Molecular mechanism of the activation-induced cell death (AICD) inhibition mediated by a p70 inhibitory killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR) in Jurkat T cells

[한글]

자연살 세포 및 일부 CD8^+ T 세포에 표현되는 killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR)는 표적 세포의 class I MHC 분자와 접합하여 자연살 세포 또는 T 세포의 활성을 억제하는 수용체이다. KIR 분자를 표현하는 CD8+ T 세포는 체내에서 memory 세포로서, oligoclonal 또는 monoclonal expansion하는 특징을 가진다는 점과, KIR 형질변환 마우스에서 KIR 분자가 CD8^+ T 세포의 생존을 도와주어, 결과적으로 T 세포가 활성화 자극 후 소멸하는 과정인 activation-induced cell death (AICD)로부터 T 세포를 보호한다는 최근의 실험 결과는 KIR와 T 세포 AICD의 관련성에 대한 연구의 필요성을 시사한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 KIR 분자의 표현이 Jurkat T 세포주의 AICD에 미치는 영향과 그 기전을 알아 보고자 하였다. 그 결과, KIR 분자의 하나인 p70 KIR를 과발현시킨 Jurkat 세포 주는 리간드 접촉과 무관하게 phytohemagglutinin (PHA)이나 phorbol ester/ionomycin 자극에 의해 유도된 AICD에 저항성을 보였으며, 그 기전은 T 세포 자극 후 유도되는 FasL 발현의 억제에 의함을 밝혔다. 그리고 Jurkat 세포주의 AICD 억제에 관여하는 KIR 분자의 세포 내 부위인 세포막 인접 20개의 아미노산에 protein kinase C (PKC)의 기질로 작용할 수 있는 serine기가 존재한다는 점에 착안하여 활성화 자극전후 KIR분자와 PKC의 접합 여부와 KIR 표현이 PKC 활성에 미치는 영향을 보았다. 그 결과, PHA에 의해 유도된 PKC(와 (의 활성이 KIR 표현 Jurkat T 세포 주에서 현저히 억제되어 있음을 관찰하였다. 또한, 대장균에서 발현된 KIR 세포 내 부위 단백은 in vitro PKC( 활성을 효과적으로 억제하였다.

따라서, KIR 분자가 Jurkat 세포주의 AICD 과정을 FasL의 발현 억제를 통해 저지하며, 이 과정은 KIR의 세포막 인접 PKC 부위를 통한 PKC의 직접적인 억제가 관여할 것으로 추정된다. 본 연구는 KIR 분자를 통한 새로운 신호 전달 기전이 존재함을 밝혔으며, 이는 억제성 수용체인 KIR의 면역학적인 역할을 이해하는데 기여할 것으로 생각되며, 정확한

분자 기전을 밝히고자 하는 추가의 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Killer cell immunoglobulin-like receptors (KIRs), expressed on NK cells and a subset of CD8+ T cells, transmit an inhibitory signal upon engagement with specific class I MHC molecules on target cells. CD8^+ T cells expressing KIRs are characterized by memory or effector phenotypes and by monoclonal or oligoclonal expansion patterns. Recent studies with KIR transgenic mice have demonstrated that KIR expression increases the survival of CD8+ T cells by protecting the cells from activation-induced cell death (AICD). In this study, it has been investigated the molecular mechanisms of the AICD inhibition mediated by a p70 KIR in Jurkat T cell. Using stable Jurkat T cell lines expressing a p70 KIR (KIR3DL1, also called NKB1) and CD8-KIR fusion proteins, it was demonstrated for the first time that the p70 KIR inhibited the AICD induced by PHA or PMA/ionomycin in a ligation-independent

manner. The AICD inhibition mediated by the 70 KIR appeared to be due to the blockade of FasL induction upon activating the Jurkat transfectants. According to the information that the membrane proximal 20 amino acids of the KIR cytoplasmic tail containing a putative PKC substrate site, play a crucial role in the AICD

inhibition of the Jurkat T cells and the p70 KIR constitutively binds to PKC(, a conventional Ca^(2+)-dependent PKC, and PKC(, a novel Ca^(2+)-independent PKC, it was investigated whether the p70 KIR affected PKC activation after PHA stimulation.

In vitro kinase assay showed that PKC activation was blocked after PHA stimulation in Jurkat transfectants expressing the p70 KIR. These observations were confirmed by showing that a recombinant KIR cytoplasmic tail also inhibited the PKC(

activation in vitro. Taken together, these data strongly suggest that KIR inhibits the AICD of T cells by blocking FasL induction upon stimulation, and this process seems to be accomplished by PKC recruitment to the membrane proximal PKC binding site and subsequent inhibition of PKC activation against activating stimuli.