퇴행성 신경계 질환에서 α-synuclein의 역할 및 기전연구

[한글]

α-Synuclein은 신경 세포의 신경접합 전부위에 다량 존재하는 비정형 구조 단백질로서 140개의 아미노산 잔기로 구성되어있다. 이 단백의 30번째 및 53번째 알라닌 잔기가 각각 프롤린과(A30P), 트레오닌으로(A53T) 치환된 변이가 가족력이 있는 파킨슨병 환자에서 발견됨으로서 이 유전자의 돌연 변이가 유전성 파킨슨병의 병인으로 밝혀졌다. 이러한 α-synuclein 단백은 파킨슨병 환자의 중추 신경세포 내에 형성되는 단백 침착물인 루이 소체의 중요 구성 성분임이 알려졌다. 루이 소체 형성은 파킨슨병 뿐 아니라 다른 퇴행성 신경계 질환인 알쯔하이머병이나, 루이소체성 치매, 다발성경화증에서도 발견되는 것으로 보아 α-synuclein이 다양한 퇴행성 신경계 질환 발생에 깊이 관여함을 보여 준다. 이러한 단백 응축물 형성과 특정 뇌 세포의 사멸로 인한 뇌 기능 장애가 신경질환으로 발병하리라 여겨지지만 α-synuclein에 의한 단백 응축물 형성기전이나 세포 사멸 유도 기전에 대해서는 아직까지 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않다. 세포 내부에서 α-synuclein 단백 응축물 형성뿐만 아니라 그 잘린 단백이 세포 밖에서 알쯔하이머 환자의 뇌 세포 외부에서 발견되는 Aβ(amyloid β)와 함께 senile plaque를 형성한다는 보고와 뇌척수 액에서도 α-synuclein이 존재한다는 보고 등은 α-synuclein이 세포 밖으로 분비되어 세포 외부에서 세포 생존 및 사멸에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 암시한다. 또한 α-synuclein의 61번부터 95번 아미노산까지의 잘린 부분이 세포의 외부에서 형성된 plaque에 존재한다는 이전의 보고는 α-synuclein이 잘림 또는 분해 가능성을 보여주고 있지만 그 분해 기전이나 관여하는 분해 효소의 특성 및, 잘린 α-synuclein에 의한 응축물 형성이나 세포 사멸에 미치는 영향 등에 대해서 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않다.

본 논문에서는 세포 밖으로 분비된 α-synuclein에 의해 유도되는 신경 세포 사멸 기전을 밝히고자 대장균에서 발현 정제한 α-synuclein 단백을 신경 세포 외부에서 처리하였을 때 일어나는 세포 내 변화를 조사하였다. 외부에서 처리한 α-synuclein은 신경 세포 사멸을 유도하였으며 세포 내에서 활성 산소종(ROS)을 농도 의존적으로 생성하고 세포 골격 붕괴를 야기하였다. 이러한 세포 사멸은 세포막을 투과, 세포 내부로 α-synuclein이 이동하여 루이소체와 유사한 단백 응축물을 형성하기 때문이며, 이러한 α-synuclein의 세포 내 유입은 Rab5A라는 endocytosis에 관여하는 단백에 의존적으로 일어남을 발견하였다. 또한 human neuroblastoma 세포주에 α-synuclein을 과 발현시켰을 때 α-synuclein 단백이 세포 외부로 분비되어 monomer 단백외에 oligomer가 형성됨을 관찰하였다. 또한 MMP-3과 MMP-9는 α-synuclein의 과발현으로 세포 내 합성이 유도되고 이 신경 세포주에 NO 생성을 유발하는 시약을 첨가하였을 때 α-synuclein의 잘림 현상이 관찰되었다. 또한 MMP 억제제를 전처리 하면 NO donor에 의한 α-synuclein의 잘림 현상이 억제됨으로 보아 α-synuclein의 세포 외부에서 잘림도 MMP의 활성도와 관련 있음을 암시한다. MMP-3와 MMP-9에 의해 잘린 α-synuclein은 응축물 형성 속도가 잘리지 않은 단백과 비교하여 훨씬 빠르며 형성된 응축물의 세포 독성도 잘리지 않은 단백과 비교하여 더욱 증가되어있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로 α-synuclein이 신경 세포 내부와 외부로 이동하여 세포 외부에서는 MMP에 의해 잘려지며 파킨슨 환자에게서 보이는 단백 침착물을 형성함을 보여 준다. 이런 연구를 바탕으로 관여하는 분자 기전 연구 및 결합 단백 동정을 통해 세포 사멸 조절 인자를 규명할 수 있다면 파킨슨병의 병인 기전 분석과 새로운 치료 기술 개발에 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]

The presynaptic α-synuclein is a prime suspect for contributing to Lewy pathology and clinical aspects of diseases, including Parkinson''s disease, dementia with Lewy bodies, and a Lewy body variant of Alzheimer''s disease. α-synuclein is also the precursor to an intrinsic component of extracellular plaques in Alzheimer''s disease. In the present study first we examined the pathogenic mechanism to induce the neuronal cell death by extracellular α-synuclein. The exogenous addition of α-synuclein induced necrotic cell death in immortalized hippocampal and dopaminergic neuronal cells. Its intracellular response included the activation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase, generation of reactive oxygen species and disruption of cytoskeletal actin structures. After cell fractionation, most of α-synucleins were localized in intracellular soluble fraction and distributed unevenly as a granular form with the similar contents of cytoplasmic Lewy body inclusions. By using metabolic labeling with [35S]-Met, we observed that de novo protein synthesis of α-synuclein is not occurred during the cell death, indicating that α-synuclein added exogenously are transported into the cells. We also found that Rab5 protein, a small GTPase and known to be involved in endocytosis, binds to α-synuclein in a specific way and is co-localized with α-synuclein at the cytosolic area. Overexpression of GTPase-mutant Rab5A proteins resulted in the significant suppression of cell toxicity of exogenous α-synuclein due to its incomplete endocytosis. Overall theses results indicated that Rab5A-specific endocytosis of α-synuclein caused Lewy body-like intracytoplsmic inclusions followed by cell death in neuronal hippocampal cells. Next, we examined the possible functional relationship between several forms of matrix metalloproteinases and α-synuclein in human dopaminergic neuroblastoma cell line. When human dopaminergic neuroblastoma SK-N-BE(2) cells were transiently transfected with a plasmid encoding α-synuclein, the cell viability decreased significantly. Interestingly, the presence of α-synuclein was detected in the extracellular culture media and cleaved by NO-activated MMPs. In addition, the α-synuclein has been selectively digested by MMP-3 and 9, but not by MMP-2 and 14, in vitro. When its cleavage pattern was analyzed in detail, the 62th, 67-th amino acids of α-synuclein were cleaved by MMP-9. Furthermore, the overexpression of α-synuclein in neuronal cells resulted in the activation of MMP-3 and -9 as well as the levels of their mRNA levels, respectively. While the aggregation rate was increased in the MMP-mediated α-synuclein fragments, compared with that of intact α-synuclein, the proteolytic α-synuclein fragments showed the more toxic effect on cell viability. In addition, the levels of MMP-3 and 9 were found to be increased significantly in MPTP-injected rat brain model. Taken together, our findings suggest that the extracellular-secreted α-synuclein could be processed via the activation of MMP-3 and 9 in a selective manner and this kind of α-synuclein digestion could play a certain role in the pathogenesis of Parkinson''s