종합병원의 재고물품 관리에 대한 만족도 및 인식도

[한글]

본 연구는 전국 종합병원의 재고물품관리자를 대상으로 종합병원의 재고물품관리에 대한 만족도와 인식도를 조사하여 재고물품관리에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하여 종합병원 재고물품관리 효율화 방안의 기초자료로 삼고자 시행하였다.

본 연구의 설문조사는 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 2002년 4월 12일부터 5월 1일까지 전국 276개 종합병원의 재고물품관리자를 대상으로 실시하였으며, 이중 설문에 응답한 128개 종합병원의 설문내용을 그 분석대상으로 하였다.

본 연구에서는 첫째, 종합병원 재고물품관리에 대한 실태를 조사하였으며, 둘째로, 독립변수인 인구사회학적 특성, 재고물품의 일반적 특성, 전산화 및 외주와 종속변수인 재고물품관리에 대한 만족도 및 인식도의 관계를 분석하였다.

분석방법으로는 SAS Program을 이용하여 각 변수별 빈도분석, 변수와 변수간의 t-test, 분산분석(ANOVA), 2검정과 다중회귀분석을 시행하였으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 종합병원 재고물품관리 실태를 보면, 400병상 미만의 병원보다 400병상 이상의 병원이 전산화가 잘 되어 있었으며, 외주를 시행하지 않는 병원이 시행하는 병원에 비하여 100병상당 관리부서 인원이 많았고 창고의 면적도 넓었다. 그리고 전산화가 잘 안된 병원이 잘 된 병원에 비하여 100병상당 물품공급 인원이 많았다.

2. 재고물품관리에 대한 만족도 및 인식도 분석결과, 응답자의 만족도 전체 평균은 보통이상(3.24)이며, 이중에서 물품공급방식의 선진화(평균 2.94)와 재고물품관리의 외주(평균 1.94)항목은 만족도가 낮은 편이었다. 그러나 인식도의 경우는 전체 평균이 4.05로 전반적으로 물품관리에 대한 중요성의 인식도가 높은 편이었다. 인구사회학적 특성별로 보면, 고학력자 일수록 재고물품관리에 대한 만족도가 높았으며, 병상규모별로는 400병상 이상의 병원이 400병상 미만의 병원에 비하여재고물품관리에 대한 만족도가 높았다.

3. 재고물품관리 특성과 만족도 및 인식도의 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 연령과 만족도 간에는 통계학적으로 유의한 선형적인 관련성이 있었으며, 100병상당 물품공급인원과 만족도 간에도 통계학적으로 유의한 선형적인 관련성이 있었다. 재고물품관리 특성별 만족도

에 대한 다중회귀분석 결과, R-square 값이 0.52로 모형에 포함된 독립변수들에 의해 52%가 설명됨을 알 수 있었고, 재고물품관리특성별 인식도에 대한 다중회귀분석 결과, R-square값이 0.20으로 모형에 포함된 독립변수들에 의해 20%가 설명됨을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 종합병원 재고물품관리가 효율적으로 이루어지기 위해서는 자동발주를 포함한 재고물품관리의 전산화 구축, 외주를 포함한 관리방식의 개선, 물품공급방식의 선진화 및 재고물품관리에 대한 경영층의 관심 도 제고가 요구된다고 본다.

향후 본 연구의 세부분야에 대한 좀더 깊이있는 연구가 진행될 수 있기를 기대한다.

The level of satisfaction and level of awareness were investigated in people in charge of inventory management at general hospitals throughout Korea in order to determine factors affecting on inventory management for the purpose of securing

basic data for effective inventory management in general hospitals. A structured survey to be filled out by the individual surveyed was distributed to people in charge of inventory management at 276 general hospitals in Korea from April 12 to

May 1, 2002. The present study was done with the returned survey from 128 hospitals.

We first examined the current status of inventory management in general hospitals and then analyzed the relationship between the independent variables (demographic characteristics, general characteristics of inventory, computer networking and outsourcing) and dependent variables (level of awareness and level of satisfaction on inventory management). SAS Program was used for statistical analysis in which each variable was analyzed using the analysis of frequency, and the relationship between variables was analyzed using t-test, ANOVA, 2 test and multiple regression analysis. The following results were obtained.

1. As for the current status of inventory management in general hospitals, computer networking was established better in hospitals with more than 400 beds compared with hospitals with less than 400 beds. The number of people in supply per 100 beds was more and storage area per 100 beds was larger in hospitals that did not use outsourcing compared with those that used outsourcing. The number of people in supply per 100 beds was more in hospitals with a not well established computer networking system compared with those with a well established computer networking system.

2. The results of the analysis on satisfaction and awareness on inventory management showed that the overall level of satisfaction by respondents was 3.24 points in a 5-point scale (1 point-extremely unsatisfied, 2 point-not satisfied, 3 point-tolerable, 4 point-satisfied, and 5 point-totally satisfied). The scores of satisfaction on the advanced method of supply distribution (average: 2.94 points) and on outsourcing of inventory management (average: 1.94 points) were low. However, the overall score of awareness on the importance of inventory management was high at 4.05 points. According to demographic characteristics, satisfaction on inventory management was high in people with high level of education. According to the number of beds, satisfaction on inventory management was high at hospitals with more than 400 beds.

3. When the relationship between inventory management characteristics, satisfaction and awareness was analysed, a statistically significant linear relationship was determined between age and satisfaction, and between the number of people in supply per 100 beds and satisfaction. Multiple regression analysis on satisfaction according to inventory management characteristics showed the R-square value of 0.52, indicating that the independent variables included in the study model could account for 52% of satisfaction. Multiple regression analysis on

awareness according to inventory management characteristics showed the R-square value of 0.20, indicating that the independent variables included in the study model could account for 20% of awareness.

From these results, the effective management of inventory in general hospitals would need computerization of inventory management including computer-generated ordering, improvement of management method including outsourcing, advancement of supply distribution methods, and increased interest on inventory management by the management. Each specific subject in the present study needs to be examined in-depth in future studies.