초등학생의 성역할 태도변화에 있어서 강의식과 역할극 교육효과 분석

[한글]

본 연구는 초등학생을 대상으로 성역할 태도변화에 있어서 강의식 교육과 역할극 교육의 효과를 비교 분석하고자 시도되었다. 자료수집은 수원시 권선구에 위치한 1개 초등학교 4학년 3개반에서 이루어졌으며, 1개반 38명은 대조군으로 교육을 실시하지 않고, 1개반 38명은 제1실험군으로 강의식 교육을 실시하고, 1개반 38명은 제2실험군으로 역할극 교육을 실시하여 성역할 태도변화를 살펴보았다.

사전조사는 2002년 4월 15일에 대조군과 두 실험군에서 실시하였고, 사후조사는 4월 19일에 강의와 역할극 수업 직후 실시하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS통계프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, χ2-검정, t-test, One-way Anova 등의 통계방법을 사용하였다. 세 집단간 사전 동질성 비교에서 일반적인 특성으로는 성별, 부모의 생존상태, 부모의 연령, 부모의 맞벌이 여부, 출생순위, 조부모와의 동거상태를 분석하였다. 세 집단은 모든 영역에서 유의한 차이가 없는 동질적인 집단이었다.

일반적인 특성에 따른 사전 성역할 태도에서 아버지의 연령, 부모의 맞벌이, 출생순위, 조부모와의 동거상태에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으나(p>.05), 성별과 어머니의 연령에서는 성역할 태도의 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<.05). 즉, 여학생인 경우 남학생에 비해 평등적인 성역할 태도를 보였으며, 어머니의 연령이 40대인 경우 30대 연령에 비해 평등적인 성역할 태도를 보였다.

대조군과 두 실험군의 사전 성역할 태도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않아 세 집단은 성역할 태도 수준이 유사한 동질적인 집단이었다(F=.029, p=.971).

가설검증 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, ''성역할 태도변화에 있어서 강의식 교육군과 역할극 교육군, 대조군간에는 차이가 있을 것이다.''라는 〔가설 1〕은 세 집단간에 성역할 태도변화의 차이를 보여 지지되었다(F=7.401, p=.001).

둘째, ''강의식 교육군과 역할극 교육군은 대조군에 비해 성역할 태도의 긍정적 변화정도가 클 것이다.''라는 〔가설 2〕는 대조군과 강의식 교육집단간에는 성역할 태도변화의 차이가 없었고, 대조군과 역할극 교육집단간에만 성역할 태도변화의 차이를 보여 부분적으로 지지되었다.

셋째, ''역할극 교육군이 강의식 교육군에 비해 성역할 태도의 긍정적 변화정도가 클 것이다.''라는 〔가설 3〕은 역할극 교육집단과 강의식 교육집단간에는 성역할 태도변화의 차이를 보이지 않아 지지되지 않았다(p>.05).

이상의 연구결과에서 강의식 교육과 역할극 교육방법간에는 성역할 태도변화에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 교육을 실시하지 않은 대조군에 비해 강의식 교육보다는 역할극 교육이 성역할 태도의 긍정적 변화에 더 효과적이었다.

another class, as the second experiment group, were given the education using role-play methodology. Change in gender-role attitude was examined.

Pre intervention data were collected from the three groups on April 15, 2002 and post intervention data, after the lecture and role-play instruction on April 19. Frequency, percentages, χ2-test, t-test, and One-way Anova were employed to analyze the data. The SPSS program was used.

The three groups were identified as homogeneous for general characteristics (sex, parents living, age of parents, dual-income family, order of birth, and living together with grandparents) and preliminary gender-role attitude.

The preliminary gender-role attitude was not statistically different according to age of father, dual-income family, order of birth, and living together with grandparents (p>.05), however, it was significantly different according to sex and age of mother (p<.05). Girls showed more equal gender-role attitude than boys, and students whose mothers were in their forties had more equal gender-role attitude than those whose mothers were in their thirties.

The results of hypotheses testing showed the following:

Hypothesis 1 that ''change in gender-role attitude will be different for the three groups, lecture education, role-play education, and control'' was supported (F=7.401, p=.001).

Hypothesis 2 that ''a more positive change in gender-role attitude will be found in the groups having lecture and role-play education as compared to the control group'' was partly supported since there was no difference in the change of gender-role attitude between the control group and the lecture education group and some differences between the control group and the role-play education group.

Hypothesis 3 that ''a more positive change in gender-role attitude will be found in the group having role-play education as compared to the group having lecture education'' was not supported(p>.05).

The results indicate that there was no significant difference in change of attitude between the groups receiving the two different teaching methods (lecture education vs role-play). However role-play education is more effective than lecture education for a positive change in gender-role attitude compared to no education.