전산화단층사진을 이용한 치성각화낭과 법랑모세포종의 감별진단

[한글]

악골에 발생하는 중요한 질환인 치성각화낭과 법랑모세포종은 임상 및 방사선학적으로 유사한 소견을 보이나 감별진단하기 어렵다. 이에 저자는 악골에 발생하는 질환의 방사선학적 특징을 분석하고 그 소견에 근거한 진단에 활용하기 위해 이 두 질환에서 전산화단층사진의 특징적인 소견을 찾아 감별진단에 유용한 정보를 얻고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 1996년 1월부터 2000년 12월까지 연세대학교 치과대학 치과병원에 내원하여 임상 및 방사선학적 및 조직학적 검사로 치성각화낭과 법랑모세포종으로 진단받은 환자중 술전에 전산화단층촬영을 시행한 치성각화낭 51예와 법랑모세포종 37예의 전산화단층촬영 소견을 분석하였다.

횡단면과 관상면 전산화단층사진에서 각 병소의 발생부위, 전산화단층촬영 상 단면 형태,

근원심 폭경, 협설 폭경, 근원심 대 협설 폭경의 비, 고경, CT 번호, 병소 내부 균일도, 경화성 변연 유무, 인접한 협설 피질골의 연속성, 병소에 인접한 치아의 흡수와 변위 유무를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 대상 병소의 위치에 따른 분포를 보면 각각 법랑모세포종에서 상악이 2예, 하악이 35예이며 치성각화낭에서 상악이 20예, 하악이 31예가 관찰되었으며 법랑모세포종이 치성각화낭에 비해 하악에서의 발생 빈도가 높았다. 최대 호발 부위는 하악의 후방부에서 상행지에 이르는 부위로서 법랑모세포종 26예, 치성각화낭 27예가 이 부위를 포함한 병소의 범위를 보였다.

2. 병소의 형태를 비교하면 병소의 단면 형태는 치성각화낭은 단방성 형태가 높은 빈도를 보였고 법랑모세포종에서는 굴곡진 형태가 높은 빈도를 보였으며 이는 통계학적으로 유의성 있는 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). 크기의 계측치는 근원심 폭경과 협설 폭경, 고경에

서 법랑모세포종이 치성각화낭보다 평균적으로 큰 값을 보였다(p<0.05). 그러나 근원심 대 협설 폭경의 비는 이 두 질환에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).

3. 내부 성상의 비교에서 CT 번호는 치성각화낭에서 법랑모세포종보다 높은 값을 보였으며(p<0.05) 치성각화낭에서만 병소 내부의 일부분에 증가된 감쇠 부위(increased attenuation area)가 관찰되었다.

4. 병소의 경계부를 비교하였을 때 경화성 변연의 분류에서 경화성 변연 소실을 보이는 경우가 법랑모세포종에서 치성각화낭보다 높은 빈도를 보였다(p<0.05). 협설측 피질골은 불연속적인 파괴양상이 법랑모세포종에서 치성각화낭보다 높은 빈도를 보였다(p<0.05).

5. 전산화단층촬영 상에서 인접 치아들에 대한 영향을 비교하였을 때 치근 흡수와 치아 변위 빈도에서 치성각화낭과 법랑모세포종 사이에 통계학적으로 유의할 만한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05).

전산화단층사진 소견에서 치성각화낭과 법랑모세포종을 비교하였을 때 두 질환 모두 발생 부위는 하악 후방부에서 상행지 부위에 가장 호발하였고 병소의 단면 형태와 크기 및 병소의 경계부의 특징은 법랑모세포종이 치성각화낭에 비해 더욱 공격적인 양상을 보였으며 병소의 내부 성상은 치성각화낭에서 증가된 감쇠 부위(IAA)와 더욱 높은 CT 번호의 특성을 보였다.

[영문]

The odontogenic keratocysts and ameloblastomas are some of the important diseases of the jaw. These diseases have similar clinical and radiological features, so it is difficult in a differential diagnosis. The objective of this study is to find

the differentiating characteristics of ameloblastomas and odontogenic keratocysts of the jaw by analysing Computed Tomography(CT) images of the lesions, and to clarifying the radiological characteristic findings of jaw lesions and to diagnose based on these findings.

Among the patients who went through a clinical, radiological and histological examination, and were diagnosed as odontogenic keratocyst or ameloblastoma at the Yonsei University Dental Hospital from January 1996 to December 2000, were chosen those who also went through CT scans preoperatively. There were 51 cases of odontogenic keratocyst and 37 cases of ameloblastoma.

The following measures were used;

The anatomic location, CT patten, mesiodistal width, buccolingual width, the ratios between mesiodistal width and buccolingual width, height, CT number, homogeneity, appearance of sclerotic rim, continuity of adjacent cortical bone, displacement and resorption of adjacet teeth were evaluated respectively in the coronal and axial views of CT scans.

1. Comparing the anatomic location, two and thirty five cases of ameloblastoma were found in the maxilla and mandible, respectively. And twenty and thirty one cases of odontogenic keratocyst were found in the maxilla and mandible, respectively. The most frequent location is the posterior mandible to the ramus, twenty six cases of ameloblastoma and twenty seven cases of odontogenic keratocyst were found in that location.

2. Comparing the morphology, CT patterns of odontogenic keratocysts were more often unilocular and ameloblastomas were more often lobulated. this difference was statistically significant(p<0.05).

Ameloblastomas had statistically larger mesiodistal width, buccolingual width, height than odontogenic keratocysts(p<0.05). But there was no statistically significant differece of ratios(p>0.05).

3. Comparing the internal contents, the CT number of odontogenic keratocysts was statistically higher than the number of ameloblstomas(p<0.05). The focally increased attenuation area was seen only in some lesions of odontogenic keratocysts.

4. Comparing the border of lesions, analysing the sclerotic rim of the lesion, the abscent state of sclerotic rim was more frequently found in amelobastomas than in odontogenic keratocysts. this difference was statistically significant(p<0.05).

By analyzing the adjacent buccal and lingual cortical bone, Ameloblastomas were more often found discontinuous than odontogenic keratocysts. It was also statistically significant(p<0.05).

5. Comparing the relationship with adjacent teeth, there was no statistically significant difference between ameloblastomas and odontogenic keratocysts in root resorption or tooth displacement(p>0.05).

We compared odontogenic keratocysts and ameloblastomas in CT scans. They occurred most fequently in the posterior mandible to the ramus. The findings of CT pattern, size and border of lesions are more aggressive in ameloblastomas than in odontogenic keratocysts. The internal contents represents increased attenuation area(IAA) and has higher CT number in odontogenic keratocyst.