보건소 의사결정지원을 위한 데이터웨어하우스 구축에 대한 연구

경제적 여건이 많이 좋아진 오늘날 국민들의 건강에 대한 관심이 증대됨에 따라 보건소의 역할은 더욱 커진 지금 보건소가 질적으로 차별화된 의료 서비스를 제공하기 위해서는 축적된 정보를 효과적으로

활용할 수 있는 정보 시스템의 구축이 필요하다. 체계적인 보건소별 사업관리를 위해 각 보건소 데이터를 체계적으로 수집하고 효율적으로 활용할 수 있는 방안을 마련하는 연구도 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 지역 보건의료의 의사결정에 필요한 데이터웨어하우스 구축 방안을 각각의 보건소별, 도별, 전체 단위로 제시하였다. 각 단위별 구축 방법으로 분산형과 통합형 두 가지를 제시하였으며 본 논문에서는 통합형을 기본 모델로 선정하였다. 통합형은 각 보건소마다 데이터웨어하우스(data warehouse)를 구축하지 않고 각 단위별로 데이터를 분석하기 위한 방법으로 보건소 운영계 데이터로부터 직접 데이터를 축출하여 도레벨 ODS를 설계하였으며 설계된 ODS를 바탕으로 도레벨의 데이터웨어하우스를 설계하였다. 전체레벨의 데이터웨어하우스는 분석결과를 도별로 비교하기 위해 도레벨 데이터웨어하우스에서 도별코드차원 테이블이 추가된다. 데이터웨어하우스 설계를 위해 Microsoft SQL Server 2000을 이용하였고 OLAP(On-Line Analytical Processing : 온라인 분석 처리)을 위한 툴은 Microsoft Analysis Services를 이용하였다. 이러한 다양한 분석을 사용자 보기 쉽고 이해하기 쉽도록 그래프와 스프래드쉬트를 이용하여 보건소 의사결정지원 시스템을 파일럿(Pilot)시스템으로 개발하였다. 웹페이지 구축에 사용된 언어는 ASP, HTML, Java Script를 사용하였으며, 웹컴포넌트 개발용으로 비주얼 베이직과 Olectra 6.0 Chart Control을 사용하였다 .

현재 보건복지부는 비중앙관리 모델만을 연구하고 있다. 그러나 본 연구의 결과를 통해 볼 수 있듯이 중앙관리 모델을 이용할 경우 비용도 절감할 수 있으며 시스템 사용에 능숙하지 않은 인력을 고려했을 때 지역 사회 차원에서 도입이 더 용이 할 수 있다.

향후 본 체계화된 시스템을 보건소의 정보화시스템에 도입해 봄으로써 단지 쌓여만 있는 보건소 데이터 를 효과적이고 효율적으로 사용할 수 있음은 물론이거니와 의료정보시스템 도입 전 본 연구에서 제시한 방법론으로써 파일럿시스템을 구축해 봄으로써 시행착오로 가져오게 될 막대한 의료자원의 손실 또한 해결할 수 있으리라 생각된다.

[영문]

With improvement in our economy and rising interest in health, the role of public health centers in our society is increasing. In order for health centers to provide quality services, there is a need for an information system that provides essential information to health center managers to support their decision-making based on a comprehensive data warehouse which contains decision-related information.

In this study, model data warehouses that support decision-making were presented using centralized and decentralized approaches at three levels: community, province, and the nation. In the centralized model, data warehouse would not be constructed at an individual health center. Instead, provincial data warehouse would be constructed at the province level using the data collected from health centers.

The national data warehouse would be constructed using the data collected from the provincial data warehouse. On the other hand, data warehouse would be constructed at every health center and

provincial department in a decentralized model. Advantages as well as methods for constructing data warehouse in a centralized model were presented.

Microsoft SQL Server 2000 was used to design the data warehouse and Microsoft Analysis Services was applied for OLAP(On-Line Analytical Processing). The decision support system for health center was developed using graphs and spreadsheets, which enables the user to easily access data warehouse and analyze the various policy scenarios. The program languages used in building the websites were ASP, HTML, and Java Script. Visual Basic, and Olectra 6.0 Chart Control were used in developing the web components.

To date, the Ministry of Health and Welfare is only experimenting with a decentralized model.

However, as we presented in the study, a centralized model is less costly and is easier to implement at the community level considering a lack of system skilled workforce. Accordingly, a pilot data warehouse should be constructed using a centralized model at one province as a demonstration basis in the future.