병원근무자의 스트레스에 관한 연구

[한글]

우리나라에서는 1980년대 후반부터 고용형태가 다양화되기 시작하였으며 특히 IMF이후에 급속하게 확산되고 있다. 우리나라 노동시장의 변화는 비정규직 증가의 추세가 계속 지속될 것이며, 비정규직 근로자에서 스트레스원으로 작용할 수 있는 요인을 찾는 것은 현 시점에서 중요하다. 그리고 고용에 대해 불안정성을 느끼고 있는 근로자들의 건강보호 측면에서 스트레스원으로 인한 건강지표상의 변화를 평가·예측하는 것은 시급하다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 정규직과 비정규직의 스트레스 요인을 알아보고, 제 변수와 건강지표간의 관련성을 보고자 하였다. 일반적 특성, 직무환경, 직무관련 특성, 인성적 특성, 스트레스(SF-PWI)로 구성된 설문지로 정규직과 비정규직의 스트레스 요인을 조사하였으며, 건강지표는 가장 최근의 건강진단자료 중 비만도, 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 콜레스테롤, 혈당(식전), 간기능 지표인 GOT, GPT, γ-GTP를 사용하여 제 변수와 건강지표간의 관련성을 보았다.

제 1 부의 고용특성에 따른 스트레스 요인에서는

1. 정규직에서는 비정규직에 비해 직무요구도, 직무자율성, A형 행동유형, 자기 존중심이 높았으며, 비정규직에서는 정규직에 비해 직업불안정성, 직무위험성, 상사의 지지, 스트레스가 높았다. 조사도구와 스트레스와의 상관관계를 보면 직업에 대한 불안정성과 직무요구도가 높을수록 스트레스가 높았고, 자기 존중심, 직무자율성, 사회적 지지가 낮을수록 스트레스가 높았다.

2. 스트레스의 요인을 분석한 결과, 정규직은 낮은 직무자율성과 낮은 자기 존중심이 스트레스의 요인이었다. 비정규직은 연령과 학력이 낮을수록 스트레스가 높았고, 낮은 상사의 지지와 낮은 자기 존중심 그리고 직업에 대한 높은 불안정성이 스트레스의 요인이었다.

제 2 부의 제 변수와 건강지표간의 관련성에서는

1. 고용특성과 건강지표간의 관련성을 보면, 비정규직이 정규직에 비해 비만도, 혈압이 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으나, 이는 조사대상 비정규직의 연령이 더 높은 결과라고 추측된다.

2. 제 변수와 건강지표간의 관련성을 보면, 스트레스가 증가할수록 콜레스테롤, γ-GTP, 혈당이 증가하는 경향을 보였고, 직업불안정성이 증가할수록 수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압, 콜레스테롤, 혈당이 증가하는 경향을 보이나 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다.

이를 종합하여 보면, 비정규직 근로자에서 직업불안정성은 주요한 직업상의 스트레스원이었고, 정규직은 낮은 직무자율성에서, 비정규직은 낮은 상사의 지지에서 스트레스가 증가하였다. 정규직과 비정규직에서 자기 존중심이 스트레스를 중재하는 변수로 작용하고 있었다. 스트레스와 직업에 대한 불안정성이 증가할수록 건강지표는 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 스트레스는 직·간접적으로 건강지표에 영향을 미치고 있음을 추정할 수는 있으나, 스트레스를 느끼는 정도만으로 건강지표를 예측하기는 어려울 것으로 생각된다. 아직까지 스트레스와 질병(illness)과의 관계가 사실로 인정될지라도 그 원인관계(causal relationship)를 증명할 수 있는 객관적인 증거는 논란의 여지가 있다. 스트레스에 민감한 지표 개발과 비정규 근로자들의 정신적 스트레스와 육체적 건강에 대한 체계적인 관리가 필요하며, 향후 보다 더 포괄적이고 광범위한 전향적인 연구가 이루어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

In Korea diversity among the forms of employment began to increase from the late 1980s and the trend was accelerated especially after IMF. Since labor market changes will continue to increase the number of non-regular workers, research on stress factor is considered very critical in the current economic system. Moreover, health state estimation and prediction as health protection of non-regular workers with feelings of job insecurity must be settled without delay. Thus, this paper is aimed at the relationship between stress factors and the health index in terms of regular and non-regular workers.

This questionnaire survey consisted of general characteristics, job relation characteristics, personality characteristics and stress (SF-PWI). The health index was measured by body mass index, systolic pressure, diastolic pressure, cholesterol, glucose level (fasting) and GOT, GPT and γ-GTP from the most recent Periodic Health Examination data.

The first part is stress factors based on employment characteristics.

1. Job demand, job latitude, Type A behavior pattern and self-esteem in regular workers were higher than those in non-regular workers while job insecurity, job danger, senior support and stress were higher in non-regular workers than those in regular workers. Given the correlation between an instrument of measure and stress, higher stress was induced with increasing job insecurity and job demand. Stress also increased with low self-esteem, job latitude and social support.

2. Low job latitude and weak self-esteem in regular workers were determined by analysis to be the stress factors involved. With younger age and lower education levels the stress in non-regular workers was higher. In addition, weak senior support, low self-esteem and job insecurity were the stress factors.

The second part is correlation between various variables and the health index.

1. Correlation between employment characteristics and the health index, body mass index, and blood pressure in non-regular workers showed greater statistical significance than the equivalent correlations in regular workers. However, this prediction resulted from the higher age of estimated non-regular workers.

2. Based on hierarchical multiple regression analysis to evaluate the correlation between various variables and the health index, increased stress was related to an increment of cholesterol, γ-GTP and glucose level (fasting), with a low statistical significance. Increased job insecurity was linked to the tendency of growth of systolic pressure, diastolic pressure, cholesterol and glucose (fasting) even though it showed low statistical significance.

Taken together, job insecurity in non-regular workers is the main element of stress. Low job latitude in regular workers and weak senior support in non-regular workers were the stress factors. Self-esteem acted as a stress modifier of regular and non-regular workers. The increased stress and job insecurity was linked to the tendency of growth of the health index. It has been demonstrated that stress affects the health index both directly and indirectly. However, it would be difficult to predict the health index based on the level of feeling stress. Although stress is related to illness, objective evidence to verify their causal relationship remains specious. The development of a more sensitive stress index, the systematic management of mental stress and physical health of non-regular workers, and more comprehensive, future prospective studies are all required for evaluating their close relationship.