다양한 경로로 안조직에 투여한 Tobramycin의 전방수내 농도변동

[한글]

토브라마이신(tobramycin)은 아미노글라이코사이드(aminoglycoside)계통의 항생제로 일반적인 투여경로는 0.3%로 만들어진 안약의 국소 점안과 고농도(4%)로 결막하 주사하는 방법이 있다. 그러나 이러한 투여방법에 대한 약물의 이동 및 흡수 등의 약동학적 연구들은 다양한 농도와 투여량을 통상적인 투여방법에 따라 투여한 후 전방수내 농도를 분석한 임상적인 관점의 연구들이었다. 따라서 투여경로에 따른 약물의 이동에 대한 비교와 분

석이 미흡하였다. 이에 본 연구에선 다양한 경로로 동일한 양(200 ㎕)의 0.3% 토브라마이신을 투여한 후 시간경과(0.5시간, 1시간, 2시간, 3시간)에 따른 전방수내 농도변동 양상을 전방수를 채취하여 fluorescence polarization immunoassay방법으로 알아보았다. 국소 점안한 경우 1시간 경과 후 1.29 0.52 ㎍/㎖의 최대 농도를 나타냈고 3시간이 지나면서 통계학적으로 유의한 농도감소 양상을 보였다. 결막하 주사한 경우 1시간이 경과한 후 1.66 0.45 ㎍/㎖의 최대 농도를 보이다가 3시간이 경과하면서 통계학적으로 유의한 농도감소 양상을 보였다. 친수성 연성콘택트렌즈를 0.3% 토브라마이신 200 ㎕에 30분간 담가둔 후 각막에 덮고 나머지 토브라마이신을 국소 점안한 경우 2시간 경과 후 6.71 1.83 ㎍/㎖로 통계학적으로 유의한 농도상승이 일어났다. 양막을 각막에 이식한 후 0.3% 토브라마이신을 국소 점안한 경우 2시간 경과시 통계학적으로 유의한 농도상승을 보였다. 3시간이 경과한 후에도 2.68 0.48 ㎍/㎖로 지속적인 농도상승 양상을 보였다. 국소 점안, 결막하 주사, 양막 이식의 경우 S. aureus와 S. epidermidis에 대한 MIC90(minimal inhibitory concentration 90%)을 초과하였고 친수성 연성콘택트렌즈를 사용한 경우 S. aureus, S. epidermidis, P. aeroginosa에 대한 MIC90 농도를 초과하였다. 3시간 동안의 전방수내 토브라마이신의 흡수율(흡수량)은 친수성 연성콘택트렌즈가 2.3%(13.89 ㎍)으로 가장 높은 흡수율을 보였고 국소 점안한 경우가 0.46%(2.77 ㎍)으로 가장 낮은 흡수율을 보였다. 본 실험에서 결막하 주사의 경우 낮은 농도(0.3%)에서는 국소 점안한 경우와 유사한 농도변동을 보였다. 친수성 연성콘택트렌즈는 정상 각막에서 초기 전방수내 농도상승과 장시간의 농도유지를 위해 가장 좋은 방법이라 생각된다. 양막 이식은 항염증, 항반흔, 항혈관

화작용 등의 유용한 특성과 함께 전방수내 토브라마이신의 농도를 장시간 고농도로 지속시키는 저장고 역할이 있음을 확인하였고 임상에서는 각막 상피가 손상된 경우에 주로 사용하므로 그 효과는 더욱 증대될 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]

Tobramycin is an aminoglycoside with administering routes of the topical instillation of ophthalmic solution prepared in 0.3% or 4% for the subconjunctival injection. Previous studies concerning delivery and absorption of tobramycin were focused on the analysis of the level of the drug in aqueous humor administered through conventional route with different concentrations and doses. Thus previous studies have left the necessity to review the comparison and the analysis of the drug delivery depending on the various administering routes. In this study, I have analyzed the changing aspect of the level of the tobramycin(0.3%) in aqueous humor administered via the different routes with the same dose(200 ㎕), depending on the time passage(0.5 hour, 1 hour, 2 hours, 3 hours) through the fluorescence polarization immunoassay. In the topical instillation, after 3 hours, the aspect of decreasing tendency in the mean concentration was shown to have statistical significance. In the subconjunctival injection, the maximal concentration, 1.66 0.45 ㎍/㎖, was shown after 1 hour, and statistically significant decreasing tendency in mean concentration was shown after 3 hours. After soaking hydrophilic soft contact lens in 200㎕ of tobramycin for 0.5 hour and appling onto cornea, the remained tobramycin was topically instillated. Increase in concentration had been statistically significant upto 6.71 1.83 ㎍/㎖ after 2 hours. In the amniotic

membrane transplantation followed by tobramycin topical instillation, after 2 hours, the statistically significant increase was shown with the gradual increase as time passed. Even after 3 hours, the tendency of gradual increase was shown upto

2.68 0.48 ㎍/㎖. Tobramycin concentration was obtained above MIC90 against S.

aureus and S. epidermidis in the topical instillation, the subconjunctival injection, and the amniotic membrane transplantation, in the hydrophilic soft contact lens, the drug concentration was obtained above MIC90 against S. aureus, S. epidermidis, and P. aeroginosa. As for the absorption rate of the tobramycin in aqueous humor for 3 hours, hydrophilic soft contact lens demonstrated the highest rate of absorption as 2.30% and topical instillation showed the lowest rate of absorption as 0.46%. The subconjunctival injection showed the similar change in

concentration compared with the topical instillation in low concentration(0.3%).

The hydrophilic soft contact lens was considered the best method to increase the early concentration in the aqueous humor and to maintain the concentration for long period. The amniotic membrane demonstrated the high efficacy in the maintenance of drug concentration for long period, and its use would show great benefit and effectiveness for the patients of corneal injury in the clinical field.