베체트병 환자관리를 위한 정보공유시스템 모형 개발

[한글]

인터넷의 급속한 보급 및 확산과 더불어 의료분야에서의 정보화가 가속화 되면서 의료서비스에서도 발전이 이루어졌다. 환자 중심의 진료와 진료지원 및 임상연구 등을 종합적으로 지원할 수 있도록 하기 위해서, 정보기술을 이용하여 병원 임상 데이터와 자료들을 통합하고 공유하게 되었으며 이는 국민의 의료서비스 향상과 의료정보의 발전을 가져오게 되었다. 그러나 최근 병원내의 정보시스템은 각 전문업무 영역별로 독립되어 있고, 서로 임상데이터를 공유하기 위한 데이터의 표준화 및 보관성이 결여되어 있어서, 이를 효과적으로 활용하지 못하고 있는 상태이다. 즉 데이터가 정보로서 가치를 지녔음에도 불구하고 활용성은 미약한 실정이다. 또한 경제적인 발전으로 환자들은 의료서비스에 대한 질적인 향상을 요구하고 있는데, 이러한 요구를 해결하는 방안으로 병원과 병원간 또는 의료인들에게 축적된 의료정보 데이터를 통합하여 가치 있는 임상자료로 효과적으로 활용할 수 있는 정보공유 시스템의 구축이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 베체트병 질환 환자를 중심으로 병원의 진료정보, 임상검사 정보, 환자 정보, 치료내역 정보 등을 데이터 베이스로 구축하여, 웹 상에서 베체트병 환자에 대한 정보를 신속/정확하게 공유할 수 있도록 함으로써, 의료기관 간의 진료정보를 능동적으로 대처할 수 있는 정보공유 시스템을 활성화 시키는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이를 위해 현 베체트병 환자 관리에 대한 관리체계를 분석한 후, 그에 알맞은 인터넷 환경 하에서의 정보공유 시스템 모형을 제시하였다. 베체트병 정보공유시스템은 베체트병 전문의료기관 및 전문의에 대한 정보를 제공하여 베체트병 전문 의료기관에 예약이 가능하게 하였고, 누적된 각 의료기관의 진료정보내역, 임상검사내역, 환자기본정보를 공유하므로써 베체트병에 대한 진단분류 및 치료에 대한 임상적인 의사결정을 지원하여 준다. 또한 베체트병 정보공유시스템을 통해서 베체트병 질환과 관련된 환자교육을 제공하며, 임상연구시 통합된 데이터베이스를 통해서 의사 및 병원이나 연구기관의 요구에 따라서 다차원 분석이 가능하도록하였다

이러한 정보공유시스템을 활용함으로써 만성질환 환자에 대한 좀더 체계적이고 일관성 있는 환자관리가 이루어지게 되며, 이는 곧 의료서비스의 질을 향상시킬 뿐만 아니라, 진료정보공유로 인한 이중처방, 검사 및 과잉진료 등이 감소하게 된다. 또한 의료의 협진(consult) 체계를 통해서 1·2차 의료기관은 일반진료를, 3차 의료기관은 교육, 연구, 특수 질환 치료를 하는 각각의 고유 기능을 유지시킴으로써 의료 전달체계를 확립 시킬 수 있다. 장기적으로는 진료정보를 공유함으로써 시간과 장소에 따른 의료서비스의 지역적 장

애를 해소시킬 수 있으며, 또한 검사를 위한 고가의 의료 장비구입 부담 및 중복 투자를 방지시키는 작용을 함으로써 의료기관 경영에 수익성 및 활용률을 증가시켜 의료서비스의 질적 향상을 가져올 수 있다.

[영문]

As internet technology rapidly improves, clinical services are increasingly computerized in most hosptials. In order to effectively support patient care and clinical researches, information technology are widely utilized to integrate clinical databases and disseminate information.

However, most hospital information systems in Korea are still independently implemented and not fully integrated due to lack of standardization and security measure. As a result, valuable information stored in the systems are inadequately utilized and not shared by clinicians. In order to meet increasing demand for

better patient care and upgrading clinical research, there is a need for a development and sharing of integrated clinical information system with a common database including clinical data collected from various hospitals.

The purpose of this study was to develop a web-based clinical information system for management of Behcet’s disease by constructing an integrated database with treatment data, test results, and patient demographic data in collaboration with

several hospitals. Specifically, current treatment procedure for Behcet’s disease was analyzed first and enhanced treatment procedure as well as a web-based clinical information system for management of Behcet’s disease was proposed using a structured systems analysis and literature review on the shared clinical

information systems.

The shared information system for management of Behcet’s disease provides information on hospitals and doctors specializing in Behcet’s disease and reservation for outpatient visits. In addition, the system provides patient’s past history, treatment information, and test results from various hospitals in such as way to support a coonsistent decision making for the diagnosis and the standardized classification of Behcet’s disease using a common clinical database. The system also provides jointly developed education materials for the patient and provides clinical information to support various clinical researches.

Expected benefits of the system include an improvement of consistency in patient management and reduction of duplicate prescriptions and test orders. In addition, this system can help improve communication among clinics and tertiary hospitals by

sharing common clinical database. In a long run, the share system can also help reducing hospital expenditures by reducing duplicate investment on high cost equipments by sharing them among hospitals.