의약분업 전· 후 3차 진료기관 외래이용 변화

이 연구는 의약분업 전ㆍ후 3차 진료기관의 외래이용 변화와 관련요인을 분석하기 위하여 서울시내 3차 진료기관 중 1,200병상 이상규모 병원 2곳과 600~700병상규모 병원 2곳을 대상으로 의약분업 실시 이전인 2000년 3월부터 5월까지와 의약분업 실시 이후인 2001년 3월부터 5월까지의 각 병원 진료 실적을 분석하였다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 의약분업이후 외래환자는 5.8% 감소하였다. 특히 진료과별로는 산부인과와 소아과, 환자종류별로는 초진환자에 비해 재진환자의 감소가 많았다. 또한 남성에 비해 여성이, 25~44세 연령군의 환자가 많이 감소하였으며, 지역별로는 서울과 경기도 지역의 환자 감소가 많았다.

2. 외래환자수 감소와 더불어 의약품 실거래가제, 의약분업시행에 따른 약제비 감소로 병원계의 외래 매출액 감소 규모가 14.7%에 달해 병원경영 악화의 요인이 되었다.

3. 의약분업 시행의 정책목표 중 항생제 사용과 주사제 사용은 통계적으로 유의하지 않게 감소하였으나 목표달성에는 미흡한 반면, 투약일수는 증가하였고 약제비는 고가화되는 경향이 있었다.

향후 의약분업제도가 본래의 취지에 맞게 정착되기 위해서는 의료기관 종별에 따른 현상을 정확히 파악하고 근본적인 차이를 감안한 접근방법의 보완 및 전반적인 제도 수정, 보완작업이 필요할 것으로 생각되며 이 연구가 의약분업의 정착에 참고자료가 되기를 기대한다. 그리고 앞으로도 의약분업을 전.후한 기간의 의료이용 변화에 대한 심도있고 다양한 연구가 계속 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to find out if there has been any change in the outpatient visit to tertiary care hospitals after the introduction of the new healthcare program that divides the roles of doctors and pharmacists and the reason for the change if there is any.

Two tertiary care hospitals with the largest capacity of 1200 beds and two tertiary care hospitals with the lowest capacity of 600-700 beds were randomly selected. Data of the outpatient visits from March-May 2000, before the new healthcare system was adopted, were compared with the data from March-May 2001, after the new policy was adopted.

Outpatient visits have decreased 5.8% after the new system.

There has been a dramatic decrease, especially, in the department of OB-GYN and Pediatrics of tertiary hospitals. Decrease in re-visits is much higher than the first visits. Female patients decreased more than the male patients. Outpatient visits by economically active patients group aged 25~44 declined much. Tertiary hospitals in Seoul and Kyonggi Province, as well.

Outpatient income of tertiary hospitals has dropped up to 14.7% due to the decline in outpatient visits and pharmaceutical income, and resell price system which in turn has caused the hospital financial deficits.