혈관 조영 사진을 이용한 표준화된 두개내 뇌동맥 협착 측정법의 개발

[한글]

어떤 혈관에서 협착의 정도를 측정하기 위해서는 그 혈관 중 협착이 가장 심한 부분과 정상으로 추정될 수 있는 부분의 내경을 알아야 한다. 그러나 두개내 뇌혈관의 경우 정상으로 추정될 수 있는 부분을

정하는 것이 쉽지 않아 협착의 정도를 측정하는 표준화된 방법이 없는 실정이다. 본 연구는 병변이 있는 혈관에서 정상으로 추정되는 혈관부위를 정함으로써 두개내 뇌혈관의 협착을 재는 쉽고도 믿을 수 있는 방법을 고안하는데 목적이 있다.

혈관 조영술을 시행하여 정상으로 판독된 20례에서의 사진을 대상으로 하여 내경동맥의 경우는 C2, C4, C6와 C7 부위, 중대뇌동맥, 기저동맥 및 척추동맥에서는 원위부, 중간부위, 그리고 근위부에서 혈관의 내경을 측정하였으며 기저동맥을 제외하고는 그 반대편의 같은 부위도 측정하였다. 두 명의 검사자는 독립적으로 측정하였으며 1주일 후에 재 측정하여 검사자내 및 검사자간의 일치율을 구하였다. 각 혈관 내에서의 일치율을 비교하여 정상 혈관으로 사용할 수 있는 혈관 순서를 확립하였다.

연구결과 검사자내와 검사자간의 일치율은 높았다. 각 혈관 내에서의 비교에 있어 중대뇌동맥과 기저동맥, 척추동맥에서는 중간부위가 가장 일치율이 높았으며 다음으로 원위부, 근위부 순이었고 반대편 혈관의 경우 일치율이 떨어지는 것으로 나타났다. 내경동맥의 경우 C2, C4, C6, C7 간에 높은 일치율을 보인 값은 없었으며 모두 중등도의 일치율을 보였다.

부위별로 혈관내경의 상관관계를 조사해본 결과, 두개강내 혈관의 협착정도를 측정할 때 정상부위로는 그 혈관의 중간부위를 사용하는 것이 가장 적절하고, 중간부위에 협착이 있을 때는 원위부, 근위부,

반대편 혈관의 순으로 사용할 수 있다고 판단되었다. 단, 기저동맥의 근위부는 검사자간의 변이가 심하여 사용할 수 없으며 내경동맥의 경우는 중간지점이 없기 때문에 중간부위를 제외한 나머지 기준을 따르면 될 것으로 생각되었다.

정상혈관에서의 연구에 따라 고안된 방법을 기초로 하여 실제 중대뇌동맥에 협착이 있던 20개의 사진을 대상으로 협착정도를 측정한 결과 매우 높은 일치율을 보였다.

[영문]

Atherosclerosis of the intracranial artery is an important cause of ischemic stroke, particularly in Asian. To measure the degree of stenosis, a diameter of maximum stenotic point and that of the presumably normal portion of the diseased artery (Dnormal) should be determined. However, largely due to a lack of consensus on the definition of the Dnormal, a standard method of measuring

intracranial artery stenosis has been lacking. Our study was aimed to determine Dnormal for the development of an easy and reliable method to measure the intracranial arterial stenosis. Using jeweller’s eyepiece graduated in tenths of millimeters, arterial diameters from 20 cases with a normal cerebral angiogram were measured. Two neurologists independently measured diameters at the proximal portions of C2, C4, C6, and C7 segments in the bilateral internal carotid arteries (ICA). The proximal, middle, and distal portions were measured in the M1 segment of the bilateral middle cerebral arteries (MCA), the basilar artery (BA), and the intracranial segments of the bilateral vertebral arteries (VA). Each observer repeated measurements one week later. We determined interobserver and intra-observer agreements. After that, to establish the representative site of the Dnormal, measured diameters from the portions within the arterial segment and that of a corresponding portion of the contralateral artery were compared each other using Pearson correlation coefficient. Interobserver and intra-observer agreements were high (r>0.4), especially in the latter. In the MCA, BA, and VA, agreements of measurements were all acceptable and high in the order of the middle, distal, proximal, and the contralateral corresponding portions. However, In case of the intracranial ICA, correlation rates of each segment were moderate, and the proximal portion of the BA demonstrated low interobserver agreement.

From these findings, the Dnormal for measurements of the degree of stenosis could be defined as followings. The middle portion of the diseased artery can be used for representative point to determine the Dnormal. When the middle portion is disased, the distal, proximal, and the contralateral corresponding artery, in the order, can be chosen. This method could be validated in part by demonstrating a very high interobserver agreement when the degree of stenosis was measured in 20 angiograms with a MCA stenosis.