Histone H1이 마우스에서 콜라겐 유도성 관절염에 미치는 영향

[한글]

최근까지 histones의 기능은 주로 DNA의 안정화와 chromatin의 condensation과 관계되어 있는 것으로 알려져 왔다. 그러나 histone의 핵산 내에서의 이러한 기능 이외에도 핵산 이외의 장소와 세포 외에서의 역할들이 밝혀지기 시작하면서 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 이러한 기능들에는 첫째로, 자가면역질환에서 histone에 대한 항체가가 증가한다고 보고되어 자가면역질환과 관련이 있음이 보고되었다. 두 번째로, histone은 rat에서 corticosterone과 같은 홀몬의 생산을 자극하는 것으로 알려져 있으며, 인슐린과 같은 기능이 있음이 밝혀져 있고, 성장홀몬, prolactin, thyrotropin, gonadotropin과 같은 다양한 홀몬의 분비에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 세 번째로 histone은 in vitro와 동물 모델에서 백혈병 세포의 성장을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 세포 사멸에도 관계가 있는 등 항암의 기능도 있음이 알려져 있다. 네번째로 histone H1은 sea urchin sperm flagella의 axonemal microtubule의 안정화에 관계되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이중에서 histone이 microtubule assembly 기능은 마치 taxol이 가지고 있는 기능과 유사하기 때문에 taxol처럼 류마티스 관절염의 치료에 적용될 수 있음을 시사하고 있다. 이번 연구는 histone이 류마티스 관절염의 동물모델에서 치료효과를 보이는 지를 알아보고, 치료 효과의 기전에 관하여 조사해 보고자 본 연구를 시도하였다. 방법은 DBA/1 mouse에 chicken type II collagen을 피내주사하여 collagen induced arthritis(CIA)를 일으키고 histone H1을 복강내로 투여하며 치료 효과를 판정하였다. 또 다양한 histone을 투여하며 치료효과를 판정하였고 아울러 피내, 정주, 복강내로 투여하여 투여 방법에 따른 CIA의 치료 효과를 판정하였다. 면역반응을 평가하기 위하여 혈중의 항 collagen 항체치를 ELISA 방법으로 측정하였고, 세포 면역 반응의 평가를 위해 비장 단핵세포의 collagen 항원에 대한 자극 지수를 측정하였다. 아울러 비장세포 단핵구 및 혈청에서의 tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α와 interleukin(IL)-10 치의 측정을 ELISA 방법으로 측정하였으며, 마우스의 다리 및 장기(간, 콩팥, 비장)를 Hematoxilyn-Eosin으로 염색하여 현미경으로 관찰하였다. 또, U937 cell line을 이용하여 histone으로 처리하면서 배양세포의 상청액에서 TNF-α 및 IL-10을 ELISA 방법으로 측정하였으며, 배양세포에서 총 RNA를 분리하여 TNF-α 및 IL-10 mRNA expression을 관찰하였다. 결과는 histone H1은 기대했던대로 마우스에서 CIA의 발생을 억제하는 효과를 관찰할 수 있었고 이러한 histone의 CIA발현 억제 효과는 histone의 종류에 관계없이 효과가 있었다. 또 histone의 이러한 CIA발현 억제 효과는 다른 경로에 비하여 정맥으로 투여한 경우가 가장 우수하였다. Histone의 투여 용량은 마우스에서 CIA를 억제하는데 큰 차이를 보이지 않지만 20 mg/kg를 투여하는 경우는 간세포를 손상시키는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. Histone을 투여한 경우 마우스의 혈청 내 collagen에 대한 항체가는 대조군에 비하여 감소되는 것을 관찰 할 수 있었으나 비장단핵세포자극지수는 차이가 없었다. 흥미있는 것은 histone을 투여한 마우스의 비장세포단핵구에서 대조군에 비하여 IL-10의 분비가 현저하게 증가하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었으며 이와 같은 소견은 histone으로 자극된 U937세포에서도 IL-10의 분비가 증가하는 것이 관찰되었는데 histone의 용량을 높일수록 IL-10의 분비도 증가되는 소견을 관찰할 수 있었다. 그러나 histone을 투여한 마우스의 비장세포 단핵구에서와 histone으로 자극된 U937세포에서는 histone의 양이 증가되어도 TNF-α의 분비에는 차이가 없었다.이와 같은 결과를 종합해 볼 때 histone은 마우스에서 CIA의 발생을 억제하는 작용이 있으며 그 기전으로는 아마도 histone이 항염증성 싸이토카인인 IL-10의 분비를 증가시키기 때문으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Until recently, the functions of histones have been viewed mainly in the DNA stabilization and chromatin condensation. Besides these roles in the nucleus of the cells, there have been growing evidences that histones have many other extra-cellular or extra-nuclear functions. First, histones are thought to be autoantigens due to elevated levels of their antibodies in the sera of the patients with autoimmune diseases, such as systemic lupus erythematosus, multiple sclerosis, and rheumatoid arthritis. Second, histones showed their functions to stimulate the production of hormones such as corticosterone. Third, histones have an anti-tumor activities, such as growth suppression and killing property on leukemic cells in vitro and in an animal model. Finally, histone was found to be an integral component of the cytoskeleton capable of stabilizing axonemal microtubule of sea urchin sperm flagella. This microtule assembly function of the histone has the similar effect to that of taxol which control the joint inflammation from the rheumatoid arthritis. In this study, we investigated the function of histones on a mouse collagen-induced arthritis(CIA) model.DBA/1 mouse were injected intradermally with emulsified chicken type II collagen. Three weeks after immunization, histone H1 was injected intraperitoneally twice a week. Clinical incidence of arthritis and arthritis index were measured. Arthritis indices were measured in the mice with different kinds of histones, different routes of injections, and different doses of injections. Measurement of anti-collagen antibodies were measured by ELISA. Stimulation indices of the splenocytes of the mice were also measured. IL-10 and TNF-α in the supernatants of the cultured splenocytes were measured by ELISA. IL-10 and TNF-α in the supernatants of the cultured U937 cells stimulated by histone H1 were measured by ELISA. mRNA expression of IL-10 and TNF-α in the U937 cells stimulated by histone H1 were observed. Histone H1 appears to be an effective suppressor of CIA in mice. These suppressive effects were observed in different kinds of histones also. When delivered intravenously, this suppressive effect of histone H1 showed the most effective compared to intraperitoneal or intradermal injections. However, this suppressive effect of histone H1 did not show dose dependent manner. With injection of 20 mg/kg of histone H1 showed a hepatotoxicity. The anti-collagen antibody level of the histone H1 treated group was significantly lower than that of control group. However, stimulation index of the splenocytes of histone H1 treated group showed no difference to that of control. A remarkable increase in the level of IL-10 was observed from the cultured supernatant of the splenocytes treated with histone H1. However, the level of TNF-α from the cultured supernatant of the splenocytes treated with histone H1 was similar to that of control. Also, a remarkable increase in the level of IL-10 was observed from the cultured supernatant of the U937 cells treated with histone H1 with dose dependent manner. However, the level of TNF-α from the cultured supernatant of the U937 cells treated with histone H1 did not show dose dependent manner. With these results, histone H1 appears to be an another candidate for the treatment drug of rheumatoid arthritis. The mechanism of the suppressive effect of CIA in mice may be a stimulation of IL-10 production.