TNF-α가 혈장 제거에 의한 수지상세포의 죽음과 활성산소 생성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

정상인의 말초혈액을 채취하여 얻은 말초혈액 단핵세포에서 단구를 분리하여 GM-CSF와 IL-4로 미성숙 수지상세포를 배양하고, 배양 7일째에 TNF-α가 포함된 싸이토카인 칵테일(GM-CSF, IL-1 β, IL-4, IL-6, TNF-7, PGE2)로 성숙 수지상세포를 얻었다 배양 9일재의 성숙수지상세포의 생존율는 약 60%정도인데 이를 2% 자가 혈장을 포함한 X-VIVO 15용액에 계속 배양하면 생존율이 서서히 감소되어 배양 12일에는 생존율이 40%정도였다 배양 9일재의 수지 상세포를 혈장없이 배양하여 배양 12일째가 되면, 생존율이 70%정도로 자가혈장과 함께 배양하였을 때의 생존을 40%보다 현저히 감소하였다. 혈장없이 TNF-7와 함께 배양한 배양 12일째의 성숙 수지상세포의 생존율은 40-50%로 혈장을 넣고 배양하였을 때의 생존율인 40% 이상으로 유지됨을 관찰하여, TNF-r가 성숙 수지상세포의 생존인자로 작용함을 알 수 있었다 TNF-e의 이러한 보호 효과는 다른 여러 싸이토카인 (GM-CSF, IL-1β, IL-4, IL-6, PGE2)에서는 찾아 볼 수 없었다.

혈장없이 성숙 수7'1상세포를 배양하면 배양 15분 후 세포내의 활성산소 양이 급격히 증가되는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 현상은 성숙 수지상세포를 혈장없이 항산화제(catalase, N-acetylcysteine, glutathione)와 함께 배양하였을 때, 그리고 혈장없이 TNF-α와 함께

배양하였을 때, 현저히 억제됨을 관찰하여, 항산화제와 TNF-r가 혈장없이 배양한 덕숙 수지상세포의 활성산소 양을 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 그러나 혈장없이 배양한 성숙수지상세포의 죽음을 억제한 TNF-e와는 달리 항산화제는 혈장없이 배양한 성숙수지상세포의 죽

음을 억제하지 몫하였다.

이상의 결과로 ◎7F-o는 혈장없이 배양하여 야기된 성숙 수지상 세포의 죽음에서 생존인자로 작용하였고, 혈장없이 배양할 때 생성 되는 활성산소의 양을 감소시켰다. 그러나 항산화제에 의한 활성산소억제가 수지상세포니 죽음을 억제하지 못하는 결과로 보아 TNF-α가 수지상세포에서 생존인자로 작용하는 기전에 관한 연구는 더 계속되어야 한다.

[영문]

Mature dendritic cells (DCs) were generated by culturing human peripheral blood monocytes in the presence of GM-CSF and IL-4 for 7 days, followed by subsequent treatment with a cytokine cocktail (GM-CSF, IL-1β.IL-4, IL-6, TNF-α, and PGE2) for 2 days.The viability of the mature DCs was approximately 60%, which gradually declined when re-cultured in X-VIVO 15 media containing 2% human plasma (40% viability 3 days after re-culture). The process of DCs death became rapid upon withdrawal of plasma from the culture (20% viability after 3 days). The addition of TNF- α to the medium completely restored DCs viability(40-50%) in the absence of plasma. Such a protective effect was not observed by using other cytokines such as GM-CSF, IL-1β, IL-4, IL-6 and PGE2. These data indicated that TNF-αis specifically required for the viability of mature DCs. Withdrawal of plasma rapidly (within 15 min) elevated cellular levels of reactive oxygen intermediates (ROIs), which has been proposed to regulate the abllity of DCs to control inflammatory reactions. The possibility that ROls act as a mediator of DCs death was eliminated by the finding that scavengers of ROls, catalase, N-acetylcysteine, glutathione, failed to prolong DCs life-span in the absence of Plasma. Interestingly, TNF-α was found to almost completely abolish the production of ROls induced by plasma withdrawal.

From the results, it can be suggested that TNF- α acts as a survival factor in mature DCs death induced by plasma withdrawal and it abolished the production of ROls induced by plasma withdrawal. However, since the inhibition of ROls by antioxidants can Rot suppress the DCs death, further investigation on the mechanism of TNF- α as a survival factor for DCs is necessary.