대기중 유해화학물질의 위해도 우선순위 선정 기법과 적용성 연구

[한글]

이미 우리나라의 대기오염 수준은 심각한 것으로 평가되고 있으나, 대기오염의 배출 및 노출 특성을 반영하지 못하고 오염물질의 독성 위주로 관리되고 있어, 사전예방의 저감 대책을 효율적으로 수립하지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 이러한 대기오염을 효율적으로 관리하기 위해 최근 위해도에 입각한 관리안이 수립되어야 한다고 제안되고 있다. 또한 실제 오염물질의 모든 측면을 평가하여 우선순위를 결정하는 것은 시간이나 재원이 부족한 실정으로 위해도에 기초한 논리적이고 손쉬운 방법 개발을 필요로 한다. 이와 같은 필요로 대두된 것이 바로 화학물질 우선순위 선정 기법 개발 연구이다. 그러나 일반적으로 화학물질 우선순위 선정 기법은 다양한 목적에 따라 개발되므로, 모든 잠재적 용도에 부합하는 한가지 특정 시스템을 제시하는 것은 불가능하고, 이 때문에 시스템의 목적을 명확히 규명하는 것은 중요한 과정이다. 본 연구에서는 대기중 유해화학물질에 대한 인체 위해도 우선 순위를 도출하기 위한 기법을 개발하고, 그 결과를 평가하고 기법의 적용성을 검토하고자 하였다.

우선 기존의 화학물질 우선순위 선정 시스템을 고찰하고, 본 연구의 목적에 적합한 지표(indicator) 및 로직(logic)을 선정하여 우선순위 선정 기법을 구성하였다. 채택한 지표는 크게 6 가지로, 노출 잠재력과 관련된 지표는 물질의 이동성(mobility), 환경중 지속성(persistence), 배출량(released amount) 범주에 대하여 각각 증기압(vapour pressure), 공기 중에서의 반감기(half-life in air), 국내 TRI(Toxic Release Inventory) 자료에 보고된 대기 중으로의 배출량을 선정하였으며, 인체 영향 관련 지표는 포유류에 대한 흡입 만성 독성(inhalation chronic toxicity), 발암성(carcinogenicity), 돌연변이원성(mutagenicity) 등의 5가지 독성을 포함한 기타 독성(other specific toxicity) 결과 유무로 선정하였다. 이들 지표에 대하여, 현재 대기오염의 우려 수준이 높은 울산광역시에서 대기 중으로의 배출량이 보고되고 있는 46종의 화학물질을 대상으로 하여, 각 지표에 대한 신뢰도가 높은 것으로 알려져 있는 데이터베이스를 이용하여 값을 결정하였다. 각 자료를 기존의 기법 및 전체 분포에 기초하여 intervals을 결정하고 각각 1∼5점씩 부여하고 이들 점수를 합산하여 각 파트의 점수로 이용하였다. 결국 독성에서 15점, 노출에서 15점이 도출되며, 이를 곱한 값의 최대값이 100점이 되도록 normalize 시켜주었다.

우선순위 선정 기법을 적용하여 도출된 결과를 평가하고, 기법의 적용성을 평가하기 위하여 대상 물질에 대한 정량적 위해성 평가를 실시하여 우선순위 선정 기법에서 도출된 결과와 비교하였다. 위해성 평가는 화학물질의 노출량 정보 및 독성치가 수치로서 이용 가능한 경우에만 위해도가 결정되기 때문에 대상물질의 수가 우선순위 선정 기법에서보다 적었으며, 공통적으로 비교 가능한(comparable) 범위 내에는 16종의 물질이 포함되었다. 또한 위해성 평가 과정에서 발암성 결과와 비발암성 독성 결과를 통합하기 위하여 각각 허용 위해도 수준(acceptable level)을 설정하였다. 즉, 비발암 독성 평가시 참고치를 초과하여 노출량과의 비가 ''1''을 넘으면 위험하다고 판단하고, 이와 마찬가지로 발암성 평가의 결과를 일반적인 발암성 위해도에 대한 허용 수준(10-6)과 비교하여 그 비가 ''1''을 초과하면 위험하다고 판단하여, 각각의 ratio를 순위 선정을 위한 지표로서 이용하였다. 그러나 실제 발암성 결과와 비발암성 결과를 통합하는 데에는 여전히 논쟁의 여지가 많으므로, 통합한 순위뿐 만 아니라 각각 발암성, 비발암성 결과를 따로 적용한 순위 역시 도출하였다.

조사된 자료를 각 물질에 대한 점수에 의해 몇 가지 군(High, Medium, Low)으로 분류하여 둘 간의 일치도가 높은 경우에는 절대적이지는 않지만 등급을 매긴 결과가 신빙성이 있어 유용하다고 평가한다. 본 연구에서는 우선순위 결과를 몇 가지 군으로 구분하여 순위를 범주형 변수로 표현하고 결과의 일치도를 측정하기 위하여, 한 자료에 대한 두 가지 방법의 결과를 적용하여 카파 일치도 계수(Kappa coefficient of concordance)를 계산하고 이를 판정 지표로 이용하였다.

위해도 우선순위 선정 기법을 적용하여 각 지표에 대해 모두 값이 있어 점수가 도출되는 물질은 25종이었으며, 상위에는 ethylene oxide, vinyl chloride, acrylonitrile, epichlorohydrin, benzene, methyl chloride 등이 나타났다. 또한 자료가 없는 지표에 대해서 default값을 적용하여 순위를 도출할 때, 상위 순위의 물질은 default를 적용하지 않는 경우와 유사하여 default값에 따라 순위가 크게 변화하지는 않는다는 것을 알 수 있었으나, chloroform, methylene chloride, ammonia 등은 default값 변화에 민감한 것으로 나타났다. 정량적 위해성 평가 결과 각각 위해도 차원에 대한 acceptable level에 대한 초과율을 지표로 선정하였을 때, vinyl chloride, chloroform, 1,2-dichloroethane, formaldehyde, cadmium 등의 발암 위해도가 acceptable level로 설정한 10-6보다 10배 이상 큰 물질들이 전체적 위해도가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 즉 우선순위 선정 기법과 정량적 위해성 평가, 두 가지 결과에서 공통적으로 vinyl chloride, formaldehyde가 상위에 rank되었다.

위해도 우선순위 선정 결과는 각 개별 순위에 대한 불확실성이 크므로 개별 순위보다는 grouping(High, Medium, Low)하여 비교하는 것이 더 바람직할 것이다. 이에 각 결과를 grouping하고 카파 계수를 이용하여 두 결과간의 일치도를 평가한 결과 카파 일치도 계수가 ''음(-)''의 값으로 나타나 두 결과간의 일치도는 그다지 좋은 편은 아니었다. 그러나 우선순위 선정 기법의 결과의 위해성 평가 순위에 대한 설명력은 50% 이상의 수준이었으며, 인체에 대한 영향을 분리하여 적용하는 경우 더욱 명확하게 드러났다. 즉 본 연구에서 제안한 우선순위 선정 기법은 screening tool로서 차후 대기오염물질을 관리하는 데에 있어서 지역별 특성을 고려하여 실제 현장에서 체계적인 노출 평가가 실시되어야 할 물질을 선정하고, 그에 대한 survey 계획 수립에 효율적으로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

즉, 본 연구는 기존의 독성 실험 결과에 기초하여 독성의 형태(type) 및 질(quality)만을 고려하여 관리 대상물질을 획일적으로 선정하는 방법에 비해 관리 대상 지역의 노출 상태까지 포함하여 체계적이고 과학적인 방법으로 우선순위를 도출하고자 하는 점에서 의의가 있다. 다만 몇 가지 제한점을 살펴보면, 우선순위 선정 기법에 지표로서 이용된 만성 NO(A)EL은 그 가용성이 낮았으며, 최근 TOPKAT과 같은 추정 모델의 이용이 제안되고 있으나 이용하지 않았으므로, 차후 추정 모델의 이용 가능성에 대해 재고해보아야 할 것이다. 또한 배출량과 관련하여 보고자의 전문성 부족 및 조사 대상 물질의 누락 등이 변수로 작용할 수 있기 때문에, 이에 대한 불확실성이 반드시 고려되어야 하며, 국가적 차원에서도 좀더 포괄적이고 체계적인 조사 계획과 조사 자료의 신뢰성 확보 방안이 수반되어야 할 것이다.

차후 노출 평가의 자료가 축적되어 순위에 따라 분류한 group내 대상 물질이 충분한 수준으로 확보된다면, 좀더 신뢰도 있는 카파 계수가 산출될 것으로 기대된다. 두 가지 기법에서 이용한 노출 관련 정보인 배출량과 측정 농도는 조사 시기는 각각 2000년, 1997∼1998년이고, 조사 지역은 각각 울산 지역 전체, 석유화학산업이 주축이 되는 울산석유화학공업단지로 자료의 시공간적 차이 역시 고려되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

Although air pollution in Korea already is significant, the management system doesn''t consider the exposure characteristics of air pollution and it has been managed only based on toxicity. So, the precautionary management plan couldn''t be derived. Recently, it is suggested that risk-based management plan is needed to manage air pollution effectively. We have time and resources not enough to evaluate all aspects of substances and set priorities. So we need to develop a logical and easy risk-based priority setting method. Beginning from this reason, several studies on chemical ranking and scoring system were performed.

However, because most chemical raking and scoring systems generally have their own goals, it is impossible that only one generic system that is consistent with all the use is developed. That is, it is a very important process to clearly define a goal of system. I proposed a human health risk based priority-setting method for hazardous air pollutants in air, and examined validity for priorities from these results and applicability for this method.

First of all, after investigating previous chemical ranking and scoring systems, I chosen appropriate indicators and logics to this study and made a chemical ranking and scoring method using these. There are 6 chosen indicators; vapour pressure, half-life in air, and released amount to air in TRI(Toxic Release Inventory) for mobility, persistence in air, released amount categories, respectively, in relation to exposure potential, and general chronic toxicity via inhalation to mammals, carcinogenicity, and other specific toxicity in relation to human health. I filled the data for 46 substances in TRI of Ulsan metropolitan city where is concerned for significant air pollution using DB sources known to reliable for these indicators. I determined the intervals based on previous methods and data distributions, scored from 1 to 5, and aggregated these scores. Finally, it was derived to 15 points in human health toxicity part and 15 points in exposure part. Two scores were multiplied to derive final scores, and final scores were normalized to maximum 100 points.

I compared this result with quantitative risk assessment to evaluate applicability of scores and rankings. Because quantitative risk was calculated only when numeric values for exposure dose and toxicity are available in risk assessment, the number of substances is less than in chemical ranking and scoring method, and there are 16 substances in commonly comparable scope. In addition, acceptable risk levels were set for carcinogenic effects and non-carcinogenic effects to combine both effects in risk assessment. That is, non-carcinogenic effect is not acceptable when hazard quotient which is the ratio of exposure concentration to reference concentration exceeds ''1'', and carcinogenic effect is not acceptable when excess cancer risk exceeds general acceptable level (10-6) for cancer effect. Two excess ratio were summed to use as priority indicators. However, several ranking scenarios were made such as combined effect rankings, cancer effect rankings, and non-cancer effect rankings because it is controversial with whether cancer and non-cancer effect could be combined.

Several groups (High, Medium, Low) were classified with rankings of each substance, if the concordance between two groups is high, these results are reliable and useful although not absolute. In this study, to estimate concordance between two categorical variables grouped according to priority ranking, I calculated Kappa coefficient of concordance, a judgment indicator.

As results, compact scores in CRS method were derived for 25 substances, and ethylene oxide, vinyl chloride, acrylonitrile, epichlorohydrin, benzene, and methyl chloride were included in high rank. In addition, same substances were highly using default values when using no default, but the scores of chloroform, methylene chloride, and ammonia were sensitive to default value. In quantitative risk assessment, when excess ratios to each acceptable risk level were chosen as indicators, there were vinyl chloride, chloroform, 1,2-dichloroethane, formaldehyde, and cadmium in high rank which had 10 times larger carcinogenic risk than acceptable risk (10-6). Vinyl chloride and formaldehyde commonly were ranked highly in both chemical ranking and scoring system and quantitative risk assessment.

Because individual ranks had high uncertainties, I made ranks several groups and evaluated the concordance between two results using Kappa coefficient. As a result, the concordance was very low as negative Kappa coefficient. However, the explanation rate of chemical ranking and scoring method to quantitative risk assessment was over 50%, and when separating human health effect into cancer and non-cancer, the concordances were a little higher than that for combined effects. That is, the CRS method in this study is useful to set area-specific management guidelines and survey plans as a screening tool, and to suggest substances list needed to systematic exposure assessment.

This study can be important that priorities were set including toxicity type and quality and local inherent exposure condition. However, there may be some limitations in this study. It was difficult to fill all chronic NO(A)EL in chemical ranking and scoring system, but I didn''t use QSARs model recently recommended, so I need to reconsider the availability of estimation model in further. In addition, the investigator''s subjective judgment and the substances that already were excluded in TRI can affect the released amount levels. We should consider the uncertainties for these, and need more accurate and comprehensive investigations in national scale.

We can expect more reliable Kappa coefficients when more exposure assessment data are included in table for calculating Kappa coefficients. We should also consider space-time variances of data, such as that released amount and exposure concentration were in 2000, 1997∼1998 respectively, and that data were from all around of Ulsan and mainly chemical industrial area, respectively.