종합병원 응급실 의사와 간호사의 탈진(Burn-out) 요인에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구는 종합병원 응급실에 근무하고 있는 의사와 간호사의 탈진 정도를 파악하고 이에 영향을 주는 요인을 개인적, 조직적, 클라이언트 측면에서 예측하고 이를 통해 탈진을 감소시킬 수 있는 방안을 모색하고자 한다. 이러한 연구 목적을 달성하기 위하여 서울에 있는 700병상 이상의 6개 대학병원 응급실에 종사하고 있는 의사와 간호사를 대상으로 2002년 4월 15일부터 15일간 구조화된 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 총 228명을 연구대상으로 하였다. 각 직종간 소진의 평균 차이를 분석하기 위해 T검정과 분산분석방법을 사용하였으며 독립변수와 탈진의 상관 관계를 측정하기 위하여 단순상관관계 분석을 하였다.

또한 탈진에 영향력을 주는 요인을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구대상자는 탈진의 하위 차원 중 정서적 탈진이 가장 많았고, 클라이언트에 대한 비인간화, 개인적 성취감 감소 순이었다. 이러한 결과는 사람을 대상으로 업무를 하는 타직종의 사회복지사나 일반 간호사에 대한 연구 결과보다 높아 응급실 의사와 간호사가

경험하는 탈진 정도가 심각함을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 전체 탈진에 영향을 주는 요인에 대한 분석결과 자아존중감이 낮을수록, 연령이 적을수록, 업무량이 많을수록, 보상에 대해 불만족할수록 클라이언트와의 관계가 나쁠수록, 탈진 경험을 많이 하였고 이 변수의 탈진에 대한 설명력은 54%로 높았다.

셋째, 의사보다는 간호사가 약간 더 탈진을 경험하게 되는데 자아존중감, 근무형태, 클라이언트와의 관계, 연령, 직원과의 관계, 보상 등이 원인이며 정서적 탈진은 간호사가, 클라이언트에 대한 비인간화는 의사가 더 경험하였다.

이 연구는 연구대상자의 주관적 답변에 의한 것으로 객관화하기에는 어느 정도 무리가 있으며 집단간에 표본수의 차이가 있어 해석하는데 한계가 있다. 그러나 이러한 제한점에도 불구하고 국내 응급실 의사와 간호사에 대한 탈진원인을 구명(究明)하는 연구가 미미한 실정에서 이 연구는 응급실 의료진의 탈진 요인을 알아보고 탈진을 예방하기 위한 기초 자료를 제시하였다는데에 연구의 의의가 있다.

본 연구 결과를 기초로 응급실 의사와 간호사의 탈진을 감소시키고 예방하기 위한 병원의 외적인 노력으로는 의료진이 적정 업무량을 담당할 수 있도록 인력과 제도 등이 개선되어야 할 것이며, 응급실 간호 업무의 질 향상을 위해 응급전문 간호사 제도를 활성화하고 법제화가 되어야 할 것으로 생각한다. 또한 내적으로는 응급실을 효율적이면서 쾌적한 근무환경에서 의사와 간호사간 관계를 원활히할 필요가 있으며, 응급실 근무형태를 개선하여 의료진의 만족도를 높이며 환자와 보호자들의 불만과 불안을 효과적으로 대처할 수 있도록 지속적인 교육과 동기부여가 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to find the factors affecting the burn out syndrome and its degree in terms of personal, organizational and clients characteristics, and then to find the ways to reduce or eliminate those factors. The 228 doctors and the nurses who worked at the emergency departments in 6 general hospitals with more than 1000 beds in Seoul were surveyed from April 15, 2002 for 15 days. A structured self-recording questionnaire was used; the t-test and anova was used to analyse the median difference between the occupation, and multiple regression was employed to find the factors affecting the burn-out syndrome. The summary of this research analysis is as follows: First, of several variables, the highest frequency of the burn-out was the emotional burn-out followed by lack in personal touch toward the patients, decrease in sense of personal achievement. These results indicate that the doctors and nurses in emergency departments experience higher degree of burn-out than the social workers and the nurses who work at other departments in heath care environment as other studies revealed. Second, the analysis of the total burn-out factors showed the lower self respect, younger age, heavier work load, higher dissatisfaction rate toward remuneration and not-so-smooth relationship with the patients and their relatives the higher burn out rate. These variables explained 54% of the total variables. Third, the nurses experienced more burn-out syndrome than the doctors. The degree of self-respect, work pattern, relationship with the clients, age and remuneration were the causes of the burn-out. The doctors recorded lack in personal touch toward the patients more, while the nurses more to emotional exhaustion. The limitations of this research are the subjective answers of the respondents to certain questions and differences in sample numbers of each hospital in which some reservation can be exercised in explaining statistical significance of the data, and generalizing the conclusion. Despite of its limitation, this research has its own merit as an unpreceded research in this field, and provision of the basic materialsto prevent and find causes of the burn-out syndrome among the doctors and nurses in the emergency departments. This study is to suggest to reorganize as follows for decreasing and

preventing the burn-out of the doctors and the nurses in an emergency room. First, reducing the work load of the health care providers by reorganizing the man power management system; legalizing emergency clinical nurse specialist system;

increasing satisfaction rate of the health care workers by improving work pattern at the emergency department, and finally Seventh, providing education and training to deal with the patients and their relatives'' dissatisfaction and anxiety.