다계통 위축증 환자와 정상인에서 제 7형 알코올 탈 수소효소 유전자 다형성의 빈도

[한글]

단 염기 다형성 (single nucleotide polymorphism 이하 SNP)은 특정 질환의 진단과 치료에 대한 반응 정도를 예측하는 유전지표로 사용된다. 최근에 스웨덴인을 대상으로 한 연구에서 알코올 분해와 관련 있는 제 7형 알코올 탈 수소효소 (alcohol dehydrogenase 7 이하 ADH7)의 유전자 다형성이 파킨슨 병의 발병과 관련이 있다는 것이 알려졌다. 알코올은 상부 전두엽, 시상하부와 소뇌 등에 병변을 일으켜 파킨슨 병 보다는 다계통 위축증 (multiple system atrophy 이하 MSA)에 더 유사한 병리적 소견을 보이지만 아직 ADH 조절 유전자의 다형성 및 알코올 섭취 정도가 MSA의 발병에 관여되는지 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구는 2000년 3월부터 2002년 3월까지 영동세브란스 병원 신경과를 방문한 MSA 환자 50명과 건강한 정상인 50명을 대상으로 ADH7에서 발견되는 SNP의 종류를 조사하고 그 빈도를

비교함으로써 ADH7의 SNP가 MSA의 발병과 연관되는지 밝히고자 하였다. 또한 MSA 환자와 정상인에서 알코올 섭취의 과거력에 차이가 있는지 조사하였다. 대상자들로부터 말초 혈액을 10ml씩 채취해서

DNA를 분리한 다음 PCR과 direct sequencing을 시행하였다. 대상자들의 ADH7 유전자에서 7 종류의 SNP가 발견되었는데 그 중 3 종류는 exon에 위치했고 4 종류는 intron에 위치해 있었다. 가장 많은

빈도를 보인 SNP의 생성물은 arginine으로 야생형 (wild type)과 같기 때문에 아미노산 수준에서는 차이가 없었다. ADH7에서 발견된 7 종류의 SNP의 빈도는 정상인 군과 환자 군 사이에 유의한 차이를

보이지 않았다 (Fisher’s Exact test, P>0.05). Gene bank의 conserved sequence와 비교한 결과 모든 대상자에서 1 종류의 mismatch가 발견되었고 정상인 1 명에서 1 종류의 insertion이 발견되었는데 모두 intron 부위에 위치해 효소 기능에는 변화가 없을 것으로 생각된다. 이상의 결과로 보아 ADH7의 SNP들이 MSA 발병과 연관된 단일 요인은 아닌 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

A single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) may cause individual variations in the vulnerability to a specific disease. It can also provide clues to predict the amount of response to treatment. In a Swedish study, a combination of four alcohol dehydrogenase7 (ADH7) gene SNPs was found more frequently in patients with idiopathic Parkinson''s disease (IPD) than in controls. Chronic alcohol ingestion may induce widespread pathological lesions, of which distribution is more similar with that of MSA rather than IPD. However, the association between ADH7 gene SNPs and multiple system atrophy (MSA) has not been studied. 50 patients with ''probable'' MSA were studied and compared to 50 controls. A polymerase chain reaction and direct sequencing of the ADH7 gene were performed.

The frequencies of ADH7 SNPs found in patients with MSA with those in controls were compared. Seven SNPs, one insertion and one mismatch were found in both the patients with MSA and the

controls. Three of the seven SNPs were located in coding regions, with the other four being located in non-coding regions. There was no significant difference in the frequencies of each SNP between the patients and the controls (p>0.05). One type of mismatch (C216T) was found in all the patients and the controls. One type of insertion (ins19975A) was found in one control. The amount of alcohol intake was not different between the patients and the controls. This study shows that there is no association between the SNP of the ADH7 gene and the amount of alcohol consumed in the development of MSA in Korean people.