육체적 작업 요인과 직무스트레스가 직업성 요통에 미치는 영향

[한글]

작업 관련 근골격계 질환과 직무 스트레스는 근로자의 건강에 있어서 주요 문제로 제기되고 있다. 그 중에서 직업성 요통의 발생에는 작업 요인 뿐만 아니라 직무 스트레스가 영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다.

직무 스트레스 및 작업 요인과 직업성 요통의 관련성을 알아보고자 2001년 9월 한 조선소의 근로자들을 대상으로 구조화된 설문조사를 통하여 연구를 시행하였다. 요통의 존재 여부를 종속변수로 하고 직무

요구도, 직무재량도, 동료의 지지, 상사의 지지, 허리를 굽히는 정도, 허리 운동의 빈도, 드는 무게, 진동, 나이, 흡연, 체질량지수, 운동을 독립변수로 하여 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 전체 조사자를 대상으로

시행하였으며, 건강한 근로자 효과를 줄이기 위해 근무연수 5년 이하인 군과 6년 이상인 군으로 나누어 각각 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

결론적으로 작업 요인 뿐만 아니라 직무 스트레스도 직업성 요통의 발생과 관련이 있었으며, 특히 근무연수가5년 이하의 근로자에서 더 큰 관련성이 있었다. 따라서 직업성 요통의 예방에는 작업 요소 뿐만 아니라 직무 스트레스에 대한 중재가 필요하다.

[영문]

Occupational low back pain is a major cause of morbidity and the increases of medical and industrial cost. Efforts to control occupational low back pain are largely unsuccessful, and more considerable understanding for the risks is needed, including the psychological factors.

This cross-sectional study was designed to identify the effect of physical work factors and job stress on occupational low back pain among shipyard workers. The case group consists of 1105 male

workers who are working at a shipyard in Korea.

A structured self-reported questionnaire was used to assess the participants’ physical work factors, job stress and general characteristics. Job stress was measured using Karasek’s JCQ(Job Content Questionnaire). Occupational low back pain was identified according to the NIOSH symptom survey criteria. Physical work factors were assessed using Quick Exposure Check. Since the work duaration can affect the relationship of physical work factors and job stress to occupational low back pain, we analyzed this association by dividing workers with three groups by work duration: 1) less than 5 years, 2) over 6 years, and 3) all workers. Multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to

elucidate the relationship of physical work factors and job stress with occupational low back pain in three groups. Data were analysed with SAS 6.12 program./The results of this study were as follows:

In all workers group, job demand, supervisor support, bending or twisting of back, carrying heavy materials were associated with increased the risk of occupational low back pain. In the workers who were less than 5 years, people with high job demand and inadequate supervisor support were more likely to experience occupational low back pain compared to those with low job demand and adequate supervisor support. In the workers over 6 years, bending or twisting of back, carrying heavy materials were related to occupational low back pain. /These results suggest that job stress as well as physical work factors is related to occupational low back pain. Especially, in the workers who were

less than 5 years, job stress played more crucial effect on the occurrence of occupational low back pain than physical work factors. Further research should be performed to examine the casual relationship between job stress, physical work factors, and occupational low back pain using the longitudinal study.