.The average number of patients who gave prescriptions of anti-cancer drugs was 160.6 per month and 65.8% of chemotheraphy patients were covered by Health insurance

2.More than 96.8% of the doctors are making a prescription of anti-cancer drugs which are not covered by Health insurace and without coverage from Health insurance most patients have coverage from other sources like followings; individual payment (72.5), partial coverage from Health insurance (12.8), use of sponsored drugs(8.7), cost reduction of consultation fee(6.0).

3.The cut back percentage of claimed reimbursement of anti-cancer drugs is 23.4% and the insurer sustains only 19.8% per subjections.

4.All of the respondents agree with the necessity of increasing the Health insurace coverage of anti-cancer drug. Also it is necessary to reduce burden of patients regarding the anti-cancer medical treatment expenses.

5.They dont agree with the general principles including the total number of anti-cancer drug administration and the current adopting procedure of the new anti-cancer drug which finished clinical trials.

6.They also agree with the necessity of medical insurance coverage for the Investigator Iniciated Clinical Trials.

7.Even though the characterestics of the respondents are different from each other, the opinions were very similar to the subjects.

Since the current reimbursement principles of Health insurance for anti-cancer drugs follows KFDA regulations and permission principles more than medical experts opinion, it is difficult to provide proper treatments to the cancer patients and reimburse the cancer patients for medical expenses.

Therefore, it is needed to improve the reimbursement principles of medical insurance for anti-cancer drugs, and the direction for improvement would be follows.

□Establishment of the standard treatment guidelines by medical association.

□Support to clinical trials as a way of medical treatments.

□Consideration of medical expenses and Health insurance finance regarding the duties and rights of medical treatments.

Further study is also required for the factors influencing medical treatment expenses for cancer patients, proper compensation for expenses of medical centers and the quality of services.