유기용제 취급 근로자의 혈액 검사 소견에 관한 연구

[한글]

벤젠을 포함한 유기용제 취급 근로자에서 조혈기관의 장애가 보고되고 있다. 최근 대부분의 건강진단 기관에서 자동 혈액분석기를 이용함에 따라 검사속도나 정밀성이 개선되어 적은 비용으로 근로자 집단검진에 이를 적용할 수 있는 가능성이 커졌으며 일반적으로 혈액은 다른 어떠한 장기보다 준임상적 확인이 가능하다. 이런 점에서 1차 유기용제 특수건강진단시 혈액 검사항목 중 MCV, RDW 등 혈액 정밀검사에 관심을 가지고 실시한다면 유기용제 노출로 인한 조혈기능 장애를 조기에 발견할 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 유기용제 취급 근로자를 대상으로 유기용제가 혈액검사 소견에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위하여 유기용제 특수건강진단을 받은 전라도 소재의 합성 화합물 제조, 가공, 생산공장에 근무하는 근로자 466명을 대상으로 백혈구수, 적혈구수, 혈색소량 등 일반혈액검사를 실시하여 다음의 연구 결과를 얻었다.

1. 연령이 증가할수록 적혈구, MCV, MCH가 감소하였고 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 백혈구, 혈색소량, 혈구용적치, 혈소판수, MCHC, PDW, RDW는 연령이 증가할수록 감소하는 경향이 있었으나 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.

2. 근무연수가 증가할수록 MCV는 감소하였고 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 백혈구수, 적혈구수, 혈색소량, 혈구용적치, 혈소판수 MCH, MCHC, MPV, PDW, RDW는 감소하는 경향이 있었으나 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.

3. 공정별 혈액검사 결과 제품담당공정 근로자군에 비해 계전담당공정, 방향족 담당공정 근로자군의 혈색소량, MCV가 증가하였고, MCHC, RDW는 감소하였다. 제품담당공정군 근로자에 비해 실험담당공정, 유티리티담당공정 근로자군의 MCHC, RDW가 감소하였다. 제품담당공정 근로자군에 비해 정비담당공정 근로자군의 적혈구, 혈색소량, MCHC, RDW는 감소하였고, RDW는 증가하였다. 제품담당공정 근로자보다 기타공정 근로자의 MCHC가 감소하였다.

결론적으로 제품담당 공정 근로자군에 비해 실제적으로 유기용제를 취급하는 공정의 근로자군에서 일부 혈액학적 검사 소견의 변화가 있었다. 따라서 유기용제 취급 근로자의 조혈기능 장애를 조기에 발견하기 위해 1차 특수건강진단시 혈액검사항목 중 MCV, RDW 등의 혈액 정밀검사 항목에 관심을 가지고 평가할 필요가 있다고 생각된다.

또한 이들 집단에 대한 지속적인 노출 평가와 작업환경관리, 보호구 착용 및 특수건강진단 등의 적극적인 예방관리가 필요하다.

[영문]

It is reported that workers exposed to organic solvents including benzene has problems with hematopoietic organs. As most of health examining organizations have introduced automatic blood analysis systems, the scanning speed and accuracy has been improved so that the possibility to apply the system to mass screening of workers at low costs has been broadened. Moreover, blood can be tested sub-clinically in comparisons to other organs. At this point, if close examination methods of blood such as MCV, RDW are concerned about blood examination items in the first specific medical examination for organic solvents,

problems with disabled hematopoietic organs resulting from organic solvents exposure were found in the early stage.

The subject of 446 workers who work for a manufacturing factory of synthetic compounds located in Jeonlanam-do underwent specific medical examinations, including WBC, RBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit tests to understand the consequences of exposure to organic solvents.

MCHC, PDW and RDW also decreased with age, but the results were not statistically significant.

2. MCV decreased with years statistically significant. WBC, RBC, hemoglobin, hematocrit, platelet, MCH, MCHC, MPV, PDW, and RDW tended to decrease. The results were not statistically significant.

3. According to the results of hematologic examination by process, the hemoglobin and MCV levels of workers working in the manufacturing process increased but MCHC and RDW decreased, in comparison to those of workers working in the electricity process and the aromatic compound process.

The MCHC and RDW of workers in the experiment process and the utility processes decreased as compared with those of workers in the manufacturing process. The RBC, hemoglobin, MCHC, RDW of workers in the aromatic compound process decreased, but RDW increased in comparison with those of workers in the maintenance process. The MCHC of workers not working in the maintenance process decreased in comparison with that of workers working the maintenance process.

Consequently, more changes of hematologic examination findings are found in workers exposed to organic solvents than workers not exposed to them. Therefore, it is recommended that closer examination, such as MCV and RDW, be concerend about the hematologic examination of the first specific medical examination for detect hemtological diseases early in workers exposed to organic solvents. Furthermore, actitive prevention programes such as continuous exposure monitoring of workplace, wearing of protective devices, and specific medical examination should be taken regulary.