자연기흉으로 폐기포절제술을 받은 환자를 위한 표준진료지침서 개발

[한글]

사례관리(Case Management)란 지속적인 환자관리를 통해 최적의 치료결과를 이루고자 체계적으로 계획된 관리방법이며, 이를 위한 도구로써 Critical Pathway(이하 표준진료지침서라 한다)가 사용되고 있다.

최근 우리나라 의료전반의 변화와 실무상황을 고려한다면 사례관리의 도입이 매우 필요하나 현재 우리나라에서는 표준진료지침서의 개발 및 적용에 대한 자료가 미흡한 바, 본 연구에서는 질 높고 표준화된 환자관리를 위하여 자연기흉으로 폐기포절제술을 받은 환자를 대상으로 표준진료지침서를 개발하고자 한다.

연구방법으로, 현재 미국에서 사용중인 5개의 표준진료지침서와 문헌에서 제시된 표준진료지침서의 고찰 및 Y병원 표준진료지침서 개발팀의 의견을 수렴하여 표준진료지침서의 기본 틀을 형성하였다.

그리고 이 기본 틀의 가로축과 세로축의 세부항목을 결정하기 위해 2000년 9월부터 2001년 8월까지 서울에 위치한 Y병원 호흡기센터에서 자연기흉 진단하에 폐기포절제술을 시행 받고 퇴원한 환자 53명의 의무기록지 중 선정기준에 맞는 33례를 분석하였다.

의무기록의 분석내용과 표준진료지침서 개발팀의 의견을 수렴하여 예비 표준진료지침서를 작성하였고, 이의 임상 타당도를 검증하고자 2001년 10월29일부터 12월2일까지 자연기흉으로 진단받고 입원하여 폐기포절제술을 시행받은 10명의 환자를 대상으로 예비 표준진료지침서를 임상 적용하여 변이를 파악, 조정한 후 최종 표준진료지침서를 확정하였다.

그 주요한 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 표준진료지침서 기본 틀의 세로축은 검사, 식이, 투약, 사정, 처치, 교육, 활동 등 7가지 영역으로 정하였고, 가로축은 수술전일에서 퇴원일까지로 정하였다.

둘째, 예비 표준진료지침서의 가로축과 세로축의 세부항목을 결정하기 위해 대상자 33명의 의무기록지를 분석한 결과, 평균 퇴원시기는 수술 후 6.5일째였으며, 수술 후 4일째 퇴원하는 빈도가 가장 높았다.

셋째, 의무기록 분석을 통해 조사된 각 의료서비스 항목의 최다빈도 시행시기와 표준진료지침서 개발팀의 의견을 수렴하여 예비 표준진료지침서를 작성하였다.

넷째, 예비 표준진료지침서의 임상 타당도를 검증하기 위해 2001년10월29일부터 12월2일까지 자연기흉 진단하에 폐기포절제술을 시행받은 환자 10명을 대상으로 예비 표준진료지침서를 적용하였다.

평균 퇴원시기는 6.0일이었고, 6명이 예정 퇴원일인 수술 후 4일째에 퇴원하였으며, 예정보다 1일 빨리 퇴원한 경우가 1례, 예정보다 3일 늦은 경우와 6일 늦은 경우가 1례 씩 있었다.

임상 적용시 변이를 보인 4항목중 1항목은 보완하고, 나머지 3항목은 수정하지 않기로 결정하여 최종 표준진료지침서를 확정하였다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때, 폐기포절제술은 치료과정이 단순하고 동일한 수술 전 처치와 수술, 그리고 동일한 수술 후 처치 등으로 표준진료지침서의 적용에 무리가 없으리라 생각되었으며, 이를 활용하여 환자의 평균 입원기간의 단축이 가능하리라 보아 표준진료지침서 개발은 매우 필요하다고 본다.

즉, 예비 표준진료지침서의 임상 적용시 변이를 보인 항목이 적었고 퇴원시기가 단축된 결과가 나옴으로써, 이 연구에서 개발한 표준진료지침서는 자연기흉으로 폐기포절제술을 받은 환자에게 적용하는데 적절하다고 생각되며, 더욱 충분한 임상적용을 통해 추가의 다양한 변이를 파악할 필요는 있다고 본다.

이 연구에서 개발한 표준진료지침서를 적용한 군과 적용하지 않은 군을 대상으로 재원기간과 의료비용, 환자 만족도, 그리고 의료진의 만족도를 비교하는 연구를 제언하며, 더 나아가서 비수술적 치료를 받는 자연기흉 환자의 표준진료지침서 개발 및 입원시부터 퇴원일까지를 시행기간으로 하는 표준진료지침서를 개발하여 전체 자연기흉 환자를 위한 표준진료지침서를 개발함으로써 환자와 의료진, 그리고 병원 모두에 보다 이로움을 주는 체계적인 환자관리 시스템이 개발되었으면 한다.

[영문]

Case Management is a planned approach to obtain optimum therapeutic effects through systematic and continuous patient care, and Critical Pathways are essential tools for that purpose. Taking into account recent changes and practical conditions of the medical field in Korea leads us to feel the necessity for the introduction of Case Management, but the data for the development and application of a Critical Pathway is insufficient for now in the Korean situation. With this in mind, the purpose of this study is to develop a Critical Pathway for patients who have undergone bullectomy because of Spontaneous Pneumothorax.

For this study, a conceptual framework of critical pathway was developed through a review of the five critical pathways currently used in the United States of America, a review of critical pathways suggested in the literature, and opinions of

the critical pathway development team members at Yongdong Severance Hospital. And then in order to determine the detail items of the vertical axis and horizontal axis of the conceptual framework, an analysis was carried out of thirty three cases

that were thought to be fit to the standard of selection out of medical records for fifty three patients who had undergone bullectomy with Spontaneous Pneumothorax and discharged from Respiratory Center of Y Hospital, located in Seoul, from

September 2000 through August 2001.

Making reference to the contents of analysis of the medical records and opinions of the critical pathway development team members, a preliminary critical pathway was made out, and in order to test its clinical validity, it was clinically applied to ten patients who had been hospitalized and undergone bullectomy with spontaneous pneumothorax, from October 29, 2001 through December 2, 2001. In this process the variance was grasped and final adjustments were made to decide final critical pathway.

The results of this study are summarized as follows: First, the vertical axis of the conceptual framework of the critical pathway consist of seven items such as test, diet, assessment, treatment, education, and activities, and the horizontal axis of the term is from the day before the operation to the day of discharge.

Second, in order to determine the detailed items of the vertical axis and horizontal axis, an analysis was conducted of medical records for thirty three patients. As a result, the mean term of discharge was 6.5th postoperative days and the highest frequency was shown on the fourth postoperative day.

Third, a preliminary critical pathway was made out by making reference to the highest frequency periods of medical services through an analysis of medical records and opinions of the critical pathway development team members.

Fourth, in order to test the clinical validity of the preliminary critical pathway, the pathway was applied to ten patients who had undergone bullectomy with pontaneous pneumothorax from October 29, 2000 through December 2, 2001. The mean term of discharge was 4.89th days, six patients discharged on expected discharge day, the fourth postoperative day, the number of those patients who discharged on the first preoperative day indicated one case, that three and six days later than expected pointed out one case, respectively. One item that showed variance in clinical applications was complemented, and the remaining tree items were decided not to be corrected for the final determination of the critical pathway.

In conclusion, the therapeutical process of bullectomy was so simple along with a few involvements of variance that the development of a critical pathway was easy. The number of items that showed variance in the applications of the critical

pathway was so small, giving rise to the reduction of discharge terms. Therefore, the critical pathway developed by this study is considered to be appropriate to the patients who have undergone bullectomy with spontaneous pneumothorax, and it is needed to grasp varied variances with more sufficient clinical applications.

A proposal is raised in this study to compare the terms of hospitalization, medical cost, patient satisfaction and the medical staff's satisfaction between an experimental group and a control group. And this study suggests the development of a critical pathway for spontanepous peneumothorax patients of non operative treatment and a critical pathway that takes its term from admission to through discharge.