Inhibitory mechanism of oscillation of carbachol-evoked inward cationic current by sodium nitroprusside in a single guinea pig ileal smooth muscle cell

[한글]

기니 픽 회장 종주근에서 carbachol (CCh)에 의한 내향성 양이온 전류의 oscillation (Icat oscillations)에 대하여 NO 공여물질인 sodium nitroprusside (SNP)의 효과를 막전압 고정법을 사용하여 조사하였고, 나아가 구체적인 SNP 억제 효과기전을 알기 위해서 종주근 조직을 permeabilization시켜서 caffeine과 InsP3에 의한 세포 내 Ca2 저장소에서 Ca2 유리에 대하여 SNP가 어떤 효과를 가지고 있는지 관찰하였다. SNP (10μM)은 CCh에 의한 내향성 양이온 전류 oscillation (Icat oscillations)을 완전히 그리고 가역적으로 억제하였다. 이 Icat oscillations에 대한 SNP의 억제효과는 1μM ODQ의 전처치에 의하여 거의 완전히 차단되었다. 반면에 막투과성이 있는 cGMP analogue인 8-Br-cGMP (30μM)를 patch pipette 용액에 투여한 결과 Icat oscillations이 완전히 소실되었다. cGMP-dependent protein kinase 의 선택적 길항제인 Rp-8-Br-cGMP (30 μM)를 patch pipette 용액에 투여한 후에는 SNP의 억제효과가 현저하게 차단되었다. 세포 내 Ca2 ([Ca2 ]i)의 Icat에 대한 영향을 배제하기 위하여 세포 내 calcium을 10 mM BAPTA와 4.6 mM Ca2 을 사용하여 약 100 nM로 고정한 경우에 CCh은 oscillations이 전혀 없는 sustained inward current를 발생시켰다. 이러한 실험 조건에서 SNP는 sustained inward current의 크기에 아무런 영향을 주지 못했다. 막투과도를 증가시키는 실험에서 SNP는 InsP3에 의한 세포 내 저장소로부터의 Ca2 유리는 현저히 억제하였지만 caffeine에 의한 유리는 억제하지 못하였다. 위의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 CCh에 의한 Ca2 oscillation에 대한 SNP의 억제 효과는 무스카린성 수용체 혹은 CCh에 의한 내향성 양이온 통로를 억제함으로써 발생하는 것이 아니라 최소한 부분적으로 InsP3 수용체를 억제함으로써 일어나는 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

To investigate sodium nitroprusside (SNP) effect on Icat oscillations in guinea pig ileal longitudinal smooth muscle cells, the effect of SNP on Icat oscillations was investigated using the patch-clamp technique. Futhermore, to gain more insight about the mechanism of this, the effect of SNP on Ca2 -release from the intracellular store by caffeine and InsP3, respectively, was tested using permeabilized preparation of longitudinal smooth muscle strip. SNP (10μM) completely inhibited Icat oscillations evoked by 1μM carbachol (CCh). This effect was partially reversible. ODQ (1μM), a soluble guanylate cyclase inhibitor, alone showed no effect on Icat oscillations, but it almost completely prevented inhibition of Icat oscillations by SNP. In contrast, a membrane permeable analogue of cGMP, 8-Br-cGMP (30μM), in patch pipette solution completely abolished Icat oscillations. A recently synthesized membrane-permeable Rp-8-Br-cGMP which is a highly specific antagonist of the activation of cGMP-dependent kinase by cGMP almost completely abolished the inhibitory SNP effect on Icat oscillations. To avoid the effect of [Ca2 ]i on Icat, [Ca2 ]i in ileal smooth muscle cells was held to the resting level using 10 mM BAPTA and 4.6 mM Ca2 in pipette solution ([Ca2 ]i= ∼100 nM). In this case, CCh evoked only sustained component of Icat without any oscillations and SNP did not decrease the amplitude of sustained component of Icat. SNP significantly inhibited Ca2 release evoked by InsP3, not by caffeine in the permeabilized preparations of guinea pig longitudinal smooth muscle. In conclusion, it has been demonstrated that the inhibitory effects of SNP on Icat oscillations are mediated, in part, by inhibition of InsP3 receptor, neither by inhibition of CCh-evoked inward cationic channels nor by muscarinic receptors in the plasma membrane. This inhibition seems to be mediated by an increased cGMP concentration, in a phosphorylation dependent (i.e. PKG-dependent) fashion.