의료전달체계 변경이 3차 의료기관 안과에 미친 영향

[한글]

의료전달체계는 우리 나라에서 1989년 7월 1일부터 실시되었는데 안과, 이비인후과, 피부과, 재활의학과, 가정의학과, 치과 등 6개과는 의료전달체계에서 제외되었다가 2001년 7월 1일 의료전달체계의 변경에 따라 안과, 이비인후과, 피부과, 재활의학과, 가정의학과 등 5개과도 추가적으로 의료전달체계를 시행하게 되었다. 이 연구에서는 의료전달체계의 변경이 3차 의료기관 안과에서 의료이용실태와 병원수입에 미치는 영향을 조사하고자 서울에 소재한 3차 의료기관(S 안이비인후과병원)의 안과를 선정하여 의료전달체계 실시 전 6개월(1999. 12∼2000. 5)과 실시 후 6개월(2000. 12∼2001. 5)의 외래의료이용실태, 백내장 환자 진료내역 그리고 진료 수입 등에 관한 자료를 조사 분석하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 외래환자는 16.6%가 감소하였는데 성별 연령분포와 지역분포는 전달체계실시 전·후에 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 실명ㆍ저시력, 망막 및 녹내장은 증가했고 조절ㆍ굴절 및 백내장은 감소하였다.

둘째, 백내장 환자는 36.6%가 감소하였는데 성별 연령분포와 과거력은 차이가 없었다. 지역분포는 병원에 가까운 인접지역으로 변화하여 차이가 있었다. 현병력은 4.9% 감소하였으나 안과 현병력은 증가하였고, 검사건수는 12.1% 감소하였으나 안과특수검사는 증가하였다. 협의진료는 5.9% 증가하였고, 수술건수는 4.2% 수술 대기기간은 42.2% 감소하였으며 수술시간은 20.2%과 수술합병증은 11.4% 증가하였다.

셋째, 안과의 외래진료수입과 백내장 수술진료수입은 감소하였다. 외래 진료수입중 가장 증가한 항목은 안과적 검사이고 가장 감소한 항목은 주사 및 약대이었으며 백내장수술 진료수입 중 가장 증가한 항목은 수술료이고 가장 감소한 항목은 지정진료비였다.

이상의 결과를 종합하면 환자측면에서는 환자집중화 현상이 완화되었고 실명ㆍ저시력, 망막 및 녹내장과 같은 고 난이도 질환을 가진 환자에게 상대적으로 진료기회가 증가하여 긍정적인 효과를 가져왔다. 병원경영측면에서는 3차 의료기관 안과의 규모는 확장할 필요성이 줄어들었고 질환의 특성화는 실명ㆍ저시력, 망막 및 녹내장과 같은 고 난이도 분야가 중심이 되어야 한다는 결론을 얻었다. 그러나 진료수입의 감소와 고 난이도 진료를 위한 시설 및 인적투자의 필요성의 증가로 3차 의료기관의 안과는 경영면에서 악화된 것으로 볼 수 있었다. 의료전달체계 변경이 안과분야에서 성공적으로 운영되려면 3차 의료기관에서는 고 난이도 분야의 진료수가를 상향조정해야할 필요성이 대두되었고 이는 국민보건의 개선에 이바지할 수 있는 우선 과제로 생각된다.

이 연구에서는 연구대상과 연구기간의 제약이 있었으므로 앞으로도 지속적인 연구가 시행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

In Korea, the mandatory referral system was first introduced in July 1, 1989, however 6 departments ; ophthalmology, otorhinolaryngology, dermatology, rehabilitation, family medicine and dentistry were excluded. According to the change of mandatory referral system in July 1, 2000, 5 departments; ophthalmology,

otorhinolaryngology, dermatology, rehabilitation and family medicine were included.

In this study, the effect of change of mandatory referral system to the medical utilization of outpatient clinic and medical income in ophthalmology of tertiary care medical institute, S Hospital in Seoul was evaluated for 6 months before(1999. 12∼2000. 5) and after(2000. 12∼2001. 5).

And the results were as follows :

1. The number of outpatients was reduced by a total 16.6%. The statistical analysis of the change of distribution of age, sex and major location of patient's address was not significant. The number of patient with blindnessㆍlow vision, retina, glaucoma increased and that of patient with accommodationㆍrefractive error, cataract decreased.

2. The number of cataract patients was reduced by 36.6%. The distribution of age and sex was not changed. The major location of patient's address was changed to nearer to the hospital. The number of present illness reduced in 4.9%, and ocular present illness increased. The number of examination including laboratory test reduced in 12.1% but that of ocular special examination increased. The number of consultation record to other department increased in 5.9%. The number of cataract surgery reduced in 4.1%, the waiting time reduced in 42.2% however surgery time increased in 20.2% and number of postoperative complications increased in 11.4%.

3. The income of outpatient clinic and cataract surgery reduced. Among items of outpatient clinic income, the most increased was ocular examination and the most reduced was injection and drugs. Among items of cataract surgery income, the most increased was operation fee and the most decreased was the item of doctor's fee.

In conclusion, for the patient, due to the lowered density of outpatient population more space was provided to the patients with more severe disease entity such as blindnessㆍlow vision, retina and glaucoma. For the hospital, the need for the expansion of ophthalmology was not found, however that for creation of the special clinics dealing with more severe disease entity was found. Due to reduced income and increased financial need of investment for the equipment and manpower of the more severe disease entity, the ophthalmology of tertiary care medical institute is faced with financial disaster. It is strongly suggested that the cost of medical practice of more severe disease entity be raised to achieve the success after change of mandatory referral system in ophthalmology.

In this study, the number of patient and medical institute and the period of study are limited, therefore further study will be needed.