중환자실에서 신대치요법이 급성신부전 중환자 예후에 미치는 영향

[한글]

연구배경 : 적절한 신대치요법에도 불구하고 급성 신부전증으로 중환자실에 입실하여 치료 받은 환자의 사망률은 약 70%에 이른다. 중환자실에서 흔히 사용되는 신대치요법으로는 간헐적 혈액투석요법(intermittent hemodialysis : IHD)과 지속적 신대치요법(continuous renal replacement therapy : CRRT)이

있으며, 신대치요법을 급성 신부전 환자에게 시행한 결과는 서로 상이하게 보고 되고 있다. 이에 본 저자는 신대치요법에 따른 급성 신부전 중환자 예후에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법 : 1998년부터 2002년 7월까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스병원 제 1, 2 중환자실 및 심장혈관병원 심장내과 중환자실에서 급성 신부전증으로 진단 받고 치료 받은 15세 이상의 환자 373명을 대상으로 후향적으로 진료기록을 검토하였다. 급성 신부전 환자를 신대치요법을 시행받지 않은 환자군과 신대치요법을 시행받은 환자군으로 나누었으며, 신대치요법을 시행받은 환자는 간헐적 혈액투석요법과 지속적 신대치요법을 시행받은 군으로 나누어 조사하였다. 급성 신부전 환자의 예후에 영향을 주는 인자로 나이, 성별, 입원시 주 진단명, 급성 신부전증의 발병 원인, 신대치요법 시행 유무, 신대치요법 종류, 급성 신부전증 발병후 신대치요법 시행까지의 경과 시간, 신대치요법의 시행기간, APACHE II score, 환기 보조 여부 및 기간, 혈압상승제 사용 빈도, 장기 부전 기관 수, 중환자실내 사망률, 병원내 사망률, 치료 효과, 신대치요법 시행시 핍뇨증 유무 등을 조사하였다.

결 과 : 급성 신부전증 환자의 중환자실내 사망률과 병원내 사망률은 각각 58.9%와 63.4%이었고, 신기능 회복율은 37.0%이었다. 급성신부전증 환자의 생존 및 예후에 영향을 미치는 요인 중 최고 혈중 크레아티닌 수치, APACHE II score, 환기 보조 필요성, 사용한 혈압상승제 빈도, 장기 부전 기관 수, 신대치요법 시행시의 핍뇨증 유무가 예후에 유의하게 영향을 주었다(p<0.001)(Table 1). 신대치요법을 시행받지 않은 군과 시행받은 군의 사망률은 45.2%와 74.4%이었고, 신기능 회복율은 59%와 36%로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.001)(Table 1). 지속적 신대치요법을 시행받은 군에서 APACHE II score, 장기부전 기관 수, 사용한 혈압상승제 빈도, 환기보조, 신대치요법 시행시 핍뇨증 여부가 간헐적 혈액투석법을시행받은 군보다 유의하게 높았다(p<0.001)(Table 4). 신대치요법의 치료효과에서는 지속적 신대치요법을 시행받은 군에서는 사망률이 86.8%, 신기능 회복율이 9.8%이었으며, 간헐적 혈액투석요법을 시행받은 군에서는 사망률이 42.2%, 신기능 회복율이 63.0%로 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.001)(Table 5).

결 론 : 급성 신부전 환자에 대한 신대치요법중, 간헐적 혈액투석요법을 시행받은 군이 지속적 신대치요법을 시행받은 군보다 사망률이 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았으며, 신기능 회복율은 유의하게

높았다(p<0.001). 이는 간헐적 혈액투석요법 시행군과 지속적 신대치요법의 시행군의 기존 질환으로 인한 중등도의 차이로 생각된다.

[영문]

Background : Acute renal failure (ARF) requiring renal replacement therapy in critically ill patients in the intensive care unit is associated with an in-hospital mortality rate of 70%. Even with proper treatment, mortality rate associated with ARF remains distressingly high. The worldwide standard for

renal replacement therapy is intermittent hemodialysis (IHD). Continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) has recently emerged as an alternative modality. The aim of this study was to find the

influence of renal replacement of therapy on outcomes in critically ill patients with ARF. Furthermore,as controversy exists regarding the choice of dialytic modality, the effects of CRRT and IHD were also compared.

Objects and methods : Retrospectively collected data of 373 adult patients treated under the diagnosis of ARF in the ICUs(medical, surgical, and coronary care unit) at Yonsei University Medical Center between January 1, 1998 and July 31, 2002 were studied. Patients with ARF were divided into two

groups depending on their need for renal replacement therapy. Renal replacement therapy group was subdivided into IHD and CRRT group. Factors associated with prognosis of ARF patients were age, sex, main diagnosis, etiology of ARF, need for renal replacement therapy, dialytic modality, duration of renal replacement therapy, APACHE II score, ventilator support, duration of ventilator care, ICU mortality, in-hospital mortality, renal function recovery rate, and oliguria during renal replacement therapy.

Results : ICU and in-hospital mortality in ARF patients were 58.9% and 63.4%, respectively. Renal function recovery rate was 37.0%. Peak creatinine level, APACHE II score, ventilator support, vasopressors, number of organ failures and oliguria during RRT were significantly associated with prognosis(p<0.001)(Table 1). There was significant difference in the mortality between renal replacement group and non-renal replacement group (74.4% vs. 45.2%, p<0.001)(Table 1).Renal function recovery rate of renal replacement group was lower compared to that of non-renal replacement group (36 % vs. 59%, p<0.001). APACHE II score, ventilator support, vasopressors,

number of organ failure, and oliguria during RRT were higher in CRRT group than in IHD group (p<0.001)(Table 4). CRRT group was associated with higher mortality rate (CRRT 86.2% vs. IHD 42.2%)

and low renal function recovery rate (CRRT 9.8% vs. IHD 63.0%, p<0.001)(Table 5).

Conclusion : Although the result of this study implies that IHD is associated with better survival and better renal recovery, the preferred use of CRRT in severely ill patients with an unstable circulatory system must be reminded. Thus this result was biased by the severity of the underlying disease, which strongly influenced final outcome. Further study must be carried out with well divided subgroups depending on their disease severity.