손톱 깨물기 습관을 가진 아동의 교정 치료 전, 후의 전치부 치근 길이와 치조골 높이의 변화

[한글]

교정치료의 목표는 치아와 악골의 기능성과 심미성을 높이며 안정성을 도모하는데 있지만 치료 과정 중에 치근흡수와 치조골 흡수와 같은 여러 가지 후유증이 발생할 수 있다. 이러한 치근첨의 흡수는 예측이 불가능하고, 상아질 부위까지 파급될 수 있으며, 발생 후 비가역적이다. 치조골 흡수는 치주 지지의 관점에서 매우 중요한 후유증이다. 이에 본 연구를 통해 여러 가지 구강악습관중 손톱 깨물기 습관을 가진 아동의 교정 치료 전, 후의 치근과 치조골 높이 변화를 고찰하여, 교정 치료 시 적절한 생역학을 고려하고, 교정치료동안 잠재적으로 치근흡수와 치조골 상실의 가능성에 대처하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

연구대상은 1997년 7월부터 1999년 2월까지 연세대학교 치과대학병원 교정과에 교정치료를 목적으로 내원한 10~15세까지의 청소년 중 큰 골격적 이상이 없고, 함께 내원한 부모로부터 손톱 깨물기 습관이 있다고 확인되고 전형적인 손톱 형태 - 정기적인 손톱깎는 일이 없이 치아로 손톱을 뜯는 습관을 가진 변연이 불규칙한 손톱의 형태 - 를 가진 환자 63명을 실험군으로, 같은 연령대의 손톱 깨물기 습관이 없는 환자 63명을 대조군으로 설정하였다. 교정 치료 후, 실험군은 31명, 대조군은 22명이었다.

교정 치료 전(T1)과 치료 후(T2), 각 군의 전치부 치근단 방사선 사진을 채득하여 치근의 길이와 치조골의 높이를 평가하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 교정 치료 전 실험군의 평균 치관/치근 비는 상악 4전치와 하악 우측 측절치에서 대조군보다 유의성 있게 큰 값을 보여주었다.

2. 교정 치료 전 실험군의 치근 길이는 하악 양측 중절치와 상,하악 우측 측절치에서 상대적으로 대조군보다 더 짧은 값을 보였다.

3. 교정 치료 전 실험군의 치간골에서 대조군보다 유의성 있는 상실을 보인 곳이 있었다.

4. 교정 치료 후 실험군과 대조군 모두 치근 길이의 감소와 치간골 소실이 있었다.

5. 교정 치료 후 실험군에서 모든 치아의 치관/치근 비의 변화와 치근의 길이감소가 대조군보다 유의성 있게 크게 나타났다.

6. 교정 치료 후 실험군의 모든 치아의 치간골 높이가 대조군보다 유의성 있게 감소하였다.

[영문]

Although the purpose of orthodontic treatment is to increase the function and esthetics of the jaws along with increasing stability, there are many side effects during the treatment itself, such as root resorption and alveolar bone resorption. Such resorption of the apical root is unpredictable, and may even proceed into the dentin layer. Once the process has begun, it is irreversible. By evaluating the effect of many oral habits, especially that of nail biting, in correlation with the root and the periodontal tissues, the appropriate biomechanics for orthodontic treatment can be taken into consideration, along with the possibility of root resorption and alveolar bone loss during orthodontic treatment, and any legal problems that might occur. Among the male and female patients of the ages 10~15 without skeletal deformity, 63 were chosen as the experiment group with known nail biting habits at time of examination, and within the same age group without nail biting habits as the control. After the orthodontic treatment, number of the experiment group was 31 and the control group was 22. The periapical radiographies of anterior teeth were taken and the assesment of the root length and alveolar bone level were taken before(T1) and after(T2) the orthodontic treatment. The results from this study were as followed:1. Before the orthodontic treatment, average crown-to-root ratio of the experimental group showed noticeably high values in 4 maxillary incisors and mandibular right central incisor.2. Before the orthodontic treatment, comparing the root length, maxillary and mandibular right central incisors and both mandibular incisors had a smaller value in the experimental group.3. Before the orthodontic treatment, comparing and evaluating the alveolar bone loss measured from the cemento-enamel junction to the alveolar bone crest, some crestal bone of the experiment group showed greater loss than the control.4. After the orthodontic treatment, there was shortening of the root length and loss of the crestal bone in both groups.5. After the orthodontic treatment, the changes of C/R ratio and the shortening of root length were significantly high in the experimental group. 6. After the orthodontic treatment, the level of alveolar crestal bone showed greater loss in the experimental group.