편마비 환자에서 신발 높이의 차이가 보행과 균형에 미치는 영향

연구대상은 한양대학교 서울 병원 및 국립재활병원에 입원 및 외래로 재활치료를 받고있는 편마비 환자 22명을 대상으로 하였고, 연구기간은 2002년 11월 8일부터 2003년 3월20일까지였다.

자료의 분석은 신발 높이의 차이에 따른 보행 속도, 생리적 소비지수, 체중부하율, 자세동요의 차이를 비교하기 위해 반복측정 분산분석(repeated measures ANOVA)을 이용하였고, 신발 높이간의 비교를 위해서 사후검정으로 다중비교방법중 하나인 Bonferroni방법을 이용하였다.

보행 능력에 따른 위의 네 가지 변수와의 관계를 알아보기 위해서 반복측정 분산분석(repeated measures ANOVA)을 이용하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 편마비 환자의 건측 신발을 각각 3 mm, 6 mm, 9 mm, 12 mm 높여주었을 때 신발을 높이기 전보다 보행 속도, 생리적 소비지수, 환측의 체중부하율이 유의하게 증진되었다(p<0.05).

둘째, 신발 높이간의 비교시 보행 속도는 9 mm, 12 mm, 6 mm, 3 mm 순으로 증진됨을 보였지만 3 mm와 9 mm, 3 mm와 12 mm 사이에서만 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). 그리고 환측의 체중부하율에서는 12 mm, 9 mm, 6 mm, 3 mm 순으로 증진됨을 보였지만, 3 mm와 12 mm, 6 mm와 12 mm 사이에서만 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05).

셋째, 건측 신발 높이를 제거한 후, 재측정 시 신발을 높이기 전보다 보행 속도, 생리적 소비지수, 환측의 체중부하율이 유의하게 증진되었다(p<0.05).

넷째, 보행 능력에 따른 변수와의 관계에서 보행 능력이 3인 군이 6 mm와 9 mm에서 보행 속도, 생리적 소비지수, 환측의 체중부하율이 유의하게 증진이 있었고, 보행 능력이 4와 5인 군에서는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 건측의 신발 높이기를 통한 훈련이 편마비 환자의 보행의 효율성 향상과 균형의 대칭성을 증진시키는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 또한 건측 신발 높이를 제거한 후도 보행의 효율성과 대칭적 체중부하의 지속은 체중부하를 통한 보행훈련의 전이효과로 인해 증진된 것으로 생각되고, 보행 능력이 상대적으로 낮은 군에서 더욱 훈련의 효과가 있을 것이라 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of height of shoe lifts on gait and balance in hemiplegic patients.

Twenty-two hemiplegic patients who were receiving rehabilitation treatment at Hanyang University Seoul Hospital and National Rehabilitation Center participated in this study from November 8, 2002 through March 20, 2003.

Data analysis using repeated measures ANOVA and Bonferroni method, for a post-test.

First, shoe lift on the height of 3 mm, 6 mm, 9 mm, 12 mm signigicantly improved, as compared to un-lift status, in gait velocity, PCI, weight bearing(p<0.05).

Second, gait velocity was significantly difference between 3 mm and 9 mm, and between 3 mm and 12 mm, and weight bearing on the affected side was significantly difference between 3 mm and 12 mm, and between 6 mm and 12 mm(p<0.05).

Third, after the shoe lift removed was significantly improved in gait velocity, PCI, weight bearing than before shoe lifts being added(p<0.05).

Fourth, the level 3 group significantly improved, as compared to the relationships between variables according to gait ability, in gait velocity, PCI, and weight bearing during the shoe lift of 6 mm, 9 mm(p<0.05).

These results suggest that shoe lift on the unaffected side may helpful for improving the gait efficiency and symmetrically of weight bearing. Furthermore, persistence of gait efficiency and symmetrically of weight bearing after removing the shoe lift suggests carryover effect of gait training on shoe lift of unaffected side. So this training is going to make more effects comparatively in the low group of gait ability.