컴퓨터 작업 관련 사무직 종사자의 작업 환경과 근골격계 증상

[한글]

본 연구는 컴퓨터를 사용하는 일반사무직 종사자들에게 나타나는 근골격계(musculoskeletal) 증상에 대해 컴퓨터 작업 요인, 인구 사회학적 요인, 업무 스트레스, 일상생활 활동정도 등과의 관련성을 관찰하고, 컴퓨터 작업과 관련한 건강행위 실태를 조사하기 위하여 시행하였다. 본 연구의 모든 자료는 설문지를 통해 수집되었으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

연구 대상자 254명중 근골격계 증상이 있는 작업자는 96명(37.8%)이었다. 이들 96명의 유증상자를 대상으로 근골격계 증상을 분류한 결과, 근육, 인대 등 근골격계 연조직(soft tissue)의 기능성 장애증상을 보이는 작업자는 40명으로 이들 중 8명(20.0%)이 일시적 증상을 보였고, 32명(80.0%)이 만성적 증상을 호소하였다. 기능성 장애와는 달리 연조직 손상에 의한 기질적 병변의 증상을 보이는 작업자는 21명으로 만성적 증상 호소자가 17명(17.1%), 반복적 사용에 의한 누적 외상성 연조직 증상 호소자가 4명(4.2%)이었다. 나머지 23명(24.0%)은 관절염, 추간판탈출증 등과 같은 특정 근골격계 병변에 해당하는 증상을 호소하였다.

근골격계 증상과 관련있는 요인에 대한 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과 성(P<0.005), 연속 작업 시간(P<0.05), 자판과 마우스의 공간(P<0.005), 1일 평균 도보 시간(P<0.05)등이 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 여성이고, 연속 작업 시간이 길고, 자판과 마우스의 공간이 좁고, 1일 평균 도보 시간이 적을수록 증상 호소율이 높았다.

본 연구의 전체 대상자 중 컴퓨터 업무와 관련한 건강교육을 받은 경험이 있는 사람이 1.6%, 작업 시 바른 자세를 유지하는 사람이 14.8%, 규칙적인 운동을 하는 사람이 17.3%이고, 작업 중 자세 교정 및 스트레칭을 하는 사람이 34.3%, 작업 중 자주 휴식시간을 갖는 사람이 45.4%였다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때 충분한 컴퓨터 작업공간을 확보하는것과 컴퓨터 작업 중 휴식시간을 자주 갖는 것이 매우 중요하며, 규칙적인 운동과 가벼운 도보가 증상을 감소시키는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다. 향후 컴퓨터 작업과 관련한 건강교육이 조속히 시행되어

야 할 것이며, 컴퓨터 작업 종사자들은 건강교육을 통한 지식으로 본인의 건강을 유지 및 증진시키기 위해 노력하여야 할 것이다.

[영문]

The present study was conducted to determine the relationship among computer work, sociodemographic factor, job related stress factor, and daily activity for musculoskeletal symptoms seen in general administrative workers using computer and to investigate the status of health activities related with computer work. All data collected for the present study were obtained through a survey and the results are as follows.

Out of a total of 254 study subjects, musculoskeletal symptoms were present in 96 workers (37.8%). When these 96 workers were classified according to musculoskeletal symptoms, the results showed that functional symptoms in soft tissues including muscle and ligament were seen in 40 workers. Among these 40 workers, these symptoms were transient in 8 workers (20.0%) and were chronic in 32 workers (80.0%). Unlike functional symptoms, degenerative symptoms due to soft tissue damage were seen in

21 workers in which the symptoms were chronic in 17 workers (17.1%) and cumulative traumatic symptoms of soft tissue due to repeated use were seen in 4 workers (4.2%). Specific musculoskeletal diseases such as arthritis and herniated vertebral disc were seen in the remaining 23 workers (24.0%).

The results of multiple logistic regression analysis on the factors related with musculoskeletal symptoms showed significant correlations with gender (P<0.005), duration of continuous work (P<0.05), space between the keyboard and mouse (P<0.005), and average period of daily walking (P<0.05). These symptoms were more prevalent in women with long continuous work, little space between the keyboard and mouse, and little time spent on daily walking.

Among the total subjects, 1.6% had experiences of health care education about working on computers, 14.8% maintained proper posture when working on computer, 17.3% of workers exercised regularly, 34.3% of workers corrected working posture and stretched when working on computer, and 45.4% of workers had frequent rest during working on computer.

According to the results found in the present study, we believe that securing sufficient space for computer work and taking frequent breaks while working on computer are important and that regular exercise and light walking would decrease musculoskeletal symptoms due to working on computer. It is urgent that

administrative workers working on computer should given training on the relationship between computer work and health, and efforts should be made by these workers to maintain and improve their own health through health education.