C3H/HeJ 마우스에 이식된 종양에서 방사선 감수성을 예측할 수 있는 생물학적 표지자

[한글]

종양의 방사선에 대한 감수성을 치료 이전에 알아보려는 노력이 다양하게 시도되어 왔다. 그러나, 현재 수행된 대부분의 연구는 최적의 미세환경이 유지되는 실험실내에서의 연구이며 생체내 실험으로 종양의 방사선 감수성을 예측할 수 있는 인자에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 따라서 방사선 감수성이 다양한 동종(syngeneic) 마우스 종양들을 대상으로 50% 종양억제선량과 종양성장지연 등 방사선 감수성을 대변하는 지표와 방사선에 의해 유도되는 apoptosis 간에 상관관계가 있는 지 여부를 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 apoptosi

s와 관련된 여러 유전물질의 기저 발현수준을 측정한 후 이들 상호 간의 상관관계를 분석하여 방사선 감수성을 예측할 수 있는 생물학적 표지자를 알아보고자 하였다.

동종 마우스 종양으로는 난소암인 OCa-I, 유방암인 MCa-K, 편평상피세포암인 SCC-VII, 섬유육종인 FSa-II, 간암인 HCa-I을 사용하였고 이들은 PCR-SSCP 검사상 p53이 모두 자연형인 종양들이었고 주령 8-10 주인 C3H/HeJ 웅성 마우스를 사용하였다. 50% 종양억제선량과 종양성장지연 및 방사선에 의해 유도되는 apoptosis를 측정하여 이들과 방사선에 의해 유도되는 apoptosis 간의 상관관계를 분석하여 방사선에 의해 유도되는 apoptosis로 방사선 감수성을 예측할 수 있는 지 여부를 알아보고, 또한 apoptosis와 관련된 여러 유전물질의 기저 발현양상 및 발현수준을 Western blot과 농도계측기로 측정한 후 이들 상호 간의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 결과는 다음과 같았다.

1. 방사선에 의해 유도된 apoptosis의 정도와 종양성장지연과의 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 존재하였다(R=0.922, p=0.026). 50% 종양억제선량과의 사이에는 통계적 유의성은 변연수준이었으나(p=0.070) 상관관계의 경향을 보였다(R=-0.848).

2. p21WAF1/CIP1의 기저 발현수준과 50% 종양억제선량(R=0.893, p=0.041) 및 종양성장지연(R=-0.922, p=0.026) 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 존재하였다. 즉, 기저 발현수준이 낮은 경우에 방사선 감수성이 높고, 기저 발현수준이 높은 경우에는 방사선 감수성이 낮은 상관관계가 존재함을 알 수 있었다.

3. p34의 기저 발현수준과 50% 종양억제선량(R=0.904, p=0.035) 및 종양성장지연(R=-0.890, p=0.043) 사이에는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 존재하였다. 즉, 기저 발현수준이 낮은 경우에 방사선 감수성이 높고, 기저 발현수준이 높은 경우에는 방사선 감수성이 낮

은 상관관계가 존재함을 알 수 있었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 방사선에 의해 유도된 apoptosis의 정도로 종양의 방사선 감수성을 예측하여 볼 수 있을 것으로 생각되고, p21WAF1/CIP1과 p34의 기저 발현수준이 종양의 방사선 감수성을 예측할 수 있는 생물학적 표지자로 이용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 향후 동일한 조직유형으로서 방사선 감수성이 다양한 종양들에 대하여 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각되며 추가 연구에서도 동일한 결과가 확인된다면 방사선치료 이전에 p21WAF1/CIP1과 p34를 측정하는 것이 치료성적을 예측하고 치료방법을 선택하는 데에 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

There has been a lot of efforts to predict radiosensitivity of tumors prior to radiotherapy. However, most of studies have been performed in vitro, where the microscopic environments are well controlled. Studies that were done in vivo were much limited. Therefore, we investigated whether a relationship exists between

tumor control dose 50 (TCD50) or tumor growth delay (TGD) and radiation induced apoptosis (RIA) in syngeneic murine tumors. Also we investigated the biological markers that can predict radiosensitivity in murine tumor system through analysis

of relationship between expression of the genetic products regulating RIA and TCD50, TGD, RIA.

Syngeneic murine tumors such as ovarian adenocarcinoma, mammary carcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, fibrosarcoma, hepatocarcinoma were used in this study. C3H/HeJ mice were bred and maintained in our specific pathogen free mouse colony and were 8 - 12 weeks old when used for the experiments. The tumors, growing in the

right hind legs of mice, were analyzed for TCD50, TGD, and RIA at 8 mm in diameter.

The tumors were also analyzed for the constitutive expression levels of p53, p21WAF1/CIP1, BAX, Bcl-2, Bcl-xL, Bcl-xs, and p34. Correlation analysis was performed whether the level of RIA were correlated with TCD50 or TGD, and the constitutive expression levels of genetic products regulating RIA were correlated

with TCD50, TGD, RIA. The results are as follows.

1. The level of RIA showed a significant positive correlation (p=0.026) with TGD, and showed a strong trend to correlation (R=-0.848), marginally significant correlation with TCD50 (p=0.070). It indicates that tumors that respond to radiation with high percentage of apoptosis were more radiosensitive.

2. The constitutive expression level of p21WAF1/CIP1 showed a significant correlation either with TCD50 (p=0.041) or with TGD (p=0.026). The tumors with high constitutive expression of p21WAF1/CIP1 were less radiosensitive than those with low expression.

3. The constitutive expression level of p34 showed a significant correlation either with TCD50 (p=0.035) or with TGD (p=0.043). The tumors with high constitutive expression of p21WAF1/CIP1 were less radiosensitive than those with low expression.

Radiosensitivity may be predicted with the level of RIA in murine tumors. The tumors with high constitutive expression of either p21WAF1/CIP1 or p34 appeared to be less radiosensitive than those with low expression. The constitutive expression

level of p21WAF1/CIP1 or p34 can be used as biological markers which predict the radiosensitivity. Further investigations with various type of tumors within the same histology are necessary to clarify if our findings can be further extended. If the same results are obtained, the pretreatment assessment of p21WAF1/CIP1 or p34 protein may be a useful predictor of radiotherapy outcome and helpful in clinical radiotherapy.