r-tPA 제제에 함유된 arginine의 망막독성에 관한 연구

[한글]

Tissue plasminogen activator (tPA)는 섬유소(fibrin) 존재하에 plasminogen을 plasmin으로 전환 활성화시키는 혈전용해제제로 관상동맥 폐쇄증의 치료에 처음 사용되었고, 안과에서는 전방, 초자체 및 망막에 섬유소 막(fibrin membrane)이 형성되어 있을 경우에 사용되고 있다. 망막분야에서는 초자체 출혈, 초자체절제술 후 섬유소 형성, 황반하 출혈, 상맥락막 출혈, 망막혈관폐쇄 질환 및 안내염 등에서의 tPA 사용이 시도되고 있다. 하지만 tPA 제제의 안구 내 심각한 합병증으로 망막의 독성이 보고되고 있어 그 안전성에 대한 연구가 필요한 상태이다. 시판중인 recombinant tPA (r-tPA) 안에 포함된 L-arginine의 농도는 3.5 g L-arginine/100 mg Alteplase로 매우 높은 농도로 존재한다. L-arginine은 nitric oxide synthase (NOS) 효소활성을 통해 nitric oxide (NO)로 전환된다. 안구 내 망막에서 NOS 효소는 3가지 isoform 모두 존재하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 r-tPA (L-arginine 포함), tPA, L-arginine 각각에 대한 일차 배양된 망막세포에서의 독성을 조사하였다. 그 결과 r-tPA (L-arginine 포함)의 경우는 10μg/400μl 농도에서 세포사멸이 관찰되었고, L-arginine의 경우 5.0 mM 농도에서 세포사멸이 크게 증가하였다. tPA만을 처리한 경우에서는 전혀 독성이 나타나지 않았다. 또한 r-tPA (L-arginine 포함) 및 L-arginine으로 유도된 세포사멸은 24시간 후에 관찰 결과 40∼60% 정도 발생하였고 이후부터는 더 이상 세포사멸이 활발히 진행되지 않았다. 광학현미경 관찰 결과 r-tPA (L-arginine 포함) 및 L-arginine으로 유도되어 사멸된 세포는 주로 시세포(photoreceptor)들이었으며 세포사멸 형태는 necrosis와 함께 apoptosis 과정을 함께 거치는 것으로 보여졌다. 시세포에서의 L-arginine의 독성 기전을 알아보기 위해서 nitrite (NO2 ) 및 cGMP의 농도를 측정한 결과 대조군에 비해서 L-arginine을 처리한 경우 2배 정도 높은 수치를 보였다. 이렇게 증가된 NO 및 cGMP와 세포사멸과의 관련성을 보기 위해 NOS inhibitor인 NMMA와 cGMP-gated ion channel (CNG channel) blocker인 amiloride 등을 처리한 결과 두 경우 모두 L-arginine에 의한 세포사멸을 억제시켰다. 결론적으로 r-tPA에 포함된 L-arginine은 망막독성을 일으키는 주원인 물질이었고 이는 주로 시세포에서 NO 생성을 증가시켜 cGMP를 축적시켰으며 이것이 CNG channel을 계속적으로 개방시켜 시세포의 사멸을 유발한다는 사실을 밝혔다.

[영문]

Tissue plasminogen activator (tPA) is a thrombolytic agent that activates plasminogen into plasmin almost exclusively in the presence of fibrin. Intravitreal injection of commercial recombinant tPA (r-tPA) has been proposed to be promising for the treatment of vitreoretinal diseases, such as vitreous hemorrhage,

postvitrectomy fibrin formation, submacular hemorrhage, retinal vascular occlusive disorders, suprachoroidal hemorrhage and endophthalmitis. However, the safety of r-tPA in the eye has not been proved yet. It has been recently reported that intravitreal injection of r-tPA solution (with L-arginine) results in dose-dependent retinal toxicity in cat eyes. The amount of L-arginine in r-tPA solution is 3.5 g L-arginine/100 mg Alteplase. L-arginine contained in r-tPA, may have toxic effect to the neural tissue of retina, because L-arginine is a precursor of nitric oxide (NO). NO is synthesized from L-arginine by nitric oxide syntase (NOS). This enzyme has three isoforms, which are expressed in the retina. The toxicity of r-tPA and L-arginine was investigated using the primary culture of mouse retinal cells. The concentration of r-tPA (with L-arginine) was 1, 5, 10μg/400μl and that of L-arginine was 0.5, 2.5, 5.0 mM. Tenμg/400μl of r-tPA (with L-arginine) and 5.0 mM of L-arginine resulted in cell death in 24 hours after the treatment. But cell death did not progress more than 40~60% at 3 days after the treatment. The pathological and immunohistochemical study showed that the majority of dead cells were photoreceptors. But, tPA (without L-arginine) didn''t have toxic effect on retinal cells. The type of retinal cell death induced by r-tPA (with L-arginine) and L-arginine was apoptosis and necrosis. Nitrite and cGMP were

increased in cultured retinal cells treated with r-tPA (with L-arginine) and L-arginine as compared to the control. The protection effects of NMMA (NOS inhibitor) and amiloride (CNG channel blocker) from retinal toxicity of L-arginine were assessed. This study demonstrates that L-arginine contained in commercial r-tPA induced retinal toxicity and the mechanism of retinal toxicity was accumulation of cGMP and openning the CNG channel.